#1: Photo by Andrzej Lew [2009]

#3: "De vliegenierster van Kazbek" [2008]

 

   


PIOTR KUKLA   NSC/PSC

 

Born: 26 June 1958, Bydgoszcz, Poland.

Education: PWSFTviT, Lódz [graduated in 1983]. One of his coaches was doph Mieczyslaw Jahoda.

Career: During his studies in Lódz, he ph about 30 short student films. Became c.op working for Piotr Sobocinski and Czeslaw Swirta. Went to the Netherlands [via France] in the mid-1980s.

Ph commercials dir by Bram van Splunteren, Pieter Kramer, Rita Horst, Jeroen Planting, Erik Lieshout, Yani [for Pearle, Conimex, etc.], Wim van der Aar [for Volkswagen, Dayzers, etc.], Mike van Diem [for Nutricia], a.o. Ph music videos e.g. "Doop - 'Wan Too'" [1997, Pieter Kramer] & 'Barcelona' [1997, Erik Lieshout].

Directed the short film 'Chewing Gum' [1985; 16mm/c; 25m; + scrpl; ph: ?].

Awards: Camerimage 'Silver Frog' Award [2003] & Nederlands FF 'Gouden Kalf' nom [2003] for 'De tweeling'.

Website: Piotr Kukla


 

 FILMS AT THE PWSFTviT

1980

Malarz/The Painter [Andrzej Sapija] c; short/12m

1980

Pierwsza milosc/First Love [Janusz Darecki] c; short/18m; c.asst; ph: Piotr Sobocinski

1980

Rekonstrukcja/Dziesiaty zjazd [Piotr Bikont] 16mm/b&w; doc/21m; c.asst; ph: Czeslaw Chwiszczuk

1980

Szklana kula/The Glass Sphere [Piotr Kukla] b&w; short/6m

1982

Adornamento [Goran M. Dragovic] c; doc/13m

1982

Colin - Maillard [Djamel Benkhaled] c; short/9m

1982

Od nowa/Anew [Malgorzata Potocka] b&w; doc/20m

1982

Tylne wejscie/The Back Entrance [Piotr Kukla] c; short/9m; + scrpl

1982

Zdrada/The Treachery [Piotr Kukla] c; short/13m

1982

Zoo [Malgorzata Potocka] b&w; short/19m; cph: Andrzej Adamczak, Czeslaw Chwiszczuk, a.o.

1982

Kolor/Color [Jadwiga Kedzierzawska] c; doc/16m

1983

Fikcje przykladne/Exemplary Fiction [Piotr Bikont] c; short/13m

1983

Ostatnia niedziela/The Last Sunday/Der Letzte Sontag [Piotr Mikucki] b&w; doc/9m

1983

Poczatek/The Beginning [Dorota Kedzierzawska] b&w; doc/5m

 

 FILMS

1989

Rosa Rosa [Martin Uitvlugt] c

1993

Regards de la vierge [Ansuya Blom] c; exp short/18m

1995

De jongen die niet meer praatte/The Boy Who Stopped Talking [Ben Sombogaart] c; also 5-part tv-miniseries

1997

3x Eden [Rayke Verhoeven] 16mm/c; exp short/7m; cph: Marie Claire Pijman

1997

De bal/The Ball/Der Ball [Dany Deprez] c; 2uc: Erwin Roodhart

1999

Lijmen - Het been/The Publishers [Robbe De Hert] c

2000

The Zookeeper [Ralph Ziman] c

2000

Magonia [Ineke Smits] c

2001

Ja zuster, nee zuster/Yes Nurse! No Nurse!/Guesthouse Klivia [Pieter Kramer] c

2002

De tweeling/Twin Sisters [Ben Sombogaart] c; also 3-part tv-miniseries

2003

Pad u raj/Falling in the Paradise/Civilife [Milos Radovic] s16-35bu/c; 2uc: Milorad Glusica

2003

Ellis in Glamourland [Pieter Kramer] c

2006

Rafas Rules [Yani] c; short/15m

2007

Bruidsvlucht/Bride Flight [Ben Sombogaart] c

2008

De vliegenierster van Kazbek/The Aviatrix of Kazbek [Ineke Smits] c; digital efx artist: Reinier van Brummelen

 

[Right] with dir Ben Sombogaart - "De storm"

 

2008

De storm/The Storm [Ben Sombogaart] s35/c; co-cinematographer: Michel van Laer; 2uc: Luc Brefeld & Mark van Aller; splinter unit ph: Rolf Dekens

2009

Lang & Gelukkig/Happily Ever After [Pieter Kramer] c

2010

Wygrany/The Winner [Wieslaw Saniewski] RED/c; cph: Piotr Sobocinski Jr.; 2uc: Michal Sobocinski & (USA) Spencer Merfett

2010

Isabelle [Ben Sombogaart] c

2011

De bende van Oss/The Gang of Oss [André van Duren] s35/c

2011

Quiz [Dick Maas] HD (ARRI ALEXA) scope/c; 2uc: Rolf Dekens

2011

Krzyzacy [Krzysztof Talczewski] c; doc/53m; cph: Janusz Tatarkiewicz & Andrzej Adamczak

2013

Cuba libre [Lech Majewski] c; short/21m; cph: Thomas Vollmar

 

[Left] with dir Drew Heriot - "The Power of the Heart" - photo from EPK

 

2014

The Power of the Heart [Drew Heriot] HD/c; docudrama/84m

2014

All You Need Is Me [Wim van der Aar] c; doc/85m; ph Suriname: Jasper Wolf; + archive (s8); also ep (53m) of doc tv-series '2DOC:' (VPRO-tv, 2016)

2014

Familieweekend/Family Weekend [Pieter van Rijn] c; 2uc: Luc Brefeld

2015

Knielen op een bed violen/In My Father's Garden [Ben Sombogaart] c

2016

Hotel de grote L [Ineke Houtman] c

 

 TELEVISION

1990

Atlantis [various ep; chief editor: Hank Onrust] art magazine/16mm; cph: Jochgem van Dijk, Sander Snoep, Joost van Starrenburg & Erik Zuyderhoff

1990

Not Mozart/M Is for Man, Music, Mozart [Peter Greenaway] mus tvm/29m; ?; ph: Sacha Vierny

1992

Lolapaloeza [ep dir by Bram van Splunteren] weekly magazine, 1992-93

1993

One Man Guy/Loudon Wainwright III [Bram van Splunteren] ep (61m) of weekly magazine 'Lolapaloeza'

1993

Lolapaloeza [ep dir by Bram van Splunteren, a.o.] weekly magazine, 1992-93; cph: Michel Langenberg (ep 24 November)

1993

Kreatief met kurk [ep #14 'Muziek', #15 'Voedsel', #16 'Mystiek', #17 'Oorlog' & #18 'Dramatiek' dir by Pieter Kramer] 26-part series, 1993-94; 2nd season, 1994; cph (#14-16): Erik Zuyderhoff

1993

Dead Souls [Bram van Splunteren] tvm/43m/s16; ep 8-part series 'Lolamoviola'

1993

Het spel en de regels [Nicole van Kilsdonk] ep (46m) weekly magazine 'Lolapaloeza'; cph: ?

1994

Lolapaloeza [ep (1 February) dir by Bram van Splunteren] weekly magazine; cph: Sander Snoep

1994

Sisters Are Doing It for Themselves [Marlou van den Berge, Dymph Dieben, Jenne Sipman & Bram van Splunteren] ep (46m) series 'Lolapaloeza'; cph: Mark Bakker, Walter Juijn & Hes Mundt

1994

Back to Basics [Marlou van den Berge, Karel Glastra van Loon & Jurgen Gude] ep (46m) series 'Lolapaloeza'; cph: Michel Langenberg & Sander Snoep

1994

Voetnoten bij een oeuvre [Hans Keller] doc/40m; cph: Paul van den Bos, Marc Felperlaan & Niels van 't Hoff

1994

Hank en Henk [ep (5m) 'Nietmeneren' dir by Brian Meijers] ?-part series/16mm, 1994-95; for VPRO-tv 'Villa Achterwerk'

1994

Erik of het klein insectenboek [Brian Meijers] 5-part series, 1995; for VPRO-tv 'Villa Achterwerk'

1995

Jakkes! - De sprookjes van Gert Verderrie [Brian Meijers] 6-part series; for VPRO-tv 'Villa Achterwerk'

1995

Herinneringen aan Nederland - Vrede, godverdomme, vrede [Hans Keller] doc/222m/16mm/b&w-c; cph: Jochgem van Dijk, Erik van Empel & archive

1995

30 minuten [ep #3 'Fout in '45' & #5 'Geboren in een verkeerd lichaam' dir by Pieter Kramer] 14-part series/b&w-c; 1st series (7 ep); other ph: Onno van der Wal (#1-2 & #6-7) & Marc Homs (#4)

1995

Heimat in Holland - Levensverhalen van Duitse dienstbodes [Cherry Duyns] doc/82m/b&w-c

1995

Noorderlicht [ep #10 'De allergische samenleving' dir by Hansje van Etten] doc science series/16mm; season 1995-96

1995

Diogenes [(January 1996/50m) 'De ondergang van de Komsomolets', 'Oud zeer' & 'De gedeelde stad' dir by various] ep of magazine series/s16/b&w-c, 1985-98; other ph: Melle van Essen & Marc Homs

1996

Diogenes [ep (61m) 'De ambitie' (USA, France, Angola & Moscow) dir by Nathalie Alonso Casale, Sonia Herman Dolz, Gerda Jansen Hendriks & Jos de Putter] other ph: Melle van Essen, Pino Gorin & Marc Homs; see 1995

1996

Eine kleine Nachtmerrie [Ate de Jong] 6-part series/v; also in theaters (93m)

1996

Noorderlicht [ep #22 'De klank van de viool' dir by Jos Wassink (JW), #26 'Creatieve computers' dir by JW, #27 'De Franse paradox' dir by Marian Tjaden & #29 'De kindergeest op de helling' dir by Hansje van Etten] season 1995-96; cph: Marc Homs (#27); see 1995

1996

Pottekijke [Benthe Forrer] 40-part series; for VPRO-tv 'Villa Achterwerk'

1996

Het einde van het kind? [Suzanne Raes] 4-part doc series/160m; cph: Deen van der Zaken

1996

Vriendschap [Wilant Boekelman, Joost Roskam & Jan van der Zanden] ?-part doc series

1996

Einde kind [Marlou van den Berge] 4-part doc series; cph: Deen van der Zaken

1996

30 minuten [ep #8 'Vanwege Maartje', #9 'Feliz navidad', #10 'Rondom ons', #11 'Een zijden draad', #12 'Een stukje eigen ikje', #13 'Kasteelroman' & #14 'Meneer pastoor' dir by Pieter Kramer] 2nd series (7 ep); see 1995

1996

Noorderlicht [ep #? (25m) 'Hoe vul ik een Buckyball?/Buckyballs' dir by Jos Wassink] season 1996-97; cph: Niels van 't Hoff; see 1995

1996

Het alfabet van Remco Campert -Een vaudeville [Hans Keller & Remco Campert] doc/b&w-c/87m/16mm; cph: Paul van den Bos & Jochgem van Dijk

1997

Jan Krenz [Piotr Mikucki] doc/51m

1997

Vatican 3 [Krzysztof Talczewski] doc/?m

1997

Zonder weerklank [Ireen van Ditshuyzen] mus doc/58m; cph: Ben Hoendervangers

1997

Noorderlicht [ep #? 'Het beest in de mens' dir by Jos Wassink (JW), #33 'Welvaart in centimeters' dir by Hansje van Etten & #35 'De bottenmakers' dir by JW] season 1996-97; cph: Jackó van 't Hof (#?); see 1995

1997

Toonmeesters [ep #1 'Claude Vivier', #2 'Klaas de Vries' & #3 'György Ligeti' dir by Cherry Duyns & Reinbert de Leeuw] 3-part mus doc/16mm (#1: 66m, #2: 58m & #3: 64m); cph: Jochgem van Dijk (#1-3), Marc Felperlaan (#1 & 3), Sander Snoep (#1), Mark Bakker (#2-3), Paul Cohen (#2), Maarten Kramer (#2-3), Nils Post (#2-3) & Adri Schrover (#2-3)

1997

Noorderlicht [ep #? (25m) 'De lege zee' dir by Jos Wassink] season 1997-98; see 1995

1997

Sportpaleis de Jong [Johan Timmers] sports series, 1997-2000 & 2003; cph: Rob Hodselmans & Wim Zagt

1997

Mene Tekel [Pieter Fleury] doc/102m; cph: Sander Snoep, Goert Giltay, Stef Tijdink, Edwin Verstegen, a.o.

1997

30 minuten - Finale [Pieter Kramer] special/57m; cph: Onno van der Wal; see 1995

1997

Hertenkamp [Pieter Kramer, Antoinette Beumer, a.o.] 36-part series, 1998 & 1999; 1st season (6 ep), 1998; other ph: Onno van der Wal

1998

Het instrumentenhuis [Ireen van Ditshuyzen] doc/56m; ph (mdv): Maasja Ooms

1998

Ongenade [Ramón Gieling] tvm/47m

1999

Hertenkamp [Pieter Kramer, Jonathan Herman & Antoinette Beumer] 2nd season, 1999 (30 ep); see 1997

1999

Stille krachten [Ireen van Ditshuyzen] doc/42m

1999

Broer & Zus [ep #3 'Tessa en Gwen, twee zussen' dir by Jan van der Zanden, #4 'Pieter & Anders' dir by Wilant Boekelman (WB), #7 'Bo en Jesse' dir by WB & #9 'Jonathan en Pietro' dir by WB] 10-part doc series; other ph: Ton Peters; for NCRV-tv youth magazine 'Alles Kits'

1999

De Daltons [Rita Horst] 10-part series, 1999-2000; uwph: Bastiaan Houtkooper; for VPRO-tv 'Villa Achterwerk'; followed in 2007-08 by 'De Daltons, de jongensjaren'

1999

Bestaat Nederland wel? [ep #8 (b&w-c) 'Religie! Zwijg man! In Gods naam zwijg!' dir by Kees Schaap] 10-part series, 2000; cph (#8): Sander Snoep

2000

Het gezicht van Amsterdam [Ireen van Ditshuyzen] doc/85m

2000

Noorderlicht [ep #? (24m) 'Denken als discipline' dir by Jos Wassink] season 2000-01; see 1995

2001

25 minuten [ep #5 'Schemergeval' dir by Pieter Kramer] 7-part series; other ph: Menno Westendorp

2001

Ik ben Willem/Willem is een weerwolf [Mijke de Jong] 8-part (x 15m) series

2001

De vrouw met de camera: Letizia Battaglia [Hans Keller & Hein Aalders] doc/59m; cph: H. Keller; ep series 'Dokwerk'

2001

Als herboren - Hoe de mens steeds meer maakbaar wordt [Marije Meerman] doc/48m; ep 73-part series 'DNW - Rooksignalen uit de nieuwe wereld', 1998-2001

2002

Tonino [Michiel van Jaarsveld] tvm/10m/s16; ep 10-part NPS-tv series 'Kort!' (2nd series)

2002

Twee weken in een ander stadje - Revisited [Hans Keller] doc/55m; update of doc 'Two Weeks in Another Town - a portrait of a local American community' (1971; ph: Mat van Hensbergen); ep series 'Dokwerk'

2002

Kunst van zand/Sandy Coastline [Ireen van Ditshuyzen] doc/30m/v

2002

De passie en de pijn/Passion and Pain [Noud Holtman] doc/50m/v; ep series 'Het uur van de wolf' (2003)

2002

Zwanenmeer [?] ?

2002

De verdwenen personages van Han Bentz van den Berg [Roel Bentz van den Berg & Hans Keller] v/b&w-c; doc/54m; cph: Ruud de Bruyn & Niels van 't Hoff

2002

Muizen [Pieter Kramer] 4-part series, 2003

2003

Gesubsidieerde aarde [part #1 'Berekenende boeren' dir by Eugène Paashuis] 2-part (x 49m) doc/b&w-c/v; cph: ?; part #2 'Methode Mansholt' ph by André van der Hout, a.o.; ep series 'Tegenlicht'

2003

De Troubabroers [Pieter Kramer] 6-part series, 2004

2004

Onze kust [Ireen van Ditshuyzen] doc/b&w-c/79m/v; ep HUMAN-tv series 'De Donderdag Documentaire'; filmed over a 7-year period

2004

Koefnoen [various] comedy sketches series; for AVRO-tv

2005

Allerzielen - Verhalen aan de rand van de moord/All Souls [seg 'Storm' dir by Rita Horst] tvm/b&w-c; 17 seg; also in theatres

2006

De Daltons, de jongensjaren [Rita Horst] 10-part series, 2007-08; 2nd cam: Erwin Roodhart; for VPRO-tv 'Villa Achterwerk'

2010

Johan Simons: Zeg dat het goed komt [Ireen van Ditshuyzen] doc/52m; cph: Jackó van 't Hof & Gregor Meerman; for HUMAN-tv (2011)

2010

Zieleman [Ben Sombogaart] tvm/RED

2010

De aardappeleters - Kroniek van twee met en één zonder/The Potato Eaters [Arno Hagers] doc/48m/HD (uses HDR - High Dynamic Range - photography); co-addph; ph: Reinier van Brummelen; for TV West; also in theaters

2012

van Gogh - een huis voor Vincent [Pim van Hoeve] 4-part miniseries, 2013; for EO-tv

2013

Bannebroek's Got Talent [Pieter Kramer] tvm (2014); 2uc: Onno van der Wal

2013

Slaapkamers [Pieter Kramer] 5-part doc series, 2014; cph: Mark van Aller (#3-4), Pim Hawinkels (#5) & Wiro Felix (#5); for VPRO-tv

2014

Spotters [Wim van der Aar] tvm/10m; ep 9-part NTR-tv series 'Kort!' (14th series)

2014

Eddy & Coby [Jeroen Annokkee] tvm/50m; ep series 'One Night Stand IX'

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1984

Remis [Krzysztof Lang; tvm/54m] c.op; ph: Piotr Sobocinski

1986

Charon [Frans Zwartjes; exp tvm] co-prod asst; ph: Henk Pauwels, Frans Zwartjes & Paul Hosek

1989

Theo en Thea en de ontmaskering van het tenenkaasimperium [Pieter Kramer] asst electrician; ph: Erik Zuyderhoff

1989

The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover [Peter Greenaway] electrician; ph: Sacha Vierny

1993

Questa pazzia e fantastica [- Fabriaanse landschappen] [- Paysages Fabriens] [Herman Van Eyken] co-c.asst; ph: Reinier van Brummelen, Remon Fromont & Piotr Stadnicki

1998

Kyosuke Himuro [Ralph Ziman] music video; 2uc; ph: Piotr Sobocinski

1999

Joe Cocker [Tony van den Ende] music video; 2uc; ph: Larry Dolkart