2008

[Left] with dir Jan de Bont

"The Haunting" [1998]

                

 KARL WALTER LINDENLAUB   BVK/ASC

Born: 19 June 1957, Bremen, Germany. Raised in Hamburg.

Education: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film, Munich [HFFM]; National Film and Television School, London.

Career: Became c.asst. Went to the USA in 1990.

Ph commercials dir by Edward Berger [for Veltins Pilsner], Sebastian von Nathusius [for ZDF-tv], a.o.

Member of the ASC since 1998.

Appeared in the doc 'Cinematographer Style' [2005, Jon Fauer; ph: J. Fauer, Jeff Laszlo, Brian Heller & David Morgan].

Awards: DKP Förderpreis Spielfilm [1990] for 'Moon 44'.

Website: Karl Walter Lindenlaub



 FILMS

1979

Vier Wände aus Zeit - Café Nymphenburg [Karl Walter Lindenlaub, Jörg Schifferer & Michael Wulfes] 16mm/?; doc/45m; cph: J. Schifferer & M. Wulfes; + co-scrpl; prod HFFM

1980

Altosax [Thomas Merker & Karl Walter Lindenlaub] b&w; short/53m; + co-scrpl; prod HFFM

1980

Der fremde Donner [Pascal Hoffmann] c; short/23m; prod HFFM

1981

Alleingang [Egon Werdin] 16mm/c; short/50m; prod HFFM

1982

Talente [Ute Wieland] c; short/37m; prod HFFM

1983

Das Land-Ei [Michael Gutmann] 16mm/c; short/33m; prod HFFM

1985

Lebe kreuz und sterbe quer [Douglas Wolfsperger] b&w

1986

Otello I, 3 [Jan Schmidt-Garre] ?; mus short/15m; prod HFFM

1986

Todesvisionen - Geisterstunde/Strange Encounters [Dirk Eickhoff ('Bis daß der Tod uns scheidet'), Pascal Hoffmann ('Kristalltod/Crystal Death'), Volker Morlock ('Malum') & Susanne Aernecke ('Julia')] 16mm/c; cph: Peter Gaube, Jo Heim, Cornelius Glatzl, Justus Pankau & Carsten Lippstock; comp of 4 shorts; prod HFFM

1986

Hollywood-Monster/Ghost Chase [Roland Emmerich] scope/ c; 2uc: Thomas Merker; sfx ph: Herbert Umbrecht

1986

Der Flieger/The Flyer [Erwin Keusch] 16mm-35bu/c; 2uc; ph: Jürgen Jürges

1987

Im Jahr der Schildkröte/Year of the Turtle [Ute Wieland] c

1988

Tele-Vision [Berno Kürten] c; short/15m

1988

Moon 44/Intruder [Roland Emmerich] p/c; 2uc: Pascal Hoffmann & Marcus Dürr (add); vfx ph: Pascal Hoffmann & Thomas Weber (add)

1989

The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter/Die unendliche Geschichte 2 [George Miller] p/c; 2uc; ph: Dave Connell

1990

Der schönste Busen der Welt/The Most Beautiful Breasts in the World [Rainer Kaufmann] c; short/15m; co-prod HFFM

1990

Celibidache [Jan Schmidt-Garre] 16mm/b&w-c; mus doc/100m; cph: Diethard Prengel; 2uc: Kay Gauditz, Pascal Hoffmann, Wolfgang Aichholzer, a.o.; prod 1988-1992

1990

Eye of the Storm [Yuri Zeltser] c; filmed 1990-91

1991

Das tätowierte Herz [Ernst Josef Lauscher] c

1991

Universal Soldier [Roland Emmerich] p/c; 2uc: Dan Turrett

1992

CB4 [Tamra Davis] b&w-c; addph: James L. Carter

1993

Polski Crash [Kaspar Heidelbach] c

1993

Stargate [Roland Emmerich] p/c; + cph model unit; addph: Andrew Parke

1994

Last of the Dogmen [Tab Murphy] p/c; addph: Steven Finestone

1994

Rob Roy [Michael Caton-Jones] J-D-C Scope/c; 2uc: Jim Devis

1995

Up Close & Personal [Jon Avnet] c; 2uc: Lloyd Ahern; replaced Michael Ballhaus during pre-production

1995

Independence Day [Roland Emmerich] s35/c; 2uc: Jonathan Taylor; addph: Ueli Steiger

1996

The Jackal [Michael Caton-Jones] p/c; aph: Larry Blanford

1996

Quiet Days in Hollywood/The Way We Are/Hollywood Boulevard [Josef Rusnak] c; 2uc; ph: Dietrich Lohmann

1997

Red Corner [Jon Avnet] c

1998

Isn't She Great [Andrew Bergman] c; + co-2uc; 2uc: Geoffrey Erb & Louis de Ernsted

1998

The Haunting/The Legend of Hill House [Jan de Bont] p/c; replaced doph Caleb Deschanel one week into filming

1999

One Night at McCool's [Harald Zwart] c

2000

The Princess Diaries/The Princess of Tribeca [Garry Marshall] c; 2uc: Ian Fox

2000

City by the Sea [Michael Caton-Jones] s35/c; addph: Declan Quinn; 2uc: Gerard Sava & Michael Slovis

2001

The Banger Sisters [Bob Dolman] p/c

2002

Maid in Manhattan/Uptown Girl [Wayne Wang] p/c; 2uc: Anthony Jannelli

2003

Because of Winn-Dixie [Wayne Wang] c; 2uc: Dino Parks

2004

Guess Who [Kevin Rodney Sullivan] c; 2uc: Dino Parks

With dir Paul Verhoeven [r] - "Zwartboek"

2005

Zwartboek/Black Book [Paul Verhoeven] s35/c; 2uc: Marc Felperlaan, Erwin Roodhart, Vincent Geijsel & Philippe Van Volsem; replaced scheduled ph Theo van de Sande

2006

Georgia Rule [Garry Marshall] s35/c; 2uc: Christian Sebaldt; uncred addph: Michael Barrett

2007

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian [Andrew Adamson] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; 2uc: Milan Chadima; aph (Poland): Adam Dale

2007

The Un-Dead [Ernest R. Dickerson] announced in May; project is now inactive

2008

Ninja Assassin [James McTeigue] s35/b&w-c; 2uc: Harvey Harrison & Sönke Hansen (element unit); element unit ph: Franz Lustig; splinter unit ph: Sebastian Meuschel

2009

Kill the Irishman/Bulletproof Gangster [Jonathan Hensleigh] HD (Sony F23)-to-35mm/c

2010

Dolphin Tale [Charles Martin Smith] RED-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema [also 3-D version])/c; uwph: Peter Zuccarini

2010

Buddha [Ashutosh Gowariker] pre-production; put on hold in November; the dir left the project in December

2011

Seven Psychopaths [Martin McDonagh] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; addph; ph: Ben Davis; filmed 2011-12

2012

The Identical [Dustin Marcellino] HD/c; 2uc (+ c.op 1st unit): Julian Chojnacki

2013

The Ride [Karl Walter Lindenlaub] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT Plus/Master Scope)/c; short/3m21s; + story; test film for ARRI/ZEISS Master Anamorphic 35mm (MA35), 50mm (MA50) & 75mm (MA75) lenses


 TELEVISION

1983

Tango im Bauch [Ute Wieland] tvm; co-prod HFFM

1987

Der Fuchs/The Fox [various] 12-part series/s16; other ph: Rainer Klausmann & James Jacobs

1991

Celibidache Rehearses Bruckner [Jan Schmidt-Garre] mus doc/60m/16mm

1991

Leo & Charlotte [Kaspar Heidelbach] 2-part tvm

1992

Casualties of Love: The 'Long Island Lolita' Story [John Herzfeld] tvm

1993

Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman [Christopher Guest] tvm; co-addph; ph: Russell Carpenter

2012

Call Me Crazy: A Five Film/Five More [seg 'Maggie' dir by Ashley Judd] tvm; 5 seg; other ph: Dermott Downs (seg 'Eddie' dir by Bonnie Hunt), Andre Lascaris (seg 'Lucy' dir by Bryce Dallas Howard) & Gale Tattersall (seg 'Grace' dir by Laura Dern & 'Allison' dir by Sharon Maguire)

2013

Beverly Hills Cop [Barry Sonnenfeld] pilot/HD; for CBS-tv


 MISCELLANEOUS

1979

Vier Wände aus Zeit - Café Nymphenburg [co-d: Jörg Schifferer & Michael Wulfes; + co-scrpl/cph] prod HFFM; see Films

1980

Heimatkunde [seg 'Der letzte Kongress' dir by Michael Kötz; doc/142m/16mm] c.asst; ph: Wilfried Zeckai & Marian Czura

1980

Stachel im Fleisch [Heidi Genée] sound asst; ph: Jaroslav Kucera

198?

Anton - Ein seltsamer Greis [dir; + scrpl; short/b&w/16mm/?m] ph: ?; prod HFFM

1981

Kurze Rückkehr - Mutz [dir; + scrpl; short/b&w/41m] ph: Kay Gauditz & Michael Blagona; prod HFFM

1985

Unser Mann im Dschungel/Amazonas Mission [Peter Stripp & Rudolf Steiner] c.asst; ph: Helge Weindler

2013

The Ride [dir; + story/ph] see Films