#1: From interview [2014]

#2: 2007

 

   


RYSZARD LENCZEWSKI   PSC

 

Born: 5 June 1948, Milków, Poland.

Education: PWSFTviT, Lódz [graduated in 1975].

Career: After his studies, worked as doph at the Wytwórnia Filmów Oswiatowych/Educational Film Studio in Lódz.

Mentor on numerous prod at the PWSFTviT since 2006.

Awards: Warsaw Student FF Award [1975] for 'Godziny wieczorne'; Polish FF, Gdynia [1980] for 'Palac'; BAFTA Cymru (Wales) Award [1999] for 'Bride of War'; Royal Television Society 'Photography Drama' Award nom [1999-2000] & BAFTA TV Award nom [2001] for 'Anna Karenina'; International Film Camera Festival Manaki Brothers 'Golden Camera 300' Award [2001] for 'Last Resort'; BAFTA TV Award [2004] for 'Charles II: The Power & the Passion'; International Film Camera Festival Manaki Brothers 'Bronze Camera 300' [2005] & European Film Award nom [2005] for 'My Summer of Love'; Plus Camerimage 'Golden Frog Award' [2013; shared], ASC Spotlight Award [2013; shared], 'Oscar' AA nom [2014; shared] & BAFTA Film Award nom [2014; shared] for 'Ida'.

Website: Ryszard Lenczewski


 

 FILMS AT THE PWSFTviT

1972

Jez [Jerzy Oblamski] b&w; short/9m

1972

Jazzmani [Ewa Janota] b&w; doc/5m

1973

Szachownica [Jaroslaw Kusza] short; unfinished

1973

Grzegorz Stanczyk [Ewa Kot] c; doc/10m

1973

Bokser [Ewa Kot] b&w; short/5m

1974

Wielkanoc [Ewa Kot] c; short/16m

1974

Godziny wieczorne [Helena Wlodarczyk] b&w; short/16m

 

 FILMS

1974

Podróze Georga Philippa Telemanna z Zar do Pszczyny [Bogdan Dziworski] c; doc/27m; cph: B. Dziworski & Andrzej Nawrocki

1975

O krasnoludkach i sierotce marysi [Bogdan Dziworski] c; doc/283mtr

1975

Pieciobój nowoczesny [Bogdan Dziworski] c; doc/8m; cph: B. Dziworski

1975

Polska plastyka wspólczesna [ep (14m) 'Krzesla' dir by Wojciech Bruszewski] doc series/b&w

1975

Zywa galeria [Józef Robakowski] b&w-c; doc/25m

1976

Architektura drewniania w polsce [ep 'Drewniane mosty' (10m) & 'Kozlaki, paltraki' (14m) dir by Antoni Boguslawski] 4-part doc series/c; other ph: Zbigniew Bochenek & Grzegorz Kedzierski

1976

Hokej [Bogdan Dziworski] c; doc/12m

1976

Nim powstanie rodzina [ep 'Protokól' (19m) dir by Antoni Boguslawski] 4-part film series/c

1976

Potwierdzic wlasnorecznym podpisem [Antoni Boguslawski] 16mm/c; doc/17m

1978

Bestia/Beast [Jerzy Domaradzki] c

1978

Zapowiedz ciszy [Lech J. Majewski & Krzysztof Sowinski] c; 2 seg: 'Zwiastowanie' (L.J. Majewski) & 'Dom' (K. Sowinski)

1978

Olimpiada [Bogdan Dziworski] c; doc/17m; co-addph; ph: Krzysztof Ptak

1979

Arena zycia/Arena of Life [Bogdan Dziworski] c; doc/20m; cph: Krzysztof Ptak, Wit Dabal & Piotr Sobocinski

1979

Echo [Piotr Andrejew] b&w; doc/457mtr; cph: Jacek Zygadlo, Janusz Czecz, a.o.

1979

Zima [Bogdan Dziworski] 7-part doc series/c

1980

Palac/The Palace [Tadeusz Junak] c

1980

Czule miejsca [Piotr Andrejew] b&w; cph: Jerzy Zielinski

1980

Mniejsze niebo/Smaller Sky [Janusz Morgenstern] c

1981

Mezczyzna niepotrzebny!/Man Unnecessary [Laco Adamik] c

1982

Dymny... Dymny [Jolanta Slobodzian] ?; doc/?m; cph: Andrzej Jeziorek & Stanislaw Sliskowski

1983

Night Patrol [Ryszard Lenczewski] ?; doc/?m; cph: Krzysztof Ptak; + scrpl

1984

Mental Cut [Ryszard Lenczewski] ?; doc/?m; cph: Bartol Lukic; + scrpl

1984

Chernite lebedi/The Black Swans [Ivan Nitchev] c

1984

Kobieta z prowincji/Woman from the Provinces [Andrzej Baranski] c

1985

Ognisty aniol/Angel of Fire [Maciej Wojtyszko] c

1986

Bialy smok/Legend of the White Horse/White Dragon [Jerzy Domaradzki & Janusz Morgenstern] c; 2uc: Bartol Lukic

1987

Klatwa doliny wezy/Curse of Snakes Valley [Marek Piestrak] c; cph: Janusz Pawlowski

1988

Letzte Nachrichten [Susanne Reumschüssel] 16mm/c; co-prod DFFB

1989

Der blaue Mond [Monika Schmid-Samson] 16mm/c

1990

Nad rzeka, której nie ma/By the River Nowhere [Andrzej Baranski] c

1991

Stanislaw Lem. Science and Fiction [Adam Ustynowicz] ?; doc/75m

1991

Europejska noc/European Night/In a Moment of Passion [Zbigniew Kaminski] c

1992

Kawalerskie zycie na obczyznie/Bachelor Life in a Foreign Country [Andrzej Baranski] c

1993

Katyn - Ludobójstwo i propaganda [Barbara Dyrschke, Marek Grzona & Ingo Bethe] ?; 2-part (x 48m) doc; cph: Daniel Oehlmann, a.o.

1993

Obcy musi fruwac/Stranger Must Fly/Der Fremde muß fliegen - Berlin Breslauer Platz [Wieslaw Saniewski] c

1993

Przypadek Pekosinskiego/Case Pekosinski [Grzegorz Królikiewicz] c

1993

Dwa ksiezyce/Two Moons [Andrzej Baranski] c

1994

Dune 7 [Feri Hefti] c; released in 2002

1995

Kamien na kamieniu [Ryszard Ber] c

1995

Dzieje mistrza Twardowskiego [Krzysztof Gradowski] c

1997

Our God's Brother/Brat naszego boga [Krzysztof Zanussi] c; addph: Piotr Wojtowicz

1997

Prostytutki [Eugeniusz Priwieziencew] c

1998

Fotografia jest sztuka trudna [Andrzej Baranski] ?; doc/55m

1998

U Pana Boga za piecem [Jacek Bromski] c

1999

Moja Angelika/My Dear Angelica [Stanislaw Kuznik] c

1999

Alosza shop czyli kram awdiejewa [Andrzej Baranski] BetaSP/c; 4-part (x 15m) doc; cph: Robert Raplewski & Wojciech Szepel

1999

Oczarowanie Fryderyka [Izabella Cywinska] ?; mus doc/55m

2000

Last Resort/Transit Palace [Pawel Pawlikowski] s16-35bu/c

2000

Tabloid [David Blair] c

2002

Rank [David Yates] c; short/15m

2002

Payday [Saul Dibb] c; short/15m

2002

Intermission [John Crowley] s16-35bu/c; 2uc: Ronan Fox

2002

Frozen [Juliet McKoen] scheduled as doph, but film was ph in August 2003 by Philip Robertson

2003

My Summer of Love [Pawel Pawlikowski] c; addph: David Scott

2005

Margaret [Kenneth Lonergan] 35mm (+ D-Cinema)/c; addph: Claudio Miranda; filmed September-November; in early 2009, the movie was deemed 'unreleasable' due to different lawsuits concerning the director's failure to complete the movie during the extensive and troubled editing process; released in 2011 (release version edited by Martin Scorsese & Thelma Schoonmaker)

 

With dir Jacek Bromski [left] - 2006

 

2006

U Pana Boga w ogródku [Jacek Bromski] c; also 12-part tv-series

2007

Spring 1941/Wiosna 1941 [Uri Barbash] c

2008

U Pana Boga za miedza/God's Little Village [Jacek Bromski] c

2009

Brighton Rock [Rowan Joffe] scheduled as doph, but film was ph by John Mathieson

2010

La femme du Vème/The Woman in the Fifth [Pawel Pawlikowski] s35-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema)/c

2012

Ida [Pawel Pawlikowski] HD (ARRI ALEXA Plus 4:3)-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema)/b&w; ph a few days and left; cph: Lukasz Zal; P. Pawlikowski (in 'The Guardian', 2014): 'We shot this scene on the second day of filming. It was then that the method clicked and I knew we were on the right path. What also helped was having next to me an excitable, inexperienced but - as it turned out - talented young director of photography, Lukasz Zal. The DP I started out with, my old collaborator Ryszard Lenczewski, shot a few days, but clearly something wasn't clicking for him and he left the film. As no other DP was available I had no choice but to keep going with our young camera operator Lukasz, who'd never shot a feature film in his life. Like most disasters on 'Ida' this one turned out to be a blessing. Lukasz's energy and openness was exactly what was needed. He took to the tableau approach and the off-centre framing like a duck to water, and we kept pushing it further and further. Lukasz didn't mind taking risks; he had no reputation or ego to protect. And his lighting turned out to be exquisite, too.'; filmed 2012-13

 

 TELEVISION

1976

Trzeci maja/3 maja [Grzegorz Królikiewicz] tvm; cph: Wieslaw Antosik, Andrzej Borys, a.o.

1976

Próba cisnienia [Tadeusz Junak] tvm

1977

Okolo pólnocy [Hanka Wlodarczyk] tvm/34m

1979

Sytuacje rodzinne [ep (49m) 'Bezposrednie polaczenie' dir by Juliusz Machulski] series

1981

Wielki bieg/The Big Race [Jerzy Domaradzki] tvm

1982

Promien [Krzysztof Sowinski] tvm/58m

1994

Maly ksiaze [Natalia Koryncka-Gruz] tvm; cph: Marek Sanak

1994

Testament szekspira [Adam Ustynowicz] tvm/59m

1994

Serce [Roland Rowinski] tvm/49m

1994

Trzewiki szczescia [Barbara Borys-Damiecka] tvm/57m

1994

Myszki [Malgorzata Kopernik] tvm/43m

1995

Chryzantema zlocista [Ryszard Ber] tvm/47m

1995

Gra klamstw [Natalia Koryncka-Gruz] tvm/55m

1995

Urodziny [Krzysztof Nazar] tvm; cph: Tomasz Wert

1996

Bride of War [Peter Edwards] 4-part (x 52m) miniseries; also released theatrically (115m)

1997

Piekno [Izabella Cywinska] tvm

1997

Boza podszewka [Izabella Cywinska] 15-part series

1997

Opowiesci weekendowe/Weekend Stories: The Last Circle [ep (56m) 'Ostatni krag/The Last Circle/The Sacrum' dir by Krzysztof Zanussi] 8-part series, 1996-2000

1997

Opowiesci weekendowe/Weekend Stories: Dilatory Line [ep (56m) 'Linia opózniajaca/Delay Line/Dilatory Line' dir by Krzysztof Zanussi] 8-part series, 1996-2000

1998

Twockers [Pawel Pawlikowski & Ian Duncan] docudrama/40m/16mm; or ph Bogdan Dziworski

1998

Drzewo [Izabella Cywinska] tvm

1998

Usta Micka Jaggera [Michal Kwiecinski] tvm

1999

Anna Karenina [David Blair] 4-part miniseries

1999

Druga matka [Izabella Cywinska] tvm/62m

1999

Milosc - To takie proste [Malgorzata Kopernik] tvm/62m

1999

?... zapytal czas [Izabella Cywinska] tvm/58m

2001

Stranded [Charles Beeson] 2-part tvm; cph (+ 2uc): Tamás Nyerges

2003

Charles II: The Power & the Passion/Charles II/The Last King [Joe Wright] 4-part miniseries

2004

Tom Brown's Schooldays [Dave Moore] tvm/s16

2004

Malice Aforethought [David Blair] tvm; 2nd cinematographer: Tim Fleming; in USA ep of PBS-tv series 'Mystery!'

2008

The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall [Rowan Joffe] tvm

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1974

Wieczne pretensje/Permanent Objections [Grzegorz Królikiewicz] c.asst; ph: Bogdan Dziworski

1987

Worauf wir abfahren [Detlev Buck; short] cons; ph: D. Buck; prod DFFB

1988

Schwarzbunt Märchen [Detlev Buck & Roger Heeremann; short] cons; ph: D. Buck & R. Heeremann; prod DFFB

2005

Severance [Christopher Smith] co-thanks; ph: Ed Wild

 

 FILMS AS DIRECTOR

1978

Awans miasta [co-d: Jan Jurczak, Jolanta Kopania, a.o.; news report/b&w/356mtr] ph: ?

1978

Podróz [doc/c/365mtr; + scrpl] ph: Krzystof Ptak

1983

Night Patrol [+ scrpl/cph] see Films

1984

Mental Cut [+ scrpl/cph] see Films