#1: 2006

#2: With actor Orson Welles [1977]

 

   


JACQUES HAITKIN

 

Born: 29 August 1950, Brooklyn, New York, USA, as Jacques Adam Haitkin.

Education: University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida; Film School of New York University [NYU]; American Film Institute [AFI], Los Angeles [graduated in 1973].

Career: Develops film projects for his company Coast Image, Inc.

Appeared in the doc 'Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy' [2009, Daniel Farrands & Andrew Kasch; ph: Buz Wallick].

Website: Jacques Haitkin


 

 FILMS

1972

Hot Dogs for Gauguin [Martin Brest] b&w; short/15m; prod NYU

1976

SuperVan [Lamar Card] c; 2uc; ph: Irv Goodnoff

1977

Hot Tomorrows [Martin Brest] b&w; + assoc prod; prod AFI (USA)

1978

They Went That-A-Way & That-A-Way [Edward Montagne & Stuart E. McGowan] c

1979

Swap Meet [Brice Mack] c

1979

The Hitter [Christopher Leitch] c

1979

The Prize Fighter [Michael Preece] c

1980

The Private Eyes [Lang Elliott] c; 2uc: Tim Suhrstedt

1980

Overture [Seth Pinsker] c; short/26m; for the Learning Corporation of America

1981

Galaxy of Terror/Mindwarp: An Infinity of Terror/Planet of Horrors/Quest [B.D. Clark] c; 2uc: Gary Wagner; spec vfx: Tom Campbell (superv), Dennis Skotak (superv ph) & Austin McKinney (ph); graphic anim ph: Mark Sawicki

1981

The Protectors, Book 1/Angel of H.E.A.T. [Myrl A. Schreibman] c; addph: Bradley Six

1981

St. Helens [, Killer Volcano] [Ernest Pintoff] c

1981

Longshot/Long Shot Kids [E.W. Swackhamer] c

1981

The House Where Evil Dwells [Kevin Connor] c; 2uc: Anne Coffey

1982

Young Warriors/The Graduates of Malibu High [Lawrence D. Foldes] c; co-addph; ph: Mac Ahlberg

1982

Last Plane Out [David Nelson] c

1982

The Osterman Weekend [Sam Peckinpah] c; 2uc; ph: John Coquillon

1983

Making the Grade/Preppies [Dorian Walker] c; 2uc: Bob Richardson

1984

A Nightmare on Elm Street [Wes Craven] c; 2uc: Henning Schellerup

1984

The Lost Empire [Jim Wynorski] c; spec vfx: Tony Doublin; 2nd c.op: Anne Coffey; started filming in 3-D, but completed 'flat'

1985

A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2 - Freddy's Revenge [Jack Sholder] c; 2uc: Chris Tufty

1985

The Imagemaker [Hal Weiner] c

1986

Quiet Cool [Clay Borris] c; addph New York: Oliver Wood; 2uc: Don Burgess

1986

My Demon Lover [Charlie Loventhal] c; 2uc (Los Angeles): Christopher Tufty; anim ph: James Balsam

1986

Cherry 2000 [Steve De Jarnatt] c; 2uc: Don Burgess (+ co-c.op) & (uncred) Jack Wallner; 3uc (+ c.op): Christopher Tufty

1987

The Hidden [Jack Sholder] c; 2uc: Paul Edwards

1987

Lucky Stiff/That Shamrock Touch [Anthony Perkins] c; 2uc: Don Burgess; addph 2u: James L. Carter; filmed 1987-88

1988

Dracula - The Love Story to Die For/[Bram Stoker's] To Die For [Deran Sarafian] c; 2uc: David Boyd

1988

Cage [Lang Elliott] c

1989

Wes Craven's Shocker [Wes Craven] c; addph: Mac Ahlberg

1989

The Ambulance/Into Thin Air [Larry Cohen] c

1990

Fast Getaway [Spiro Razatos] c; ph Colorado: Mike Ferris; 2uc: Henning Schellerup

1990

Mom and Dad Save the World [Greg Beeman] c

1991

We're Talkin' Serious Money [James Lemmo] c; 2uc: Zoran Hochstätter

1992

Maniac Cop 3 - Badge of Silence [William Lustig & (add scenes) Joel Soisson] c; addph: Richard Clabaugh; 2uc: Igor Meglic

1992

Relentless III [James Lemmo] c

1993

Scanner Cop [Pierre David] c; 2uc: Jim McCalmont, Jurgen Baum & Feliks Parnell

1993

The Silence of the Hams/Il silenzio dei prosciutti [Ezio Greggio] c; 2uc: James McCalmont; ph Europe: Giorgio Fantini

1993

Ticks/Infested [Tony Randel] c/V; addph; ph: Steve Grass

1993

The Force [Mark Rosman] c; 2uc: Igor Meglic

1993

Evolver [Mark Rosman] c; robot unit ph: Jim McCalmont; add 2uc: Tim Angulo & Eric Anderson

1994

Fist of the North Star/Hokuto no ken [Tony Randel] c; 2uc: James McCalmont

1994

Last Man Standing [Joseph Merhi] c/V; co-2uc; ph: Ken Blakey

1995

Bloodsport II/Bloodsport II: The Next Kumite [Alan Mehrez] c; 2nd c.op (+ gaffer): Wes Llewellyn

1995

The Big Squeeze/Body of a Woman [Marcus DeLeon] c

1995

One Good Turn [Tony Randel] c

1995

Timemaster [James Glickenhaus] c/V; cph Swiss unit; ph: Stephen M. Katz

1995

Two Bits & Pepper [Corey Michael Eubanks] c; 2uc: Frank Harris & Maurice McGuire

1995

Rattled [Tony Randel] c; snake unit ph: Jim McCalmont

1996

Top of the World/Cold Cash/Showdown [Sidney Furie] c; 2uc; ph: Alan Caso

1997

Wishmaster [Robert Kurtzman] c; ph 'b' cam: Jürgen Baum & (add) Igor Meglic; vfx superv: Thomas C. Rainone

1998

The Base [Mark L. Lester] c/V

1998

Assignment Berlin [Tony Randel] c

1998

The Glass Jar [Gil Wadsworth] c

1999

Hot Boyz/Gang Law [Master P (= Percy Miller) & (action dir) Spiro Razatos] c/V; 2uc; ph: Ken Blakey

1999

Rocket's Red Glare [Joseph Manduke] c

1999

Faust - Love of the Damned [Brian Yuzna] c; 2uc: Xavi Giménez & Toni Hernández; efx unit ph: Mark Gutterud (as Gutterrud) & Jürgen (as Jurgen) Baum

1999

Blowback [Mark L. Lester] c; 2uc: Mark Melville

1999

Moon Face [assoc prod: Peter Rosten] c/V; short/35m; cph: M. Todd Henry

2000

The Chaos Factor [Terry Cunningham] c; 2uc: Cheddy Hart

2000

The Elite [Terry Cunningham] c; addph: Ian Woolston-Smith; 2uc: Marian Stanciu

2001

A Month of Sundays [Stewart Raffill] c

2001

Instinct to Kill/The Perfect Husband [Gustavo Graef-Marino] c; 2uc: Jack Messitt

2001

Adjustments [Stewart Raffill] c; short/11m

2001

Storm Watch/Code Hunter/Virtual Storm [Terry Cunningham] c; 2uc: Igor Meglic

2002

Beeper [Jack Sholder] c/V; addph; ph: Ajayan Vincent; shot in India

2002

While You Were Waiting [Stewart Raffill] c; short/7m

2002

Bad Karma/Hell's Gate [John Hough] c; 2uc: Ger Conway

2002

Global Effect [Terry Cunningham] c

2002

Face of Terror/Design of Darkness [Bryan Goeres] c/V; 2uc: Jesús Escosa, Gerardo Gormezano & Juan Carlos Lausin; aph: Cosmo Campbell

2003

Shut Up and Kiss Me! [Gary Brockette] c

2003

Art Heist [Bryan Goeres] c/V; 2uc: Jesús Escosa & Juan Carlos Lausin (+ aph)

2004

The Curse of El Charro [Rich Ragsdale] DigiBeta-to-35mm/c; 2uc: Roderick E. Stevens

2004

Three/Survival Island/Three - III [Stewart Raffill] c; 2uc; ph: Tony Imi

2004

Herbie: Fully Loaded [Angela Robinson] c; co-2uc; ph: Greg Gardiner

2005

The Deal [Bryan Goeres] c

2006

Cutthroat [Stuart Chapin] c; + co-prod

2006

The Lost [Bryan Goeres] c

2006

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Don't Think About It [Alex Zamm] HD/c/V; c.op 'b' unit: Brian Osmond

2007

Clean Break/Unnatural Causes [Robert Malenfant] c; + co-story

2008

Monsterpiece Theatre Volume 1 [Ethan Terra] HD/c/V; 6 seg; cph: Trent Massey

2008

Amelia [Mira Nair] Hawk Scope/c; 2uc; ph: Stuart Dryburgh

2008

Kites [Anurag Basu] c; action unit ph; ph: Bobby Singh (left prod in New Mexico after 'creative differences' with prod Rakesh Roshan) & Ayananka Bose (finished film)

2008

Black Friday [Ethan Terra] c

2009

The Expendables [Sylvester Stallone] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; action unit ph + ph Brazil; ph: Jeffrey L. Kimball

2010

Tales from the Lumber Yard: The Making of Galaxy of Terror [Michael Felsher] c/V; doc/63m; co-addph (+ interview); ph: Buz Wallick; see 1981

2010

X-Men: First Class [Matthew Vaughn] p+s35-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c; co-2uc; ph: John Mathieson

2010

Visible Scars [Richard Turke] HD/c; cph: Justin Duval; 2uc: Christopher Geukens

2011

The Last Stand [Jee-woon Kim] HD (ARRI ALEXA)/c; splinter unit ph (+ c.op 2u); ph: Ji-yong Kim; filmed 2011-12

2013

Furious Seven/Furious 7/Fast & Furious 7 [James Wan] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT & XT M + Sony F55)+s35+35mm+RED Epic Dragon-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c; co-2uc; ph: Stephen Windon & (finished film in 2014) Marc Spicer

2013

Unfinished Business/Business or Pleasure/Business Trip [Ken Scott] Hawk Scope (+ D-Cinema)/c; uncred co-2uc; ph: Oliver Stapleton

2015

Captain America: Civil War [Anthony & Joe Russo] HD (ARRI ALEXA 65, IMAX & XT Plus/p + GoPro Hero 4 Black)+RED Epic Dragon/p-to-D-Cinema (also 3-D version) (scope)/c; 2uc (Germany); ph: Trent Opaloch

2015

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 [Dave Green] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT/p)-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema [also 3-D version])/c; 2uc (Buffalo); ph: Lula Carvalho

2015

Kong: Skull Island [Jordan Vogt-Roberts] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT Plus/p)-to- D-Cinema (scope [also 3-D version]) (+ 70bu)/c; 2uc; ph: Larry Fong; filmed 2015-16

2016

The Fate of the Furious/Fast 8 [F. Gary Gray] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT Plus + Sony F55)+RED Weapon Dragon (scope)/c; 2uc; ph: Stephen Windon

 

 TELEVISION

1978

One of a Kind [Harry Winer] tvm/60m; an ABC-tv 'Afterschool Special'

1980

The Girl, the Gold Watch & Everything [William Wiard] tvm

1988

Save the Dog! [Paul Aaron] tvm; 2uc: Layton Blaylock

1989

Buried Alive [Frank Darabont] tvm; 2uc: Eric Anderson & Robert Lindsay

1991

Strays [John McPherson] tvm; 2uc: James McCalmont

1996

Buried Alive II [Tim Matheson] tvm; ph (+ c.op) 'b' cam: Jim McCalmont; miniature ph: Christopher Warren; optical cam: David Tucker & Don Fergus

1997

Team Knight Rider [ep #1 'Fallen Nation' dir by Spiro Razatos + 13 ep dir by various] 22-part series, 1997-98; action unit ph: Maurice McGuire

1998

Inferno [Ian Barry] tvm; vfx superv: David Carriker & Roger Berger

1998

The Last Man on Planet Earth [Les Landau] tvm

1999

The Apartment Complex [Tobe Hooper] tvm

2000

Son of the Beach [ep #2 'Silence of the Clams' dir by Scott McAboy (SM), #3 'In the G-Hetto' dir by George Verschoor & #4 'Love, Native-American Style' dir by SM] 43-part series, 2000-02; 1st season, 2000; other ph: Armand Gazarian & Mike Karasick

2000

Layover [Alan B. McElroy] tvm; addph: Paul Janossy

2003

12 Days of Terror [Jack Sholder] tvm; Discovery Channel's first original film aired on Animal Planet in the USA (originally developed at CBS-tv)

2004

Crusader [Bryan Goeres] tvm

2006

Hidden Camera [Bryan Goeres] tvm

2007

Reflections [Bryan Goeres] tvm

 

[In bed] - "Stevie"

 

2008

Stevie [Bryan Goeres] tvm; 2uc: David Valldepérez

2008

The Lost [Bryan Goeres] tvm

2015

The Player [various] 9-part series, 2015; 2uc; ph: Tom Camarda & Nathaniel Goodman

 

 MISCELLANEOUS [gaffer - c.asst/c.op - director]

1976

The Van [Sam Grossman] gaffer; ph: Irv Goodnoff

1977

The Billion Dollar Hobo [Stuart McGowan] gaffer; ph: Irv Goodnoff

1978

America's Sweetheart: The Mary Pickford Story [John Edwards; doc] c.asst; ph: Irv Goodnoff

1978

Jennifer/Horrible Carnage [Brice Mack] 1st c.asst; ph: Irv Goodnoff

1984

Breakin' 2 Electric Boogaloo/Breakdance 2: Electric Boogaloo [Sam Firstenberg] spec c.op 2u; ph: Hanania Baer

1998

Team Knight Rider [dir ep #18 'Home Away from Home'] ph: Adam Jones; see Television (1997)

2001

Kaante/Thorns [Sanjay Gupta] co-c.op 'b' cam; ph: Kurt Brabbee

2005

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby [Adam McKay] race car co-c.op; ph: Oliver Wood

2010

Fast Five/Fast & Furious 5 [Justin Lin] c.op 'a' cam 2u; ph: Stephen Windon

2012

Captain Phillips [Paul Greengrass] c.op 'c' cam; ph: Barry Ackroyd

2013

Captain America: The Winter Soldier [Anthony & Joe Russo] co-c.op 2u; 2uc: Igor Meglic; ph: Trent Opaloch