#2: [Left] - "New York Minute" [2003]

 

   


GREG GARDINER

 

Born: ?, New York, NY, USA, as Gregory B. Gardiner.

Education: University of California, Irvine.

Career: 'I was born in upstate New York, but my family moved to Southern California when I was 6 years old. My mother taught Latin and Greek at a high school. My father was a lawyer. I was interested in art classes in high school, and also was involved in musical theater. The truth is that I wasn't into cameras and photography. I was interested in theater. I enrolled at the University of California at Irvine. They had a terrific theater department. I changed my major to drama and got to write a one-act play that was produced by a graduate student. After that, I took every film course available. Carlton Moss was the head of the film department. I shot a 16mm film that took place in a barn. The problem was that I didn't have the $100 needed to get an answer print from the lab. I heard that Knott's Berry Farm had jobs available for people to dress up like ghouls and scare people visiting the park during Halloween. I did that for four nights and raised the money to pay for my answer print. [After graduation] I got a job as a tour guide at Universal Studios, and I also worked for free for Carlton Moss who was producing medical and industrial films. Carlton was my mentor. After a while, I got a job at a rental house in the grip and electric department. My job was loading the packages and delivering them to the sets. I got to meet some gaffers and got a sense of what they did. I delivered a dolly to a Roger Corman film and ended up working on five or six of his pictures as a best boy. I worked on electrical crews on low-budget films. A few years later, I met Robby Müller and worked as an electrician and gaffer on 'Paris, Texas', 'Repo Man' and 'To Live and Die in L.A.' By the early 1990s, I was working as a camera operator and second unit cinematographer.' [From interview with Bob Fisher on the KODAK OnFilm website.]

Awards: Sundance FF Cinematography Award [1994] and Independent Spirit Award nom [1995] for 'Suture'.

Website: Greg Gardiner


 

 FILMS

1982

Android [Aaron Lipstadt] c; addph; ph: Tim Suhrstedt

1983

In the Name of Democracy [Pamela Cohen & José Ponce] 16mm/c; doc/31m; cph: Cathy Zheutlin, Peter Schnall & Larry Dyer

1987

976-EVIL [Robert Englund] c; 2uc; ph: Paul Elliott

1987

Critters 2 [: The Main Course] [Mick Garris] c; 2uc; ph: Russell Carpenter

1988

The Blob [Chuck Russell] c; co-addph; ph: Mark Irwin

1988

H.P. Lovecraft's The Unnamable [Jean-Paul Ouellette] c; addph; ph: Tom Fraser

1988

Far Out Man/Soul Man II [Tommy Chong & (uncred) William Lustig] c; cph (+ assoc prod): Eric Woster; 2uc: Julio Macat

1989

Society [Brian Yuzna] c; co-2uc; ph: Rick Fichter

1990

Drop Dead Fred [Ate de Jong] c; 2uc; ph: Peter Deming

1990

No Secrets [Dezsö Magyar] c; co-addph; ph: Sandi Sissel

1990

The Disco Years [Robert Lee King] 16mm/c; short/30m; cph: Rick Arbuckle; also part of 'Boys Life' (1995), a comp of 3 shorts: + 'Pool Days' (ph: Jonathan Schell) & 'A Friend of Dorothy' (ph: W. Mott Hupfel III); + prod design

1991

Class Act/Changing Labels [Randall Miller] c; 2uc; ph: Francis Kenny

1992

H.P. Lovecraft's The Unnamable II - The Statement of Randolph Carter/The Unnamable Returns [Jean-Paul Ouellette] c; cph: Roger Olkowski

1992

Suture [David Siegel & Scott McGehee] s35/b&w

1994

Camp Nowhere [Jonathan Prince] c; addph; ph: Sandi Sissel

1995

Somebody Is Waiting [Martin Donovan] c

1996

Where's Marlowe? [Daniel Pyne] s16+s8/b&w-c; addph: Josh Bleibtreu; started in 1996 as a tv-pilot; in 1998 scenes were added to expand it to feature length

1996

Homegrown [Stephen Gyllenhaal] c; addph: Michael Chapman; 2uc: Gene Evans; aph: Phil Pastuhov

1997

Anoosh of the Airwaves [James Westby] c

2000

To End All Wars [David L. Cunningham] c; ph Scotland & Thailand units: Russell D. Steen; add 2uc (Scotland): Rick Wood; vfx superv: Kathy Siegel

2000

Big Trouble [Barry Sonnenfeld] c; aph: Stan McClain

2001

Orange County [Jake Kasdan] c; addph: Barry Peterson; uncred end beach ph: John Toll

2001

Men in Black II/MIB 2/MIIB [Barry Sonnenfeld] c; 2uc: Florian Ballhaus, Kim Marks & Keith Peterman

2002

Rebels [David L. Cunningham (replaced Barry Levinson)] scheduled to start in July, but prod shut down and placed back in development; status unknown

2002

Biker Boyz [Reggie Rock Bythewood] c; 2uc: Amy Vincent

2002

Elf [Jon Favreau] c; 2uc: Don McCuaig; 2uc New York: Craig Haagensen

2003

New York Minute [Dennie Gordon] c; addph (+ 2uc Toronto): Sandi Sissel

2003

Son of the Mask [Lawrence Guterman] c; 2uc: Andrew Turman; chase unit ph: Martin McGrath

2004

Herbie Fully Loaded [Angela Robinson] c; addph: Daniel Gold & Michael Ambrose; 2uc: Jacques Haitkin & Igor Meglic; vfx ph: Christopher Nibley

2005

She's the Man [Andy Fickman] c; 2uc: Ronald B. Hersey

2005

The Perfect Sleep [Jeremy Alter] HD (Sony F900)-to-35mm scope/c; addph; ph: Charles Papert; announced December 2004; filmed 2005 or 2006; first showing in February 2008

2006

The Game Plan [Andy Fickman] s35/c; 2uc: Dean Lyras; football ph: Steve Andrich; aph: Brian Heller

2007

Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins/The Better Man [Malcolm D. Lee] c; addph: Peter Simonite; addph 2u: Brown Cooper

2007

Hotel for Dogs [Thor Freudenthal] c; co-2uc; ph: Michael Grady

2008

Race to Witch Mountain [Andy Fickman] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; 2uc: Gary Capo & Christopher Moseley; aph: Dylan Goss; vfx ph + (uncred) addph: Christopher Nibley

2009

Marmaduke [Tom Dey] s35/c; 2uc: Ronald Hersey; aph (SpaceCam): Dwayne McClintock; uwph: Ian Seabrook

2009

Keeper of the Pinstripes [Gil Junger] some scenes were shot in June 2009 in the old Yankee Stadium, New York, dir by Robby Benson and ph by David Rudd

2011

Gideon's Gift [Clare Kilner] RED/c; pre-production; first scheduled to start shooting in February 2007 (by unknown director)

2011

Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3: Viva La Fiesta! [Lev L. Spiro] HD (ARRI ALEXA)-to-DVD/c; addph: Chris Moseley

2012

Winter Storm [Attila Adam] HD/c; short/15m

2012

Lucky Stiff [Christopher Ashley] HD/c

2013

The Best Man Holiday [Malcolm D. Lee] HD (ARRI ALEXA Plus 4:3/p)-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c

2014

The Tank [Kellie Madison] HD/c; released in 2017

2014

One Thing [Morgan Gardiner] c; short/5m; cph: M. Gardiner

2015

Barbershop: The Next Cut/Barbershop 3 [Malcolm D. Lee] HD (Sony F55)-to-D-Cinema/c

2015

The Journey [Nick Hamm] c

2016

Girls Trip [Malcolm D. Lee] HD (Sony F55)-to-D-Cinema (scope)/c

2017

War with Grandpa [Tim Hill] HD (scope)/c

 

 TELEVISION & INTERNET

1989

Monsters [ep #40 'Perchance to Dream' dir by Paul Boyington] 72-part series/16mm, 1988-91; 2nd season, 1989-90

1990

Rising Son [John David Coles] tvm; 2uc; ph: Sandi Sissel

1990

The Flash [ep #16 'The Deadly Nightshade' dir by Bruce Bilson & #17 'Captain Cold' dir by Gilbert Shilton] 22-part series, 1990-91; other ph: Francis Kenny, John Newby & Sandi Sissel; + 2uc pilot dir by Robert Iscove

1990

Beverly Hills 90210 [ep #1 'Class of Beverly Hills' dir by Tim Hunter] 296-part series, 1990-2000; 1st season, 1990-91; 2uc; ph: Christian Santiago

1992

Human Target [6 ep dir by various] 7-part series, 1992; other ph: Robert Elswit (pilot)

1993

Evening Class [Michael Haney] tvm/30m; ep Showtime-tv '30-Minute Movie'-series

1993

Viper [pilot dir by Danny Bilson + 11 ep dir by various] 78-part series, 1994-99; 1st season, 1994 (12 ep)

1994

The Marshal [various] 25-part series, 1995; 1st season, 1995 (13 ep); other ph: Ron García

1995

The Sentinel [ep #1 'The Switchman' dir by Danny Bilson] 65-part series, 1996-99; 1st season, 1996; other ph: John J. Connor & Tony Westman

1995

The Right to Remain Silent [Hubert C. de la Bouillerie] tvm

1996

Viper [various] 2nd season, 1996-97; other ph: Scott Williams; aph: A.J. Vesak; see 1993

1996

The Apocalypse [Hubert C. de la Bouillerie] tvm; 2uc: John Tarver; for Sci-Fi Channel

1997

Leaving L.A. [various] 6-part series, 1997

1997

The Patron Saint of Liars [Stephen Gyllenhaal] tvm

1997

Miracle in the Woods [Arthur Allan Seidelman] tvm

1997

[Dean Koontz's] Mr. Murder [Dick Lowry] 2-part tvm

1998

Resurrection [Stephen Gyllenhaal] tvm; uwph: Mike Ferris

1998

Hollyweird [Jefery Levy] pilot/43m; for FOX-tv

1998

Blood Money/Prodigal Son [Aaron Lipstadt] tvm

1999

Iggy Vile M.D. [Jefery Levy] pilot; for MTV

1999

68 [Daniel Pyne] pilot; for ABC-tv

1999

Secret Agent Man [pilot dir by James Hayman & Perry Lang + 11 ep dir by various] 12-part series, 2000

2000

The Tick [pilot dir by Barry Sonnenfeld] 8-part series, 2001-02; other ph: Paul Maibaum & Sharon Meir

2005

Mermaid [Dennie Gordon] pilot; for The WB-tv

2006

Southern Comfort [Roger Kumble] pilot/30m; for ABC-tv; not to be confused with the pilot dir by Greg Yaitanes, also filmed in 2006

2007

Hackett [Barry Sonnenfeld] pilot; for FOX-tv

2008

My Fake Fiancé [Gil Junger] tvm/HD (Genesis); for ABC Family (2009)

2009

10 Things I Hate About You [pilot dir by Gil Junger] 20-part series/HD (Panasonic VariCam), 2009-10; other ph: Mark Doering-Powell

2009

Beauty & the Briefcase/The Business of Falling in Love [Gil Junger] tvm/HD (Sony F23); for ABC Family (2010)

2010

Outsourced [4 ep dir by various] 22-part series/HD, 2010-11

2012

Mistresses [pilot dir by Cherie Nowlan + 12 ep dir by various] 52-part series, 2013-16; 1st season, 2013 (13 ep)

2013

Rake [11 ep dir by various] 13-part series/HD (Sony F55), 2014; other ph: Tim Suhrstedt (pilot)

2014

Table 58 [Gil Junger] pilot; for Amazon Studios (Amazon Instant Video)

2014

Full Circle [10 ep dir by various] 20-part series, 2013 & 2015; 2nd season, 2015 (10 ep); for DirecTV Audience

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1980

New Year's Evil [Emmett Alston] best boy electric; ph: Thomas Ackerman (as Edward Thomas)

1981

Early Warning [David Elliott] electrician; ph: James P. Garvey

1981

Galaxy of Terror/Mindwarp: An Infinity of Terror/Planet of Horrors/Quest [B.D. Clark] best boy electrical (as Greg Gardener); ph: Jacques Haitkin

1981

Eating Raoul [Paul Bartel] add best boy electric; ph: Gary Thieltges

1981

Forbidden World/Mutant [Allan Holzman] best boy; ph: Tim Suhrstedt

1982

The Slayer/Nightmare Island [J.S. Cardone] best boy; ph: Karen Grossman

1982

Chained Heat [Paul Nicholas] gaffer; ph: Mac Ahlberg

1983

Paris, Texas [Wim Wenders] gaffer; ph: Robby Müller

1983

Swordkill/Ghost Warrior [Larry Carroll] gaffer add 2u; ph add 2u: Rob Ebinger; ph: Mac Ahlberg

1983

Repo Man [Alex Cox] gaffer; ph: Robby Müller

1984

Thunder Alley [J.S. Cardone] gaffer; ph: Karen Grossman

1984

The Night They Saved Christmas [Jackie Cooper; tvm] gaffer; ph: David Worth

1984

To Live and Die in L.A. [William Friedkin] chief lighting tech; ph: Robby Müller

1985

Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold [Gary Nelson] gaffer (Los Angeles); ph: Alex Phillips

1985

Río de oro [Ralph Portillo] electrician; ph: Michael Simpson (= ?)

1985

The Longshot [Paul Bartel] gaffer; ph: Robby Müller

1986

Cherry 2000 [Steve De Jarnatt] gaffer; ph: Jacques Haitkin

1987

Walker [Alex Cox] gaffer; ph: David Bridges

1987

Permanent Record [Marisa Silver] chief lighting tech; ph: Fred Elmes

1989

Monsters [ep #42 'The Offering' dir by Ernest D. Farino; tv-series] c.op; ph: Michael Cardone

1990

Curiosity Kills [Colin Bucksey; tvm] c.op; ph: Bojan Bazelli

1990

Sweatin' to the Oldies 2 [E.H. Shipley; workout film/60m] co-c.op; ph: Bryan Duggan

1991

Indigo Blues [Michele Martin; theatre play] lighting design

1992

Blind Side [Geoff Murphy; tvm] add c.op; ph: Paul Elliott

1992

Dead Connection/Final Combination [Nigel Dick] co-add c.op; ph: David Bridges

1995

Soul of the Game/Field of Honour [Kevin Rodney Sullivan] co-c.op 'b' cam; ph: Sandi Sissel