#1: From the doc "Cinematographer Style"

 

   


JOHNNY E. JENSEN   ASC

 

Born: 1947, Copenhagen, Denmark.

Career: Went to the USA in 1966 and worked for Fouad Said, where he was involved in the design and manufacture of the Cinemobile. Joined the union in 1973 and became c.asst and c.op. Became doph in 1983.

Ph numerous commercials.

Member of the ASC since 1994.

His son Jimmy [born 1963] is a c.asst.

Teaches cinematography at the Lawrence and Kristina Dodge College of Film and Media Arts, Chapman University, Orange, Calif. [since 2011].

Spent three weeks in Korea mentoring students at the Asian Film Academy during the Busan Film Festival in 2012.

Appeared in the doc 'Cinematographer Style' [2005, Jon Fauer; ph: J. Fauer, Jeff Laszlo, Brian Heller & David Morgan].

Awards: Independent Spirit Award nom [1992] for 'Rambling Rose'; 'Emmy' Award nom [1992] for 'Into the Badlands'; ASC Award nom [1993] & 'Emmy' Award nom [1993] for 'An American Story/After the Glory'.

Website: Johnny E. Jensen


 

 FILMS

1984

Aloha Summer [Tommy Lee Wallace] c; co-addph; ph: Steven Poster; released 1988

1989

Playboy: Secrets of Euromassage [prod: Eytan Keller] c/V; doc/50m

1990

Rambling Rose [Martha Coolidge] c

1992

Benefit of the Doubt [Jonathan Heap] c

1992

[Neil Simon's] Lost in Yonkers [Martha Coolidge] c

1993

Grumpy Old Men [Donald Petrie] c

1993

Angie [Martha Coolidge] p/c

1993

Exit to Eden [Garry Marshall] c; addph; ph: Theo van de Sande

1994

Three Wishes [Martha Coolidge] c; 2uc: Bill Neil; aph: Rex Metz

1996

Rosewood [John Singleton] p/c; 2uc: Frank Byers

1998

Morgan's Ferry [Sam Pillsbury] c

1999

The Ladies Man [Reginald Hudlin] c

2000

Life as a House [Irwin Winkler] p/c; addph; ph: Vilmos Zsigmond

2001

WiseGirls/Wisegirls [David Anspaugh] c

2002

Bringing Down the House [Adam Shankman] s35/c; 2uc (+ hph); ph: Julio Macat

2003

The Game of Their Lives/The Miracle Match [David Anspaugh] s35/c

2005

Material Girls [Martha Coolidge] s35/c

2005

Because I Said So [Michael Lehmann] c; addph; ph: Julio Macat

2006

Reflections [Gina Prince-Bythewood] c; short/21m; c.op 2u: Joe 'Jody' Williams & Alan Thatcher; prod for Scenarios USA

2008

An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong [Martha Coolidge] c/V

2009

Our Family Wedding [Rick Famuyiwa] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; 2uc; ph: Julio Macat

 

 TELEVISION

1985

Shattered Spirits [Robert Greenwald] tvm

1986

Liberty [Richard Sarafian] tvm; ph USA; ph France: Jean Tournier

1987

The Three Kings [Mel Damski] tvm

1989

Trenchcoat in Paradise [Martha Coolidge] tvm

1989

Jacob Have I Loved [Victoria Hochberg] tvm/59m

1989

Spy [Philip Frank Messina] tvm

1990

Sisters [Mimi Leder] pilot/60m; for CBS-tv

1990

When You Remember Me [Harry Winer] tvm

1990

Bare Essentials [Martha Coolidge] tvm

1991

Into the Badlands [Sam Pillsbury] tvm

1991

An American Story/After the Glory [John Gray] tvm

1992

Crazy in Love [Martha Coolidge] tvm

1998

Swing Vote/The Ninth Justice [David Anspaugh] tvm

2000

Opposite Sex [pilot dir by Donald M. Petrie] 8-part (2 unaired) series; other ph: Steven Bernstein (5 ep)

2000

L.A. County 187/L.A. Sheriff's Homicide [David Anspaugh] tvm/60m; originally a pilot

2000

The Flamingo Rising [Martha Coolidge] tvm

2001

Two Against Time [David Anspaugh] tvm

2001

The Ponder Heart [Martha Coolidge] tvm; ep PBS-tv 'Masterpiece Theatre'

2002

Dragnet [ep #4 'Well Endowed' dir by Andy Wolk, #5 'The Cutting of the Swath' dir by Guy Norman Bee, #6 'The Brass Ring' dir by Juan Jose Campanella, #8 'Sticks and Stones' dir by Kevin Dowling, #9 'Redemption' dir by Darnell Martin, #10 'Let's Make a Deal' dir by Jean de Segonzac & #11 'For Whom the Whistle Blows' dir by Guy Norman Bee] 22-part series, 2003-04; 1st season, 2003 (12 ep); the title for the 2nd season was 'L.A. Dragnet' (10 ep); other ph: Russ Alsobrook (cph #12), Paul Maibaum (cph ep #11) & Bing Sokolsky (pilot + ep #2-3 & #7 + cph #12)

2003

Deceit [John Sacret Young] tvm

2007

Heartland [pilot dir by David Hollander + 8 ep dir by various] 9-part series; cph (pilot): Nancy Schreiber

2008

[Nora Roberts'] Tribute [Martha Coolidge] tvm

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1970

Bananas [Woody Allen] cred as technician; ph: Andrew M. Costikyan

1971

The Godfather [Francis Ford Coppola] Cinemobile tech; ph: Gordon Willis

1972

Tom Sawyer [Don Taylor] Cinemobile tech; ph: Frank Stanley

1975

Dr. Minx [Hikmet Avedis] c.asst; ph: Massoud Joseph

1977

How the West Was Won [various; tv-series] 1st c.asst; ph: Edward R. Plante

1978

Texas Detour [Hikmet Avedis] c.asst; ph: Massoud Joseph

1978

The Electric Horseman [Sydney Pollack] c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1979

Altered States [Ken Russell] c.asst; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

1979

Cutter's Way/Cutter and Bone [Ivan Passer] c.asst; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

1980

Dead and Buried [Gary Sherman] c.asst; ph: Steven Poster

1980

Coast to Coast [Joseph Sargent] c.asst; ph: Mario Tosi

1981

Blade Runner [Ridley Scott] c.op; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

1981

An Officer and a Gentleman [Taylor Hackford] c.op; ph: Don Thorin

1982

Best Friends [Norman Jewison] c.op; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

1983

Stop Making Sense [Jonathan Demme] co-c.op; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

1984

Refuge of the Roads [Joni Mitchell; mus perf] co-c.op; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

1985

The Hearst and Davies Affair [David Lowell Rich; tvm] 2u c.op; ph: Charles F. Wheeler

1987

U2: Rattle and Hum [Phil Joanou] co-c.op Tempe ph; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

 

 TELEVISION AS DIRECTOR

1995

The Lazarus Man [pilot 'Awakening (Part 1 & 2)'] ph: Gary Holt; followed by series; for TNT

1996

The Ditchdigger's Daughters [tvm] ph: Fernando Arguelles

1996

The Cape [ep #8 'Buried in Peace'] 21-part series, 1996-97; ph: James Chressanthis