ERIC KRESS   DFF

 

Born: 25 March 1962, Zürich, Switzerland.

Education: Den Danske Filmskole/National Film School of Denmark [1987-91].

Career: Ph commercials dir by Thomas Busk, Jonas Elmer, Birger Larsen, a.o. Ph music videos.

Member of the DFF since 1991.

Awards: 'Robert' Award [1995] for 'Riget'; Camerimage 'Golden Frog' nom [2000], Special Award of the President of the Polish State Film Committee [2000], Bodil 'Johan Ankerstjerne's Fotografpris' [2001] & Palm Springs IFF 'Da Vinci' Award nom [2001] for 'Her i nærheden'; 'Robert' Award [2001] & Bodil 'Johan Ankerstjerne's Fotografpris' [2001] for 'Blinkende lygter'; Bodil 'Johan Ankerstjerne's Fotografpris' [2001] for 'Mirakel'; 'Robert' Award nom [2005] for 'Fakiren fra Bilbao'; DFF Klukprisen [2006], 'Guldbagge' Award nom [2008] for 'Arn - Tempelriddaren'; 'Guldbagge' Award nom [2010] for 'Män som hatar kvinnor'.

Website: Eric Kress


'Riget/The Kingdom' [1994]: 'It was a fantastic experience, a game. Lars [von Trier] had drawn up some rules beforehand; for example, I wasn't to know where the cast would be and they weren't allowed to know where I would have my camera. Lars asked them to do different things from take to take and it was very liberating to be plucked out of the idiomatically-laborious aspects of the job. This went for the cast, too. They relished the freedom they had been given, although at the same time it could be frustrating for them never to know where I had my camera. We shot on 16mm, underexposed two filters, developed it and skipped a tank during the developing process, in order to give it a rough, unpolished, documentary appearance. At the same time it was possible to film in conditions with very little light, which meant that we practically always filmed in whatever light there was. I regard the 'handicam' as a tool or a means by which to tell the story, but the pendulum swings and I now have more desire to explore moods in the image than the mobility 'handicam' lends you. At present I'd rather work with more precision and control of lighting, moods and blocking.' [From article by Ebbe Iversen.]


 

 FILMS

1987

The Human Race [Nikolai Østergaard] ?; exp short/10m; cph: Martin Saabye

1987

Next Stop Nevada 1 [Søren Bak Sørensen] v/?; doc/38m; cph: Jacob Appel Christensen

1987

Begravelsen/The Funeral [Hans Fabian Wullenweber] ?; short/3m

1988

Tornio voyageurs [Hans Michael Nielsen] c; doc/45m; cph: Franco Invernizzi

1989

Canton, en eftermiddag [Hans Møller & Eric Kress] c; doc/25m; prod Den Danske Filmskole

1989

Englen og løven/The Angel and the Lion [Nikolai Østergaard] 16mm/?; exp short/11m; cph: Torben Forsberg

1990

Bananen - skræl den før din nabo!/Banana Busters [Regner Grasten] c; co-2uc; ph: Lasse Spang Olsen

1991

Frank og hans piger [Klaus Kjeldsen] 16mm/c; short/28m; prod Den Danske Filmskole

1991

Requiem [Peter Flinth] c; short/11m; prod Den Danske Filmskole

1991

Dimension [Lars von Trier] unfinished feature; the completed footage was released in 2010 as the short film 'Dimension: 1991-2024' (27m)

1993

Eksamen [Eddie Thomas Petersen] c; short/7m; also edited into 'Så er der forfilm - 1993' (29m)

1993

Farvel, farvel/Goodbye, Goodbye [Klaus Kjeldsen] c; doc/11m

1993

Roser og persille/Tango for tre (tv-title) [Eddie Thomas Petersen] 16mm-35bu/c; 2uc; ph: Dirk Brüel; also tv-series, 1994 (230m)

1993

Det personlige arbejde - en film om mennesker i udvikling på virksomheder i udvikling/Det udviklende arbejde [Arne Bro] ?; doc/38m; cph: Dan Laustsen

1993

Hallo Moskva [Kristoffer Nyholm] c; doc/22m

1993

Guldalder [Tom Elling] c; doc/63m; cph: Bøje Lomholdt, Allan Ohlsson, a.o.

1993

- kalder Katrine! [Per Fly Plejdrup] c; short/19m

1994

Superhoney [Charles Atlas] c; exp short/51m

1995

Farligt venskab/Drengen uden krop/Body Switch [Jørn Faurschou] c

1995

Davids bog/David's Book [Lasse Spang Olsen] c; short/52m

1995

Belma [Lars Hesselholdt] c; 68m; 2uc: Andra Lasmanis

1995

Elskede dyr [Vibeke Vogel] c; doc/28m

1995

De skrå brædder [Claus Bjerre] c; doc/53m; cph: Per Dreyer

1995

Menneskedyret/The Beast Within [Carsten Rudolf] c; co-2uc; ph: Anthony Dod Mantle

1995

Pigen med de grønne øjne/The Girl with Green Eyes [Helge Sten-Knudsen] c; short/53m

1995

Breaking the Waves [Lars von Trier] s35/c; 2uc; ph: Robby Müller

1995

Ørnens øje/Eye of the Eagle [Peter Flinth] c

1996

Fridas første gang/Frida's First Time [Charlotte Sachs Bostrup] c; short/36m

1996

Livet i 6 trin [Vibeke Vogel] c; doc/5m; also seg of anthology 'Danske piger viser alt - en film i 20 kapitler/Danish Girls Show Everything' (1996/93m/20 seg)

1997

Beck 2 - spår i mörker/Beck 2 - Spor i mørket/Night Vision/Subway Kids [Morten Arnfred] c

1997

En stille død/A Quiet Death [Jannik Johansen] c; short/37m

1998

Albert [Jørn Faurschou] c

1998

Kys, kærlighed og kroner/A Regular Thing [Louise Andreasen] c; short/27m

1998

Så smukt/So Beautiful [Thomas Rostock] c; short/22m

1999

Afsporet/Off Track [Jannik Johansen] c; short/37m; 2uc: Bjørn Blixt & Jens Schlosser

1999

Bornholms stemme/Gone with the Fish [Lotte Svendsen] c; 2uc; ph: Anthony Dod Mantle

1999

Her i nærheden/A Place Nearby [Kaspar Rostrup] c

1999

Dancer in the Dark [Lars von Trier] DVcam (Sony DSR-1P, PD-100P, PD-150 & D30WSP)-to-35mm scope/c; 2uc; ph: Robby Müller

1999

Mirakel/Miracle [Natasha Arthy] c

1999

Blinkende lygter/Flickering Lights [Anders Thomas Jensen] c; 2uc: Bjarne Blist

2000

Grev Axel [Søren Fauli] c; 2uc; ph: Jens-Jakob Thorsen

2000

En kort en lang/Shake It/Shake Your Heart [Hella Joof] c; 2uc: Bjørn Blixt & Dirk Brüel

2001

Se mig nu/Now, Look at Me [Birgitte Stærmose Mortensen] c; short/26m

2001

It's All About Love [Thomas Vinterberg] s35/c; addph; ph: Anthony Dod Mantle

2002

Skagerrak/Sweet Dreams [Søren Kragh-Jacobsen] c

2003

Rembrandt/Stealing Rembrandt [Jannik Johansen] c

2003

Lad de små børn/Aftermath [Paprika Steen] c; 2uc; ph: Erik Zappon

2004

Fakiren fra Bilbao/The Fakir [Peter Flinth] c

2004

Steget efter/Wallander - Det næste skridt [Birger Larsen] s35/c

2004

Min søsters børn i Ægypten/My Sisters Kids in Egypt [Kasper Barfoed] c; 2uc; ph: Jacob Kusk

2004

The Aftermath [Kasper Torsting] 16mm/c/V; mus perf/90m; cph: Jakob Bonfils, Kim Hattesen, a.o.

2005

Veninder [Charlotte Sachs Bostrup] c; cph: Henrik Kristensen

2005

Bang Bang Orangutang [Simon Staho] scope/c; cph: Kim Høgh

2005

Mastermind/Wallander: Mastermind [Peter Flinth] scope/c

2006

Der var engang en dreng - som fik en lillesøster med vinger/Skymaster [Steen Rasmussen & Michael Wikke] c

2006

Daisy Diamond [Simon Staho] HD-to-35mm/c

 

[Left] with dir Peter Flinth - "Arn - Tempelriddaren"

 

2007

Arn - Tempelriddaren/Arn - The Knight Templar [Peter Flinth] s35/c; also ed into a tv-miniseries (2010)

2007

Arn - Riket vid vägens slut/Arn - The Kingdom at Road's End [Peter Flinth] s35/c; also ed into a tv-miniseries (2010)

2007

Blå mænd/Take the Trash [Rasmus Heide] HD/c; cph: Jan Pallesen

2008

Män som hatar kvinnor/The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo [Niels Arden Oplev] s35+s16-to-35mm scope/c; addph: Jens Fischer; also ed as a 2-part ep of 6-part tv-series 'Millennium' (2010)

2008

Superbror/Super Brother [Birger Larsen] c

2009

Julefrokosten/The Christmas Party [Rasmus Heide] HD/c

2009

Att bli med barn/Not Ready for Love [Annika Appelin] c; short/28m

2010

Smukke mennesker/Nothing's All Bad [Mikkel Munch-Fals] c

2011

Nobels testamente/Nobel's Last Will [Peter Flinth] HD/c; aph: Peter Degerfeldt; film #1 of 'Annika Bengtzon'-series

2011

Den som dræber - Fortidens skygge/Those Who Kill - Shadow of the Past [Birger Larsen] HD (Sony F35)/c

2011

Fisken och apelsinen [Thérèse Ahlbeck] HD (ARRI ALEXA/Hawk Scope)/c; short/9m

2011

En plats i solen/A Place in the Sun [Peter Flinth] c/V; film #6 of 'Annika Bengtzon'-series

2012

Monica Z/Waltz for Monica [Per Fly] HD (ARRI ALEXA) scope/c

2012

Kvinden i buret/The Keeper of Lost Causes [Mikkel Nørgaard] HD (ARRI ALEXA Plus)-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c

2013

Fasandræberne/The Absent One [Mikkel Nørgaard] HD (ARRI ALEXA Plus) scope/c

2013

The Knife Thrower [Terry Nemeroff] announced

2014

Taken 3 [Olivier Megaton] Hawk Scope+s35-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c; addph Paris, France: Marco Graziaplena; aph: James Swanson

2015

Løvekvinnen/Das Löwenmädchen [Vibeke Idsøe] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT)/c; cph: Dan Laustsen

2015

Colossal [Nacho Vigalondo] s16-to-digital (scope)/c; aph: Jesse Brunt

2016

Flatliners [Niels Arden Oplev] HD/c; 2uc: Arthur Cooper; follows film (1989-90, Joel Schumacher; ph: Jan de Bont)

2016

Jeg er William/I Am William [Jonas Elmer] c

 

 TELEVISION

1994

Riget/The Kingdom [Morten Arnfred & Lars von Trier] 4-part miniseries/16mm+v; also theatrical version (35bu); see above

1994

Valle & Volmer [Lasse Spang Olsen] 6-part series

1996

Riget II/The Kingdom II [Morten Arnfred & Lars von Trier] 4-part miniseries, 1997/16mm+v; also theatrical version (35bu)

1998

Taxa [ep #37-39 dir by Birger Larsen] 56-part series, 1997-99; 4th season, 1999; other ph: Ole Schultz, Lars Vestergaard, Bo Tengberg, a.o.

1999

D-dag [seg 'Boris' dir by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen] tvm/dv; 4 seg

2001

Den 5:e kvinnan/Den femte kvinde/The Fifth Woman [Birger Larsen] 2-part tvm, 2002; cph: Jacob Kusk

2002

Nikolaj og Julie [ep #15-16 dir by Birger Larsen] 22-part series, 2002-03; 2nd season, 2003; other ph: Bo Tengberg, Lars Vestergaard, a.o.

2003

Nikolaj og Julie [ep #20 dir by Kristoffer Nyholm] 3rd season, 2003; see 2002

2003

Forsvar/Defense [ep #14 'En vidunderlig mand', #15 'Forførerne' & #16 'Fremtid med havudsigt, 1. del' dir by Niels Gråbøl] 29-part series, 2003-04; 2nd season, 2004; other ph: Torben Forsberg & Dirk Brüel

2004

Ørnen: En krimi-odyssé/The Eagle: A Crime Odyssey [ep #3 'Kodenavn: Skylla' & #4 'Kodenavn: Ifigenia' dir by Jannik Johansen] 24-part series, 2004-06; 1st season, 2004 (8 ep); other ph: Lars Vestergaard, Henrik Jongdahl & Bjørn Blixt

2006

Forbrydelsen/The Killing [ep #1-3 dir by Birger Larsen] 40-part series, 2007 (January/March & September/November), 2009 & 2012; 1st season, 2007 (20 ep); other ph: Bo Tengberg, Magnus Jønck, a.o.

2008

Sommer [ep #13 dir by Jannik Johansen] 20-part series; 2nd season, 2008

2009

Manden med de gyldne ører [ep #4-5 & #7-8 dir by Simon Bonde & Michael Spooner] 8-part series; other ph (+ cph #4 & #8): Jacob Kusk; 2uc: Alexander Marthin (8 ep) & Steffen Vala (3 ep)

2010

Borgen [ep #7 'Ikke se, ikke høre, ikke tale' dir by Mikkel Nørgaard (MN), #8 'Agurketid' dir by MN, #9 'Del og hersk' dir by Annette K. Olesen (AKO) & #10 'Første tirsdag i oktober' dir by AKO] 30-part series/RED, 2010-13; 1st season (10 ep), 2010; other ph: Lasse Frank (2 ep) & Magnus Jønck (4 ep)

 

[Right] - "Den som dræber"

 

2010

Den som dræber/Those Who Kill [ep #1 'Liget i skoven, del 1' & #2 'Liget i skoven, del 2' dir by Birger Larsen] 10-part series/HD (Sony F35), 2011

2011

Borgen [ep #17 'Hvad Indad Tabes, Skal Udad Vindes - Del 1' dir by Mikkel Nørgaard] 2uc; ph: Lars Vestergaard; 2nd season (10 ep), 2011; see 2010

2012

Heartless [Mikkel Munch-Fals] pilot; followed by 5-part series, 2014 (dir: Natasha Arthy; ph: Jesper Tøffner); for SBS Kanal 5

2014

Bedrag/Follow the Money [ep #5-6 dir by Jannik Johansen] 20-part series/HD, 2016; 1st season, 2016 (10 ep); other ph (1st season): Jonas Alarik (#1-2), Laust Trier-Mørk (#3-4 & #7-8) & Niels Reedtz Johansen (#9-10)

2015

Game of Silence [pilot dir by Niels Arden Oplev] 10-part series, 2016; other ph: Christopher Baffa

2016

Midnight, Texas [pilot dir by Niels Arden Oplev] series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2017-present; 1st season, 2017 (10 ep)

2016

Will [ep #10 'Once, Bright Angel' dir by Shekhar Kapur] series/HD, 2017-present; 1st season, 2017 (10 ep); cph (pilot): Damian Bromley

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1984

Roland Tempel [Jens Christian Top; exp short] co-c.asst; ph: Kris Kolodziejski

1985

Tonny Toupé Show [Steen Rasmussen & Michael Wikke; tv-series] best boy; ph: Björn Blixt & Kim Hattesen

1985

Walter og Carlo - op på fars hat [Per Holst] co-lighting; ph: Peter Roos

1986

Mellem grænser/Between Borders [René Hansen; short] co-lighting; ph: Kalle Høver & Poul Erik Sørensen

1988

Tekno Love [Kim Toftum] co-c.asst; ph: Christina Voigt

1989

Perfect World [Tom Elling] co-lighting; ph: Per Dreyer