#2: Photo by L.S. Doron

 

   


DAVID GURFINKEL   ICA

 

Born: 12 December 1938, Tel Aviv, Palestine [now Israel].

Career: Ph commercials dir by Koby Havia [for Honda], a.o. Ph music videos dir by Yoav Gurfinkel, a.o.

Father of Jonathan Gurfinkel [actor/dir] and Yoav Gurfinkel [doph/dir].

Appeared in the doc/57m 'Bright Light: A Look by Cameramen at Israeli Newsreels 1955-1968' [1999, Uri Shine & Yachin Hirsch].

Awards: Israeli Film Academy Award nom [1994] for 'Etz hadomim tafus'; Israeli Film Academy Award nom [1997] for 'Minotaur'; Israeli Film Academy Award [1998] for 'Dangerous Acts'; Israeli Film Academy Award nom [2001] for 'Ish hahashmal'; Israeli Film Academy Award [2003] & Madridimagen FF 'Best Cinematography' [2005] for 'Ha-asonot shel Nina/Nina's Tragedies'; Israeli Film Academy Award nom [2004] for 'Sof ha'olam smola'.


 

 FILMS

1964

Hor b'levana/A Hole in the Moon [Uri Zohar] b&w

1964

Dalia vehamalahim/Dalia and the Sailors [Menahem Golan] b&w; cph: Harry Waxman

1965

Pitzutz b'hatzot/A Night in Tiberias [Hervé Bromberger] b&w; cph: Pierre Petit

1966

Moishe ventalator/Moishe Air-Condition [Uri Zohar] ?

1967

Shlosha yamim veyeled/Not Mine to Love/Three Days and a Child [Uri Zohar] b&w; + co-scrpl

1968

Kol mamzer melech/Every Bastard a King/Every Man a King [Uri Zohar] c

1968

Hashchuna shelanu/Fish, Football and Girls [Uri Zohar] ?

1968

Iris [David Greenberg] b&w

1969

Bloomfield/The Hero [Richard Harris (replaced Uri Zohar)] started prod with U. Zohar, but was replaced by ph Otto Heller

1969

Te'alat Blaumilch/The Big Dig/Blaumilch Canal [Ephraim Kishon] c; cph: Manny Wynn

1969

Matzor/Siege [Gilberto Tofano] b&w

1970

Ha-shoter azulai/The Policeman/Policeman Azoulay [Ephraim Kishon] c

1970

Hitromamut/Take Off [Uri Zohar] c

1970

Malkat hakvish/The Highway Queen [Menahem Golan] c

1971

Katz v'Carasso/The Contract/Katz and Carrasso [Menahem Golan] c

1971

Ha-tarnegol/The Rooster/The Boys Will Never Believe It [Uri Zohar] c

1971

Hetzi hetzi/Fifty Fifty [Boaz Davidson] c

1972

Shod hatelephonim hagadol/The Great Telephone Robbery [Menahem Golan] c

1972

Escape to the Sun/Habricha el hashemesh [Menahem Golan] b&w-c

1973

Matana mishamayim/A Gift from Heaven [Gad Ben-Artzi] c

1973

Kazablan [Menahem Golan] p/c

1974

Einayim g'dolot/Big Eyes [Uri Zohar] c

1974

Ihiyeh tov salmonico/Haaba/The Father [Freddy Steinhardt] c

 

"Hagiga b'snuker"

 

1975

Hagiga b'snuker/Festival at the Poolroom/Snooker [Boaz Davidson] c

1976

Rak hayom/Only Today [Ze'ev Revach] ?

1976

Doda Clara/Aunt Clara [Avraham Heffner] c

1976

Kid Vengeance/Vendetta/Take Another Hard Ride/Vengeance [Joe Manduke] c

1977

The Phantom Kid [Peter Hammond] c; 2uc: Moshe Laron

1977

Hershele [be' Tel Aviv] [Yoel Zilberg] c; + co-scrpl

1977

Hatzilu et hamatzil/Save the Lifeguard [Uri Zohar & Itzik Kol] c

1977

Bo nefotzetz million/Let's Blow a Million/Million Dollar Heist [Shmuel Imberman] c

1978

Al tish'ali im ani ohev/Don't Ask Me If I Love/Worlds Apart [Barbara Noble] c

1978

The Magician of Lublin/Ha-kosem mi'Lublin [Menahem Golan] c

1978

Ha-hu'al b'lool hatarnagalot/The Fox in the Chicken Coop [Ephraim Kishon] c

1979

Nisuin nusah Tel Aviv/Marriage Tel Aviv Style [Yoel Zilberg] c

1979

Imi hageneralit/My Mother the General [Yoel Zilberg] c

1979

The Apple/Star-Rock [Menahem Golan] p/c

1981

Enter the Ninja/Ninja I [Menahem Golan (replaced Emmett Alston)] c; addph: Roy H. Wagner; 2uc: Ricardo Remias

1981

Ha-ish she ba lakahat/The Man Who Flew in to Grab [Prosper Pariente] ?

1981

Elef nishikot k'tanot/A Thousand Little Kisses [Mira Recanati] c

1982

Hamsin/Eastern Wind [Daniel Wachsmann] c

1982

Ahava ilemeth/Mute Love/The Secret of Yolanda [Joel Silberg] c

1982

Revenge of the Ninja/Ninja II [Sam Firstenberg] c; addph: Hanania Baer; 2uc: Reed Smoot

1982

Tell Me That You Love Me/Miri [Tony Mordente & Tzipi Trope] c

1983

Sahara [Andrew V. McLaglen (replaced John Guillermin)] J-D-C Scope/c; London ph: Armando Nannuzzi; 2uc: Nino Cristiani; spph: George Hurrell Sr.

1983

The Naked Face [Bryan Forbes] c

1984

Mata Hari [Curtis Harrington] c

1985

Za'am v'tehilah/Rage and Glory [Avi Nesher] c

1985

Rappin' [Joel Silberg] c; 2uc: Oliver Wood

1985

America 3000 [David Engelbach] c; 2u c.op: Gadi Danzig

1985

Ha-me'ahev/The Lover [Michal Bat-Adam] c

1985

The Delta Force [Menahem Golan] c; 2uc: Hans Khules Jr.

1986

Rumpelstiltskin [David Irving] c; cameraman 2u (Italy): Micky Benyamini

1986

Sleeping Beauty [David Irving] c; 2uc: Danny Shneor

1986

Over the Top/Meet Me Half Way [Menahem Golan] p/c

1986

The Emperor's New Clothes [David Irving] c; 2uc: Nicho Leon

1987

Ha-holmim/Once We Were Dreamers/Unsettled Land [Uri Barbash] c; co-2uc; ph: Amnon Salomon

1987

Appointment with Death [Michael Winner] c; 2uc: Giancarlo Ferrando (Italy), Danny Shneor (Israel) & David Wynn-Jones (as David Wynne-Jones) (London)

1988

Salsa [Boaz Davidson] c; 2uc: Frank Holgate & Gideon Porath

1988

Lool [Boaz Davidson & Uri Zohar] b&w; cph: Adam Greenberg; re-edited tv-series; see Television

1988

Ha-kayitz shel Aviya/The Summer of Aviya [Eli Cohen] c

1989

A Man Called Sarge [Stuart Gillard] c

1989

Ahavata ha'ahronah shel Laura Adler/The Last Love of Laura Adler [Avraham Heffner] c

1990

Cover-Up [Manny Coto] c

1991

Me'ever layam/Beyond the Sea/Over the Ocean [Jacob Goldwasser] c

1991

American Samurai [Sam Firstenberg] c/V; 2uc: Danny Shneor (as Schneor); addph: Jay Brown & Josh Medak

1991

Blink of an Eye/First Light [Bob Misiorowski] c; filmed 1991-92

1992

Kvalim/Cables [Tzvi Shissel] c; cph: Oren Schmuckler

1992

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III [Stuart Gillard] c; 2uc: Rexford Metz & (add) Chuck Colwell; vfx superv: Jeffrey A. Okun; optical ph: Scott Sohan & Paul Howarth

1994

Sh'hur/Practical Magic [Shmuel Hasfari] c

1994

Etz hadomim tafus/Under the Domim Tree [Eli Cohen] c

1995

Shiv'a [Dina Zvi-Riklis] ?; short/50m

1995

Sherman ba'horef [Uri Inbar] c

1995

Minotaur/Mossad [Jonathan Tammuz] c; 2uc (USA) (+ 2nd c.asst Israel): Adam Vardi

1996

Ha-makom bo metim ha'jukim b'se'iva tova/The House Where Cockroaches Live to a Ripe Old Age [Ofra Sarel-Koren] c; doc/60m

1997

The Minion/Fallen Knight/Knight of the Apocalypse [Jean-Marc Piché] c; 91m & 96m; 2uc Israel; ph: Barry Parrell

1998

Deshaim s'gulim/Purple Lawns [Dina Zvi-Riklis] c; short/57m

1998

Mesukenet/Dangerous Acts [Shemi Zarhin] c

2000

The Last Patrol/The Last Warrior [Sheldon Lettich] c/V

2000

Ish hahashmal/Electricity Man/Rutenberg [Eli Cohen] c

2000

The Order/Jihad Warrior [Sheldon Lettich] c/V; 2uc: Yoav Kosh; addph: Jonathan Nixon

2002

For My Children [Michal Aviad] v/c; doc/65m; cph: Meir Wigoder, Eytan Harris, a.o.

2003

Sof ha'olam smola/This World/Turn Left at the End of the World [Avi Nesher] c

2003

Ha-asonot shel Nina/Nina's Tragedies [Savi Gavison] c

2004

Oriental [Avi Nesher] c; doc/45m

2005

Shoshelet Schwartz [Amir & Shmuel Hasfari] c

2005

Melah ha'arets/Salt of the Earth [Uri Barbash] c

2007

HaBodedim/The Loners [Renen Schorr] c

2008

A Matter of Size/Sippur gadol [Sharon Maymon & Erez Tadmor] c

2009

HaMadrich LaMahapecha/Revolution 101 [Doron Tsabari] c; drama + doc/84m; doc ph: Ido Berlad, Ariel Glikson, Gabi Moati, a.o.

 

 TELEVISION

1969

Lool/Chicken Coop [Boaz Davidson & Uri Zohar] 4-part series/b&w, 1970-73; cph: Adam Greenberg; re-edited into the feature film 'Lool' (1988/94m)

1984

Evergreen [Fielder Cook] 3-part miniseries; Israel ph; ph: Woody Omens

1990

Held Hostage: The Sis and Jerry Levin Story [Roger Young] tvm

1993

Ha-behirah v'hagoral/Choice and Destiny [Tsipi Reibenbach] doc/118m/16mm; cph: Avi Koren

1997

Shalosh ahayot/Three Sisters [Tsipi Reibenbach] doc/67m/16mm; cph: Roni Katzenelson & Yoram Millo

1998

Begin [Uri Inbar] tvm/40m

 

 FILMS AS CAMERA OPERATOR

 

[Left] with prod Mordechai Navon [center] - "Havura shekazot"

 

1963

Havura shekazot/What a Gang [Zeev Havatzelet] ph: Nissim Leon

1963

El Dorado [Menahem Golan] ph: Nissim Leon