#1: From the doc "Cinematographer Style"

#2: With actor Arnold Schwarzenegger

 

   


ADAM GREENBERG   ASC

 

Born: 30 November 1938, Krakow, Poland, as Adam Grinberg.

Career: Raised in Tel Aviv, Israel. Became lab technician [1958], newsreel and doc cameraman [1961].

Ph some 120 short doc's.

Moved to Los Angeles in 1980 and became US citizen in 1986.

Became active member of the ASC in April 1990.

Retired in 2005.

Appeared in the doc's 'Samuel Fuller and the Big Red One' [1978, Thys Ockersen; ph: Hans den Bezemer (Israel) & Stephen Posey (USA); sound (Israel): Albert Steeman], 'Bright Light: A Look by Cameramen at Israeli Newsreels 1955-1968' [1999, Uri Shine & Yachin Hirsch], 'Living in Darkness' [2002, David Gregory; 47m] & 'Cinematographer Style' [2005, Jon Fauer; ph: J. Fauer, Jeff Laszlo, Brian Heller & David Morgan].

Awards: ASC Award nom [1990] for 'Ghost'; BSC Award nom [1991], 'Oscar' AA nom [1991] & ASC Award nom [1991] for 'Terminator 2: Judgment Day'.


 

 FILMS

1963

B'Yerushalaim/In Jerusalem [David Perlov] c; doc/32m; see 2013

1966

Shnei kuni leml/Two Kuni Lemel [Israel Becker] c; cph: Romulo Grounni

1967

Hol ba'eynayim [?] c

1967

Ha-glula/The Pill [David Perlov] b&w; filming began in 1967, but ran into difficulties, and the film was not released until five years later, in 1972

1968

Le'at yoter/Slow Down [Avraham Heffner] c; short/15m

1969

?/Séance [Avraham Heffner] c; short/15m

1969

Lifnei maher/Before Tomorrow [Ellida Geira] b&w; cph: Amnon Salomon

1969

42:6 - Ben Gurion [David Perlov] c; cph: Erwin Hillier; spec pfx: Michael Graham-Smith

1970

Madron/His Name Was Madron [Jerry Hopper] c; cph: Marcel Grignon

1971

Ani ohev otach Rosa/I Love You, Rosa [Moshe Mizrahi] c

1971

Hasamba/Get Zorkin/Hasamba vena'arei hasusim [Joel Silberg] b&w

1971

Ani Yerushalami/I Was Born in Jerusalem [Yehoram Gaon] c; mus doc/100m

1972

Ha-tzad hasheni/Take Two [Baruch Dienar] c; cph: B. Dienar

1972

Metzitzim/Peeping Toms [Uri Zohar] c

1973

Abu el banat/Daughters, Daughters [Moshe Mizrahi] c

1973

Ha-bayit berechov Chelouche/The House on Chelouche Street [Moshe Mizrahi] c

1974

Diamonds/Diamond Shaft/Yahlumim [Menahem Golan] p/c

1974

Michael sheli/My Michael [Dan Wolman] c

1974

Warhead/Prisoner in the Middle [John O'Connor] c

1976

The Passover Plot [Michael Campus] c

1976

Mivtza Yonatan/Entebbe: Operation Thunderbolt [Menahem Golan] p/c

1977

Eskimo Limon/Lemon Popsicle [Boaz Davidson] c

1977

Belfer [Yigal Burstein] c

1977

The Uranium Conspiracy/Kesher ha'uranium/Agenten kennen keine Tränen [Menahem Golan & Frank G. Carroll (= Gianfranco Baldanello)] c; cph: Antonio Modica

1977

Hamesh ma'ot elef shahor/Half a Million Back [Shaike Ophir] c

1977

Seret v'aruhat boker/A Movie and Breakfast [Alfred Steinhardt] c

 

#1: With dir Samuel Fuller [right] - "The Big Red One"

#2: With dir Samuel Fuller [left] - photos by Albert Steeman

 

1978

The Big Red One [Samuel Fuller] b&w-c; 113m & 158m (reconstruction, 2004)

1978

Yisraelim matzhikim/It's a Funny, Funny World [Zvi Shissel] b&w; cph: Amnon Salomon

1978

Yotz'im kavua/Going Steady/Lemon Popsicle II [Boaz Davidson] scope/c

1980

Seed of Innocence/Teen Mothers [Boaz Davidson] c

1980

Safari 3000 [Harry Hurwitz] p/c

1981

Paradise [Stuart Gillard] c

1981

The Last American Virgin [Boaz Davidson] c

1982

Sapiches/Private Popsicle/Lemon Popsicle IV [Boaz Davidson] c; addph: Avi Koren, Nissan Mofkadi & Rami Siman-Tov

1983

Over the Brooklyn Bridge/My Darling Shiksa [Menahem Golan] c

1983

10 to Midnight [J. Lee Thompson] c

1983

Sababa/Lemon Popsicle/Private Manoeuvres [Zvi Shissel] c

1983

The Ambassador/Peacemaker [J. Lee Thompson] c

1983

War and Love/The Children's War [Moshe Mizrahi] c

1984

The Terminator [James Cameron] c; 2uc: Chuck Colwell; spec vfx ph: John Huneck; process ph: Austin McKinney; insert ph: Anne Coffey

1984

The Ladies Club/The Violated/The Sisterhood [A.K. Allen (= Janet Greek)] c

1984

Jocks/Road Trip [Steve Carver] c

1985

Once Bitten [Howard Storm] c; addph: Robert D. Yeoman; 2uc: Jon Kranhouse

1985

Iron Eagle [Sidney J. Furie] c; graphic ph: Bruce Williams; aph: Frank Holgate

1985

Private Resort [George Bowers] c

1985

A Walk on the Moon [Raphael Silver] c

1986

Wisdom [Emilio Estevez & (uncred) Robert Wise] c; 2uc: Moshe Levin

1986

La Bamba [Luis Valdez] c; 2uc: Chuck Colwell

1986

Near Dark [Kathryn Bigelow] c; 2uc: Chuck Colwell

 

[Right] with Leonard Nimoy - "Three Men and a Baby"

 

1987

Three Men and a Baby [Leonard Nimoy] c

1987

Alien Nation [Graham Baker] c; 2uc: Frank Holgate

1988

Spellbinder [Janet Greek] c

1988

Lool [Boaz Davidson & Uri Zohar] b&w; cph: David Gurfinkel; re-edited tv-series; see Television

1988

Worth Winning [Will Mackenzie] c

1988

Love Hurts [Bud Yorkin] c; took over from doph David Bridges

1989

Turner & Hooch [Roger Spottiswoode] c; 2uc: Michael Benson

1989

Ghost [Jerry Zucker] c; 2uc: Cary Fisher; spec elements ph: Virgil Mirano & Garry Waller

1990

Three Men and a Little Lady [Emile Ardolino] c

1990

Terminator 2: Judgment Day [James Cameron] s35/c; 2uc: Michael Benson; aph: David L. Butler; spec vfx ph: Dennis Skotak

1991

Sister Act [Emile Ardolino] c

1992

Toys [Barry Levinson] c

1992

Son of the Pink Panther [Blake Edwards] p/c; main title seq ph (dir by Geoffrey Edwards); ph: Dick Bush

1992

Dave [Ivan Reitman] c; 2uc: Peter Norman; aph: James Gavin

1993

Private Lessons II [Seiji Izumi] c; ph (+ dir) re-shoots ; ph (September-October 1992): Hiroaki Sugimura

1993

North [Rob Reiner] c; Alaska ph: Mark Vargo

1993

Renaissance Man/By the Book/Army Intelligence [Penny Marshall] c

1994

Junior [Ivan Reitman] c; 2uc: Earl Clark; aph: David Nowell

 

[Right] with Jerry Zucker - "First Knight" - photo by Frank Connor

 

1994

First Knight [Jerry Zucker] c

1995

Eraser [Charles Russell] p/c; 2uc: Mike Benson & Tom Priestley; skydiving aph: Norman Kent; vfx ph: David K. Stewart

1997

Sphere [Barry Levinson] s35/c; 2uc: Gary Capo; aph: Kurt Soderling; sfx ph: David Stump; miniature ph: Gregory McMurry

1997

Rush Hour [Brett Ratner] p/c; 2uc: Mike Benson; vfx ph: Michael Hofstein

1998

Inspector Gadget [David Kellogg] c; uncred 2uc (+ 2ud): Alexander Witt; addph (+ c.op): Craig Haagensen; uncred insert ph (+ c.op 'b' cam): Moshe Levin

2000

Collateral Damage [Andrew Davis] c; 2uc: Craig Haagensen; aph: Phil Pastuhov

2002

The Santa Clause 2 [: The Mrs. Clause] [Michael Lembeck] c; 2uc (+ 2ud): Craig Haagensen; vfx ph: Tom Turnbull

 

"Snakes on a Plane" - photo by James Dittiger

 

2005

Snakes on a Plane/Pacific Air Flight 121 [David Ellis] s35/c; 2uc: Craig Haagensen

2013

Footsteps in Jerusalem [David Perlov ('In Jerusalem') + 12 other dir (9 short doc's)] c; doc/87m; ph doc 'In Jerusalem'; other ph: Dan Geva, Yotam Kislev, Saar Mizrahi, a.o.; prod The Sam Spiegel Film & Television School; A tribute to David Perlov and to his 1963 doc film 'In Jerusalem' made a few years before the 1967 War in a divided city. 50 years after 'In Jerusalem', and inspired by Perlov, leading filmmakers from the Sam Spiegel Film & Television School tell their story using their own personal perspective. Nine films were combined with the original 'In Jerusalem' to form a new, inter-generational film about a city that has dramatically changed; see 1963

 

 TELEVISION

1969

Lool/Chicken Coop [Boaz Davidson & Uri Zohar] 4-part series/b&w, 1970-73; cph: David Gurfinkel; re-edited into the feature film 'Lool' (1988/94m)

1979

Mary and Joseph: A Story of Faith [Eric Till] tvm

1981

A Woman Called Golda [Alan Gibson] 2-part tvm

1982

[Holocaust Survivors...] Remembrance of Love [Jack Smight] tvm

1983

Heritage: Civilization and the Jews [ep #4 'The Crucible of Europe' dir by Julian Krainin] 9-part doc series; cph (#4): J. Krainin, Ilan Rosenberg & Hank Holton; for PBS-tv (1984)