#2: From interview

 

   


BRENDAN GALVIN   ISC

 

Born: ?, Ireland.

Education: College of Communications, Rathmines [Dublin].

Career: Ph numerous commercials dir by John Moore [for Sega, Guinness, Volvo, etc.], Tarsem Singh [for Orange, Absolute Vodka, Nike, Pepsi Cola, etc.], Olivia Venturini [for Adidas], Andy Morahan [for Fiat], John Dolan [for Heinz], a.o. Ph music videos: 'Cyclone' [a: Kirsty Hawkshaw; d: Tim Macmillan], 'Madazulu' [1998; a: Deep Forest; d: Dean Karr], 'Supersonic' [1999; a: Jamiroquai; d: Cassius Coleman], a.o.

Appeared in the doc 'Phoenix Diaries' [2004, Stephen French].

Awards: IFTA Award nom [2003] for 'Veronica Guerin'; IFTA Award nom [2005] for 'Flight of the Phoenix'.

Website: Brendan Galvin


 

 FILMS

1989

That's All Right [Billy McCannon] c; short/5m; + co-scrpl/co-prod

1989

The Metal Man [Geraldine Creed & Brendan McCarthy] 16mm/c; short/12m

1990

There's a Hole in the Ozone Layer Just Above Clonboo [Billy McCannon] c; short/18m

1991

Red and Green [Hugh Linehan] c; short/13m

1992

Into the Abyss [Geraldine Creed] 16mm/c; short/15m

1994

The Stranger Within Me [Geraldine Creed] c; short/23m

1995

The Last of the High Kings/Summer Fling [David Keating] c; addph; ph: Bernd Heinl

1998

Drifting [Martin Brierley] c; short/7m

1999

Peaches [Nick Grosso] c; 2uc: Roger Bonnici

1999

Rat [Steve Barron] c

2000

Rough for Theatre II [Katie Mitchell] b&w; short/29m; ep 'Beckett on Film'-series

2000

Breath [Damien Hirst] c; short/1m; ep 'Beckett on Film'-series

2000

Behind Enemy Lines [John Moore] s35/c; aph: David B. Nowell

2001

Bookies [Mark Illsley] HD-to-35mm/c

2002

Veronica Guerin [Joel Schumacher] s35/c; 2uc: Sean Corcoran; aph: Adam Dale; vfx ph: Malcolm Woolridge

2003

Thunderbirds [Jonathan Frakes (replaced Peter Hewitt)] c; 2uc: Shaun O'Dell; aph: Adam Dale; model unit ph: Peter Talbot

2003

Flight of the Phoenix [John Moore] p/c; 2uc: Ciarán Barry; aph: David B. Nowell; time lapse ph: Donal Caulfield

2005

Blood and Chocolate [Katja von Garnier] s35/c; 2uc: Stefan von Borbély

2006

Why the Irish Dance That Way [Nick Kelly] c; short/4m

2009

Easter Sixteen [Jason Barry] c

 

[Left] with actor John Hurt - "Immortals"

 

2010

Immortals/Immortals 3D [Tarsem Singh Dhandwar] HD (Genesis + Phantom HD Gold)-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema [also 3-D version])/c; 2uc: Colin Watkinson

2011

Mirror Mirror/The Brothers Grimm: Snow White [Tarsem Singh Dhandwar] HD (Sony F35)-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema [also 3-D version])/c; addph: Colin Watkinson; efx ph: Robert Bock

2012

Escape Plan/The Tomb [Mikael Håfström] HD (ARRI ALEXA)-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c; 2uc: Paul Hughen & Duane Manwiller; aph: Hans Bjerno; uwph: Pete Romano

2013

Solace [Afonso Poyart] HD/c; addph: Christopher Probst

2013

Self/less [Tarsem Singh Dhandwar] HD (Sony F55/p)-to-D-Cinema/c; 2uc: Jaron Presant; aph: Patrick Longman

 

 TELEVISION

1993

The Juliet Letters [Philip King] mus special/54m

1995

Nana [Miguel Alexandre] tvm; ep series 'Debüt im Dritten'; co-prod HFFM

1995

Der Pakt - Wenn Kinder töten/Over the Edge [Miguel Alexandre] tvm

1996

Boys and Men [Sean Hinds] tvm/40m

2000

The Nook [Denis McArdle] doc/24m; cph: Donal Caulfield, Gary Keane & Conor O'Mahony; ep series 'Townlands'

2013

The Sixth Gun [Jeffrey Reiner] pilot/HD; 2uc: Tod Campbell; for NBC-tv

2014

Salvation [Jeffrey Reiner] pilot/HD; for NBC-tv

2015

Westworld [ep #2, 4, 6 & 8 dir by various] series/s35-to-HD, 2016; other ph: Paul Cameron (pilot) & Robert McLachlan; aph: Dylan Goss; inspired by film (1973, Michael Crichton; ph: Gene Polito)

2016

American Gods [ep #1 'The Bone Orchard' dir by David Slade] series, 2017; started shooting, but was replaced by ph Jo Willems

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1987

U2: Rattle and Hum [Phil Joanou] film runner Dublin doc crew; Dublin doc ph: Robert Brinkmann & Phil Joanou

1988

Beyond Reach [Denis McArdle; short/17m] co-c.asst; ph: Jack Conroy

1989

December Bride [Thaddeus O'Sullivan] clapper-loader; ph: Bruno de Keyzer

1989

Fools of Fortune [Pat O'Connor] 2u clapper-loader; 2uc: Seamus Corcoran & Peter Dorney; ph: Jerzy Zielinski

1989

The Field [Jim Sheridan] co-clapper-loader 2u; 2uc: James Devis; ph: Jack Conroy

1989

Chris de Burgh - Live from Dublin [Crescenzo Notarile; concert film] co-clapper-loader; ph: C. Notarile

1990

The Miracle [Neil Jordan] clapper-loader; ph: Philippe Rousselot

1990

Rock-a-Doodle [Don Bluth; (co-dir) Gary Goldman & Dan Kuenster; (co-dir live action) Beau Van Den Ecker & Victor French; anim + live action] co-clapper-loader (live action); ph (live action): Robert Paynter; ph cons: Jack Conroy

1990

The Commitments [Alan Parker] clapper-loader; ph: Gale Tattersall

1991

Far and Away [Ron Howard] 2nd c.asst Ireland; ph: Mikael Salomon

1991

The Crying Game [Neil Jordan] clapper-loader; ph: Ian Wilson

1991

Into the West [Mike Newell] 2u co-c.asst; 2uc: Des Whelan; ph: Newton Thomas Sigel

1993

Rocky World [Philip King; mus tv-doc] c.asst (Bath); ph: Declan Quinn

1993

Moondance [Dagmar Hirtz] focus puller; ph: Steven Bernstein

1994

The Secretary [Andrew Lane; tvm] 1st c.asst; ph: Steven Bernstein

1994

Trade Off [Andrew Lane; tvm] 1st c.asst; ph: Steven Bernstein

1994

Christy [Philip King; tv-doc] co-focus puller addph; addph: Cian de Buitléar; ph: Declan Quinn

1994

Frankie Starlight [Michael Lindsay-Hogg] focus puller; ph: Paul Laufer

1994

He Shoots, He Scores [John Moore; short] HotHead op; ph: Harry Purdue

1995

Curdled [Reb Braddock] c.op; ph: Steven Bernstein