#2: [Right] with dir Patrick Lau - photo by Ben Turley [1996]

 

   


NIC KNOWLAND   BSC

 

Born: ?, as Nicholas D. Knowland.

Career: Ph commercials dir by Anthea Benton [for Sony], Paul Arden [for BMW], Brothers Quay, Robert Golden, Andy Wilson, Luke Forsythe [for BBC Radio 2], Thomas Krygier [for Toyota], Asad ul Haq [for Coca-Cola, Mobilink], a.o.

Ph music videos: 'Things Can Only Get Better' [1985, Nigel Dick; a: Howard Jones; cph: David Bridges], 'Dumb' [d: Liam Kan & Grant Hodgson; a: The Beautiful South], 'Baby Blue' [d: Patricia Murphy; a: Emiliana Torrini], 'Dancing with Tears in My Eyes', etc.

Gave master classes at the Anglia Ruskin University [2010] and in Budapest [2011].

Awards: Sitges IFF Award [1995] for 'Institute Benjamenta'; RTS Award 'Best Drama Lighting' [1996] & BAFTA TV Award [1996] for 'The Final Passage'; Camerimage 'Golden Frog' nom [1999] for 'Simon Magus'; British Independent Film Award 'Best Technical Achievement' nom [2012] for 'Berberian Sound Studio'.


 

 FILMS

1968

Matisse - a sort of Paradise [Lawrence Gowing & John Jones] 16mm/c; doc/30m; prod for The Arts Council of Great Britain

1968

Olimpiada en México/The Olympics in Mexico [Alberto Isaac] ts/c; doc/240; cph: Rafael Corkidi, Jean-Jacques Flori, Tony Imi, Walter Lassally, Brian Probyn, Harvey Harrison, a.o.

1969

Honeymoon/Bed-In/John and Yoko: The Bed-In [John Lennon & Yoko Ono] 16mm/c; doc/61m; filmed March (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

1969

Bed Peace [John Lennon & Yoko Ono] 16mm/c; doc/71m; filmed May (Montréal, Canada)

1969

Grounds for Suspicion [Bob Kellett] c; comm doc/23m; for Coffee Promotion Council

1969

Double Pisces, Scorpio Rising [Dick Fontaine] c; exp short/58m

1969

Apotheosis [John Lennon & Yoko Ono] c; doc/18m; filmed September

1970

Love and Music/Stamping Ground [Hansjürgen Pohland & George Sluizer] c; mus doc/101m; cph: Jan de Bont, Theo van de Sande, Paul van den Bos, Mat van Hensbergen, a.o.; aph: Jan Oonk; filmed 26-28 June (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

1970

Message to Love - The Isle of Wight Music Festival 1970 [Murray Lerner] c; doc + concert film/127m; cph: Charles Stewart, Norman Langley, Jack Hazan, a.o.; concert filmed 26-31 August; premiered in 1995; released in 1997

1970

Taste: What's Going on - Live at the Isle of Wight 1970 [Murray Lerner] c/V; concert film + mus doc/77m; co-camera crew (c.op); concert was filmed (on 16mm) on 28 August; released on DVD in 2015

1970

Listening to You - The Who at the Isle of Wight [Murray Lerner] c/V; concert film/85m; cph: Jack Hazan, Norman Langley, Richard Stanley, a.o.; filmed 29 August; released in 2004

1970

Blue Wild Angel - Jimi Hendrix at the Isle of Wight [Murray Lerner & (interviews) Bob Smeaton] c; doc (+ interviews) + concert film/117m; co-Isle of Wight ph: Jack Hazan, Norman Langley, M. Lerner, a.o.; interv ph: Matt Mayes, Mark Molesworth & Tom Streithorst; concert filmed 31 August (early hours); released in 2001

1970

Leonard Cohen - Live at the Isle of Wight 1970 [Murray Lerner] c/V; concert film/64m; co-Isle of Wight ph: Norman Langley, Richard Stanley, Mike Whittaker, a.o.; Joan Baez ph: Bob Elfstrom; Kris Kristofferson ph: Bradley Stonesifer; interv ph (2009): William Turnley; filmed 31 August (early hours); released in 2009

1970

A Horse Called Nijinsky [Jo Durden-Smith] c; doc/55m; cph: Clive Tickner, Ivan Strasburg, Peter Hannan, a.o.

1970

London Rock [Lawrence Moore] c; mus doc/45m

1970

Reggae [Horace Ové] 16mm/c; mus doc/60m; cph: Michael Davis, Bill Brayne & Alan Moore; shortened version aired by BBC-tv (1971)

1971

Secrets/Adultery [Philip Saville] s16/c; cph: Harry Hart

1971

St. Adolf II [Lionel Miskin] 16mm/c; doc/20m; cph: Guido Noth

1971

Henry Moore - The Sculptor [Julius Kohanyi] 16mm/c; doc/24m; cph: Leslie Kaskoto; or filmed 1968

1971

Imagine [John (Lennon) & Yoko (Ono)] c; doc/56m & 70m; cph UK: Charles Bagnell & Richard Stanley; ph USA: Steve Gebhardt, Bob Butterfly & Doug Ibold; ph Japan: Tom Basalari; party footage ph: Jonas Mekas; filmed July-August

1972

Born to Boogie [Ringo Starr] c; mus doc/61m; cph: Mike Dodds, Richard Starkey (= Ringo Starr), Mike Davis & Jeremy Stavenhagen; concert filmed in March

1972

The Alf Garnett Saga [Bob Kellett] c

1973

Know the British [Richard Parfitt] c; comm doc/28m

1973

Turning/Dervishes [Diane Cilento] 16mm/c; doc/47m; cph: Barry Hale & Bryan Loftus

1975

Building the Industrial Revolution [Mick Gold] 16mm/c; comm doc/40m

1975

Our Business Is Fun [Michael Whyte] 16mm/c; doc/60m

1976

The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle [Julien Temple] c; mus doc/104m; cph: Adam Barker-Mill, Mike Molloy, John Metcalfe, a.o.; filmed 1976-78

1976

The Making of an Epic: Mohammad Messenger of God [prod: Geoffrey Helman] c; doc/45m; cph: Mike Delaney & Geoff Mulligan

1977

Europe After the Rain [: Dada and Surrealism] [Mick Gold] 16mm/b&w-c; doc/88m; cph: Derek Waterman

1977

Umbrellas in the Sun [Barry Chattington] c; comm doc/23m; for Barclays Bank

1977

Career Close Up [Frank Cvitanovich] 16mm/c; comm doc/16m; for Barclays Bank

1977

The Housewarming [Piers Jessop] c; comm short/26m; for British Gas

1977

Dinner with the Family [Piers Jessop] c; comm short/26m; for British Gas

1977

The Kids Are Alright [Jeff Stein] b&w-c; mus doc/101m; co-c.op; ph: Tony Richmond, Norman Warwick & Peter Nevard

1978

Hobbs's Choice [Lyn Gambles] c; doc/28m

1978

British Steel - Can We Help You? [Derek Banham] c; comm doc/22m; cph: Mike Garfath

1978

Derek and Clive Get the Horn [Russell Mulcahy] c/V; doc/89m; cph: Mike Dodds & Brian Loftus; filmed September (The Town House Recording Studios, London)

1978

The Alternative Miss World/I Wanna Be a Beauty Queen! [Richard Gayor] c; doc/90m; cph: Mike Davis, Bob Small, Steve Tickner, Mike Dodds & Mike Lensvelt; dir of lighting: Stephen Goldblatt; spec cameraman: Clive Tickner; filmed 20 October (Clapham Common, London)

1979

Vital Statistics [Gina Newson] 16mm/c; doc/42m; cph: Chris Morphet, Diane Tammes & Jeff Baynes; in 1981 ep (+ add footage) of BBC-tv series 'Man Alive'

1979

from MAO to MOZART - ISAAC STERN in CHINA [Murray Lerner] c; doc/84m; as Nick Knowland; cph: David Bridges & Nick Doob; addph: Robert Achs; filmed June

1979

A Family Affair [Piers Jessop] c; comm doc/26m; for British Gas

1979

Recluse [Bob Bentley] c; short/29m

1979

The Spirit of Warrington [Lindsay Dale] 16mm/c; comm doc/15m; for Greenall's Brewery

1979

Anti-Clock - A Time Stop in the Life of Joseph Sapha [Jane Arden & Jack Bond] v/b&w-c; cph: Mike Davis; restored in 2009

1980

Schiele in Prison [Mick Gold] 16mm/c; dram doc/48m; cph: Derek Waterman & Dave Bridges

1980

Beaubourg [Denis Postle] 16mm/c; doc/52m; cph: Dave Bridges, Jeff Baynes & Chris Evans

1980

You Can't Hurry Love - Son of Stiff Tour Movie [Jeff Baynes] 16mm/c; concert film/55m; co-addph; ph: J. Baynes

1981

The Animals Film [Victor Schonfeld & Myriam Alaux] 16mm/b&w-c; doc/120m & 136m; co-British loc ph (with Chris Morphet, Jeff Baynes & Roger Deakins); ph: Kevin Keating; addph: Scott Morris, V. Schonfeld & Anton van (as von) Munster

1981

Norwegian American Cruises - 'Dreamboat' [Lindsay Dale] c; comm doc/22m

1981

Take It or Leave It [Dave Robinson] s16-35bu/b&w-c; dram + doc + mus perf (with pop group 'Madness')/84m; addph: Ivan Strasburg (as Strasberg) & Curtis Clark (as Clarke)

1981

Wagner [Tony Palmer] c; 466m & 514m; addph; ph: Vittorio Storaro; in 1985 aired by Channel 4 (315m)

1984

Housing Solutions [- The Story of Lea View House, Hackney] [Derek Banham] ?; comm doc/28m; for British Gas

1984

A Penguin Cafe Orchestra Concert [Margaret Williams] c; concert film/57m; concert given at the Mermaid Theatre, London, in December

1986

Playing Away [Horace Ové] 16mm-35bu/c

1986

Ping Pong [Po Chih Leong] c

1987

Testimony [Tony Palmer] p/b&w; 157m

1987

Voices and Visions [ep #4 'T.S. Eliot' dir by Lawrence Pitkethly (LP), #8 'Marianne Moore: In Her Own Image' dir by Jeffrey Schon & #9 'Sylvia Plath' dir by LP] 13-part doc series/16mm (prod 1983-87); co-addph (#8; ph: Mark Trottenberg); cph (#9): Bob Chappell

1989

The Children [Tony Palmer] c; aph: Henry Braham

1991

Immaculate Conception [Jamil Dehlavi] c

1991

Wild West [David Attwood] c

1994

Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life [Brothers Quay] b&w; anim ph: Brothers Quay

1997

Jinnah - Quaid-E-Azam [Jamil Dehlavi] c

1997

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace/Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace [George Lucas] Hawk Scope/c; uncred pick-ups ph; ph: David Tattersall

1997

Cats [David Mallet] s16/c/V; musical/120m; add c.op: Dick Pope, John Simmons, Jeff Baynes, John Metcalfe, a.o.

1998

Ray-Gun Fun [Simon Pummell] BetaSP/c; live action + anim/11m

1998

Simon Magus [- A Tale from a Vanished World] [Ben Hopkins] s35/c; addph: Stewart Hadley

1999

Gimme Some Truth [: The Making of John Lennon's Imagine Album] [Andrew Solt & Jonas Mekas] c/V; mus doc/60m; cph UK; USA ph: Bob Butterfly; + archive footage

1999

[Andrew Lloyd Webber's] Jesus Christ Superstar [Nick Morris & Gale Edwards] s16/c/V; rock musical/107m

1999

The Filth and the Fury [Julien Temple] c; mus doc/108m; re-edited version of 'The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle', 1976, + new material; all film shot between 1975-79

2000

Je t'aime John Wayne [Toby MacDonald] b&w; short/10m

2000

Trick of the Light [Teresa McCann] c; short/12m

2000

Al's Lads/Capone's Boys [Richard Standeven] c; optical ph: Martin Body

2001

Mexicano [Toby MacDonald] c; short/15m

2003

Red Light Runners [Nick Egan] c

2004

The PianoTuner of EarthQuakes [Quay Brothers] HD-to-35mm scope/c

2005

Infinite Justice [Jamil Dehlavi] HD/c; cph: Tony Miller; addph: Joe Dyer

2005

Insomnia [Jo Cammack & Isabel Rocamora] HD/c; dance film/6m

2005

Vagabond Shoes [Jackie Oudney] c; short/18m

2007

Horizon of Exile [Isabel Rocamora] s16/c; dance film/22m

2007

Eurydice... She, So Beloved [Quay Brothers] b&w-c; short/12m; part of a 3-part art installation to mark the 400th anniversary of Claudio Monteverdi's opera 'Orfeo'

 

With dir Isabel Rocamora - "Promise of Fallen Time"

Photo by Mari Luz Vidal

 

2008

Promise of Fallen Time [Isabel Rocamora] dv/c; dance film/18m

2010

Body of War [Isabel Rocamora] 16mm/c; dance film/20m; cph: Alessandra Scherillo

2011

Berberian Sound Studio [Peter Strickland] HD (ARRI ALEXA)+s16-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema)/c; 2uc: Jake Polonsky & Tim Sidell

2012

L'Assenza [Jonathan Romney] HD (ARRI ALEXA)/b&w-c; short/20m; cph: Tim Sidell

2013

The Duke of Burgundy [Peter Strickland] HD (ARRI ALEXA) scope/c; 2uc: Márk Györi, Gergö Somogyvári & Mátyás Erdély

2014

Narrated By [Gur Benshemesh] HD/p/b&w-c; short/13m

 

[Right] with dir Asad Ul Haq - from documentary

 

2015

Dekh Magar Pyaar Say [Asad Ul Haq] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT)/c

2016

England Is Mine/Steven [Mark Gill] HD (ARRI ALEXA Mini/scope)/c; addph: James Oldham

 

 TELEVISION & INTERNET

1968

Grosvenor Square Demonstration/The Demonstration [exec prod: David Plowright] doc/30m; cph: Mike Dodds, Ian Wilson & Norman Roundell; ep Granada-tv series 'World in Action', 1963-98

1968

All Change at Newry [prod: Charlie Nairn, a.o.] doc/b&w/30m/16mm; cph: Jack Hazan, a.o.; ep series 'World in Action'

1968

Rape [John Lennon & Yoko Ono] tvm/b&w/77m/16mm; + small part (voice only)

1969

It's All in the Game I'n It? [Tom Clegg] doc/?m; ep series 'Sports Arena'

1969

The Stones in the Park [prod/dir by Jo Durden-Smith & Leslie Woodhead] mus doc/53m; cph: Bill Brayne, Ian Wilson, a.o.; filmed 5 July

1971

Lucky [prod: John Goldschmidt] doc/30m; ep series 'World in Action'

1972

Harry's Out [prod: Ken Ashton] doc/45m

1972

The Dead End Lads [prod: John Goldschmidt] doc/30m

1972

On Site [Allan Segal] doc/30m; cph: Mike Dodds, Jack Hazan, a.o.; ep series 'World in Action'

1973

Scream Quietly or the Neighbours Will Hear [Michael Whyte] doc/52m

1975

Britain on the Brink? [prod: Francis Megahy, a.o.] doc/55m; cph: Chris Menges

1975

This Britain: Heritage of the Sea [Terry Sanders] National Geographic Special/60m; co-addph; ph: Erik Daarstad

1976

Bold as Brass [Revel Guest] mus doc/52m; cph: Tony Impey, Barry Male & Howard Takle

1979

Death of a Princess [Antony Thomas] dram doc/115m/16mm; UK ph; Arabia ph: Ivan Strasburg

1979

A Time There Was... A Profile of Benjamin Britten [Tony Palmer] mus doc/102m; ep LWT series 'The South Bank Show'

1979

Doctors [Denis Postle] doc/54m; cph: Christopher Morphet

1980

Death in Venice [Tony Palmer] opera/132m

1980

At the Haunted End of the Day [- A Profile of Sir William Walton] [- The Life of Sir William Walton] [Tony Palmer] mus doc/b&w-c/100m; ep LWT series 'The South Bank Show'

1981

A Conductor at Work - Claudio Abbado [Jeremy Marre] mus doc/51m; cph: Chris Morphet

1982

Medieval England - The Peasants' Revolt [John Irvin] tvm/31m/16mm; lighting; ep series 'The History Makers'

1982

Laurence Olivier - A Life [Bob Bee] 2-part doc/b&w-c; cph: Chris O'Dell, Les Young, a.o. ep LWT series 'The South Bank Show'

1983

Spandau Ballet - Over Britain [Nic Knowland] concert film/31m; ep BBC-tv series 'Rock Around the Clock'

1983

The Last Day of Summer [Derek Banham] tvm/54m/16mm

1983

Four American Composers [ep 'Philip Glass' (51m) dir by Peter Greenaway] 4-part mus perf series/16mm; cph: Curtis Clark; for Channel 4

1984

Design Matters [various] doc series, 1983-87; for Channel 4

1984

God Rot Tunbridge Wells! [Tony Palmer] tvm/130m

1985

Rhythm of Resistance: Black South African Music [Jeremy Marre & Chris Austin] mus doc/60m; ep Channel 4 series 'Beats of the Heart'; or filmed 1978

1986

Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna [Marvin Chomsky] 2-part tvm

1986

Chasing Rainbows - A Nation and Its Music [ep #1 'Beautiful Dreamer: Music, Romance and Fantasy' & #6 'Knocking on the Door: Music and Talent' dir by Jeremy Marre] 7-part mus doc series; cph: Chris Morphet, Chris O'Dell, Arthur Smith, a.o.; for Channel 4

1986

Tina Turner - Break Every Rule/Tina! [David Mallet] concert film/60m; cph: John Metcalfe; cameras (c.op): Denis Crossan, John de Borman, Dick Pope, Clive Tickner, a.o.

1986

Tina Turner - Breaking All the Rules [David Mallet] mus short/19m; cph: John Metcalfe

1987

Maria Callas - La Divina: A Portrait/Maria Callas: An Operatic Biography [Tony Palmer] doc/b&w-c/90m; cph: Max Marrable; ep LWT series 'The South Bank Show'

1987

The Murder of Mary Phagan [Billy Hale] 2-part tvm

1988

In From the Cold? A Portrait of Richard Burton [Tony Palmer] doc/b&w-c/105m; cph: Simon Archer

1988

Prisoners of Childhood [Midge Mackenzie] 4-part doc series

1988

Around the World in 80 Days [Buzz Kulik] 3-part miniseries; 2uc: Jacques Renoir

1989

Dead Dreams of Monochrome Men [Vijay Amarnani] dance film (with the DV8 Physical Theatre)/b&w/50m; ep LWT series 'The South Bank Show'

1990

Menuhin: A Family Portrait [Tony Palmer] doc/b&w-c/105m; cph: Simon Archer, Peter Bartlett, Witold Stok & David Findlay

1990

Orchestra! [Declan Lowney] 9-part mus perf series for Channel 4 (1991)

1990

Separate But Equal [George Stevens Jr.] 2-part tvm; 2uc: Mark Gerard

1992

The Dying of the Light [Peter Kosminsky] tvm

1992

Barbarians at the Gate [Glenn Jordan] tvm; cph: Thomas Del Ruth

1992

Turnim Hed [James Bates] doc/52m; cph: Alan R. Wright; also ep (30m) of Channel 4 series 'Sound Stuff'

1992

The Rime of the Ancient Mariner [Milfid Ellis] dance film/15m; ep BBC-tv series 'Dance for the Camera'

1992

Strange Fish [David Hinton] dance film (with the DV8 Physical Theatre)/60m

1992

Complex of Fear [Brian Grant] tvm

1992

I, Berlioz... [Tony Palmer] tvm/88m; ep LWT series 'The South Bank Show' (1993)

1993

Closing Numbers [Stephen Whittaker] tvm; 2uc: John Simmons

1993

Day of Reckoning [Brian Grant] tvm

1993

Concerto! [Barbara Willis Sweete, Larry Weinstein & Niv Fichman] 6-part mus perf series; cph: David Scott

1993

Warrior Marks [Pratibha Parmar] doc/54m; cph: Jeff Baynes; ep Channel 4 series 'Critical Eye', 1990-94

1993

Late Flowering Lust [David Hinton] tvm/55m

1994

Alice in Wonderland [prod: Eugenia Vink] doc/60m; ep The Learning Channel (TLC) series 'Great Books'

1994

The War of the Worlds [Dale Minor] doc/b&w-c/50m; addph: Ivan Craig, Gary Grieg, Vic Losick & Erich Roland; ep The Learning Channel (TLC) series 'Great Books'

1994

Two by Dove [David Hinton] dance special/50m; dance ph; doc ph: Mead Hunt; ep BBC2-series '2 Dance' (1996)

1994

Verdi [- A Life in Two Parts] [Barrie Gavin & (opera scenes) David Alden] 2-part mus doc; cph: Manfred Lowack

1994

Bugs [ep #1 'Out of the Hive' dir by Brian Farnham (BF), #3 'All Under Control' dir by BF, #4 'Down Among the Dead Men' dir by Andrew Grieve (AG), #5 'Shotgun Wedding' dir by AG & #7 'Manna from Heaven' dir by BF] 40-part series, 1995-99; 1st season, 1995; other ph: Chris Howard

1995

England, My England [Tony Palmer] tvm/154m

1995

Bliss [Marc Evans] pilot; followed by 4-part series (1996; ph: Robin Vidgeon)

1995

Nervous Energy [Jean Stewart] tvm; ep BBC-tv series 'Screen Two'

1995

The Final Passage [Peter Hall] 2-part tvm

1996

Bugs [ep #12 '...Must Come Down' dir by Brian Farnham] 2nd season, 1996; other ph: Chris Howard & Nigel Slatter; see 1995

1996

Crime Traveller [ep #2 'Death in the Family', #4 'The Revenge of the Chronology Protection Hypothesis', #5 'Sins of the Father' & #8 'The Broken Crystal' dir by Rick Stroud] 8-part series, 1997; other ph: Colin Munn

1996

The Fragile Heart [Patrick Lau] 3-part miniseries

1998

Night Work [Miranda Pennell] dance film/14m; ep BBC-tv series 'Sound on Film'

1998

Storm Damage [Simon Cellan Jones] tvm

1998

Rome: Power & Glory [Graham Townsley (ep #1 'The Rise' & #6 'The Fall'), Lynn Dougherty (ep #2 'Legion of Conquest' & #4 'Grasp of Empire') & Neil Barrett (ep #3 'Seduction of Power' & #5 'The Cult of Order')] 6-part doc series; cph: Michael Mayers; addph: Jeffrey Baker, Lucy Bristow, Tony Miller, Patrick Duval, Rege Becker & (ep #5) Murdoch Campbell; for TLC (The Learning Channel)

1999

4 Dance [ep 'Duet - Variations for the Convalescence of 'A'' (16m) dir by the Brothers Quay & 'Critical Mass' dir by David Hinton] series; for Channel 4

1999

Warriors/Peacekeepers [Peter Kosminsky] 2-part tvm/s16; addph; ph: Richard Greatrex

2001

Tattoo [Miranda Pennell] dance film/b&w/9m; ep BBC-tv series 'Dance for the Camera'

2002

Concert for George [David Leland] concert film/146m/HD; co-cameraman; ph: Chris Menges

2003

Strange World of Barry Who? [Margy Kinmonth] doc/60m; cph: Mike Robinson & Jonathan Partridge; for BBC4 (2004)

2005

Macbeth [Mark Brozel] tvm; ep #2 of 4-part BBC-tv 'ShakespeaRe-Told'-series

2005

Marple: The Sittaford Mystery [Paul Unwin] tvm; ep #8 of 23-part ITV/PBS-tv series 'Marple/Agatha Christie's Miss Marple', 2004-13; 2nd series, 2006

2007

Wire in the Blood [ep #19 'The Colour of Amber' dir by Peter Hoar] 31-part series, 2002-08; 5th series, 2007

2007

Robin Hood [ep #25 'A Good Day to Die' dir by David Evans (DE) & #26 'We Are Robin Hood' dir by DE] 39-part series, 2006-09; 2nd season; other ph: Nic Morris, Simon Kossoff, Paul Bond, a.o.; for BBC1-tv

2008

Criminal Justice [ep #4-5 dir by Luke Watson] 10-part series, 2008-09; 1st season, 2008 (5 ep); other ph: Eric Maddison (3 ep)

2008

O, Fortuna! [- Carl Orff & Carmina Burana] [- The True Story of Carl Orff and Carmina Burana] [Tony Palmer] mus doc/b&w-c/90m; cph: Felix Bauer & Dave Marsh

2008

Silent Witness [ep #97-98 'The Lost Child' dir by Dudi Appleton] series, 1996-present; 12th season (6x 2-parts), 2008; other ph: Noel Probyn, Peter Butler, Dominic Clemence, Alan Almond & Trevor Brown

2008

Survivors [John Alexander] 6-part miniseries; other ph: Tony Miller, Graham Frake, a.o.

2016

Miranda's Letter [Teresa Griffiths] scope/c; short/5m; part of the British Council series 'Shakespeare Lives'; on YouTube

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1993

Peter Gabriel's Secret World [François Girard & (concert staged by) Robert Lepage; concert film/103m] co-c.op; ph: Peter Sinclair; filmed 16-17 November (Modena, Italy)

1995

Queen - Champions of the World [Rudi Dolezal & Hannes Rossacher; mus doc/123m] co-camera (as Nick Knowland); ph: Hermann Dunzendorfer & Jo Molitoris

1999

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat [David Mallet] s16/c/V; musical/76m; co-lighting des