Photo by Michael Coate [2007]

 

   


WALT LLOYD   ASC

 

Born: ?, as Walter R. Lloyd

Education: University of Georgia [Journalism].

Career: Worked for PBS-tv in Atlanta and commercial film companies on the West Coast. Became c.asst working for doph David Myers and Hiro Narita.

Ph commercials.

Appeared in the tv-doc 'Luck, Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country' [1992, John Dorr & Mike Kaplan; ph: J. Dorr; 90m].

Awards: Agfa 'Diamond Award' [198?] for 'sex, lies and videotape'; Independent Spirit Award [1992] for 'Kafka'; ASC TV Award nom [2006] for 'The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines'.

Website: Walt Lloyd


 

 FILMS

1985

Dangerously Close/Choice Kill/Campus '86 [Albert Pyun] c; 2uc: Charles Minsky

1986

Down Twisted/Treasure of San Lucas [Albert Pyun] c; addph: Philip Alan Waters

1986

Blood Red [Peter Masterson] c; 2uc; ph: Toyomichi Kurita

1987

Vicious Lips/Pleasure Planet//Lunar Madness [Albert Pyun] c; addph; ph: Tim Suhrstedt

1987

Alien from L.A./Wanda/Odeon [Albert Pyun] c; co-addph; ph: Tom Fraser

1987

Kansas [David Stevens] p/c; co-2uc; ph: David Eggby

1987

The Wash [Michael Toshiyuki Uno] c

1988

Eyes of an Angel/The Tender [Robert Harmon] p/c; co-addph; ph: Theo van de Sande

1988

Rain Man [Barry Levinson] c; uncred 2uc; ph: John Seale

1988

sex, lies and videotape [Steven Soderbergh] c

1988

Why Me? [Gene Quintano] c; 2uc; ph: Peter Deming

1989

To Sleep with Anger [Charles Burnett] c; addph: John Simmons

1989

Pump Up the Volume [Allan Moyle] c; addph: Tom Sigel

1990

Zandalee [Sam Pillsbury] c

1990

Kafka [Steven Soderbergh] b&w-c; process ph: Charles Staffell

1990

The Doctor [Randa Haines] c; uncred 2uc; ph: John Seale; filmed 1990-91

1991

There Goes the Neighborhood/Paydirt [Bill Phillips] c; uwph: Pete Romano

1992

Amos & Andrew [E. Max Frye] c

1992

Short Cuts [Robert Altman] s35/c

1993

Frank and Jesse [Robert Boris] c

1994

The Santa Clause [John Pasquin] c; vfx ph: John Sullivan

1994

Empire Records/Rock & Fun [Allan Moyle] s35/c; 2uc: Carolyn Chen

1995

Feeling Minnesota [Steven Baigelman] c; 2uc: Joel King

1996

Private Parts [Betty Thomas] c

1998

Three to Tango [Damon Santostefano] c

1998

Superstar [Bruce McCulloch] c

1998

Dark Harbor [Adam Coleman Howard] c

1999

The Perfect Storm [Wolfgang Petersen] p/c; 2uc; ph: John Seale

2000

Code Blue [Andre R. Guttfreund] vg/c

2003

Spanglish [James L. Brooks] c; 2uc; ph: John Seale

 

[Right] with dir Jieho Lee - "The Air I Breathe"

 

2006

The Air I Breathe [Jieho Lee] scope/c

2006

Wieners [Mark Steilen] c

2007

Follow the Prophet [Drew Ann Rosenberg] c; + co-prod

2007

Alien Raiders/Supermarket/Inhuman [Ben Rock] HD (Panasonic AJ-HPX3000)/c/V; part of the 'Raw Feed' direct-to-DVD series

2009

The Forger/Carmel-by-the-Sea [Lawrence Roeck] s35/c; aph: Jason Kay

2009

Shut Up! I Said Shut Up! [Ben Rock] HD (Hot Rod HDSLR)/c; short/10m; prod for Instant Film's Movies Made in 48 Hours Film Festival

 

 TELEVISION

1989

Out on the Edge [John Pasquin] tvm

1990

Extreme Close-Up/Home Video [Peter Horton] tvm

1991

The Wonder Years [ep #81 'Grandpa's Car' dir by Michael Dinner, #82 'Kodachrome' dir by David Greenwalt & #83 'Private Butthead' dir by Nick Marck] 115-part series, 1988-93; 5th season, 1991-92; other ph: Arthur Albert, Tim Suhrstedt, Jerry Callaway & Philip Holahan

1993

Tales of the City [Alastair Reid] 3-part miniseries; 2uc San Francisco: Stephen Lighthill; ep PBS-tv series 'American Playhouse'

1993

David's Mother [Robert Allan Ackerman] tvm

1994

Errol Morris Interrotron Stories [ep (20m) 'The Stalker' dir by Errol Morris] 3-part docudrama series

1994

Errol Morris Interrotron Stories [ep (30m) 'Digging Up the Past' dir by Errol Morris] uncred addph; ph: Christophe Lanzenberg; see above

1995

The Ultimate Lie [Larry Shaw] tvm

1996

Chicago Hope [ep #59 'The Day of the Rope' dir by Stephen Cragg] 141-part series, 1994-2000; 3rd season, 1996-97; other ph: James Bagdonas, Richard M. Rawlings Jr. & Michael D. O'Shea

1996

Suddenly [Robert Allan Ackerman] tvm

1998

Women's Film Festival [ep (16m) 'Icebergs: The Secret Life of a Refrigerator' dir by Nicola Hart (prod AFI)] 4-part series; for Lifetime-tv

 

Dir Roger Nygard - W. Lloyd - actor Mike Binder

"The Mind of the Married Man"

 

2001

The Mind of the Married Man [pilot dir by Mike Binder + 9 ep dir by various] 20-part series, 2001-02; 1st season, 2001 (10 ep); the pilot was filmed in October 2000

2002

CSI: Miami [ep #1 'Golden Parachute' dir by Joe Chappelle (JC), #2 'Losing Face' dir by JC, #3 'Wet Foot/Dry Foot' dir by Tucker Gates, #6 'Broken' dir by Deran Sarafian, #8 'Slaughterhouse' dir by Richard Pearce, #10 'A Horrible Mind' dir by Greg Yaitanes, #12 'Entrance Wound' dir by David Grossman (DG), #14 'Forced Entry' dir by Artie Mandelberg, #16 'Evidence of Things Unseen' dir by JC, #18 'Dispo Day' dir by DG & #20 'Grave Young Men' dir by Peter Markle] 232-part series, 2002-12; 1st season, 2002-03; other ph: Charles Correll, Dermott Downs, Robert M. Stevens & Michael D. O'Shea

2002

They Shoot Divas, Don't They? [Jonathan Craven] tvm

2003

Karen Sisco [ep #1 'Blown Away' dir by Michael Dinner, #2 'Dumb Bunnies' dir by Jeremy Kagan, #4 'Justice' dir by John David Coles & #5 'Nostalgia' dir by Steve Miner] 10-part series, 2003-04; other ph: Edward J. Pei

2004

House M.D./House [ep #2 'Paternity' dir by Peter O'Fallon, #3 'Occam's Razor' dir by Bryan Singer, #4 'Maternity' dir by Newton Thomas Sigel, #5 'Damned If You Do' dir by Greg Yaitanes, #6 'The Socratic Method' dir by Peter Medak, #7 'Fidelity' dir by Bryan Spicer, #8 'Poison' dir by Guy Ferland, #9 'DNR' dir by Fred Keller & #12 'Sports Medicine' dir by Keith Gordon] 176-part series/s35-to-HD, 2004-12; 1st season, 2004-05; other ph: Newton Thomas Sigel (pilot) & Roy H. Wagner (replaced W. Lloyd)

2005

Trump Unauthorized/Ambition [John David Coles] tvm

2006

The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines [Jonathan Frakes] tvm/HD; uncred addph: Robert Seaman

2006

Boston Legal [ep #47 'Desperately Seeking Shirley' dir by James Bagdonas] 101-part series, 2004-08; 3rd season, 2006-07; cph: Michael R. Lohmann

2007

Reinventing the Wheelers [Lawrence Trilling] pilot; for ABC-tv

2009

The Glades/Sugarloaf [pilot dir by Peter O'Fallon] 49-part series, 2010-13; 1st season/RED, 2010 (13 ep); other ph: Michael Lohmann (+ cph pilot; reshoots?), Dennis S. Hall & Arthur Albert; for A&E-tv

2010

The Protector/Exit 19 [pilot dir by Peter O'Fallon + 12 ep dir by various] 13-part series, 2011; the pilot was originally set up at ABC-tv with actress Geena Davis (2008; d: Michael Nankin; ph: Michael Slovis), was picked up by CBS-tv, but failed; redeveloped by Lifetime-tv (in 2009) and prod and picked up in 2010-11 as 'The Protector'; for Lifetime-tv

2012

Legit [pilot dir by Peter O'Fallon + ep #2-13 dir by various] 26-part series/RED Scarlet, 2013-14; 1st season, 2013 (13 ep)

2013

Legit [ep #14-26 dir by various] 2nd season, 2014 (13 ep); see 2012

2014

Devious Maids [ep #25 'Proof' dir by David Grossman] 49-part series, 2013-16; 2nd season, 2014 (13 ep)

 

 FILMS AS CAMERA ASSISTANT/OPERATOR

1980

Never·Cry·Wolf [Carroll Ballard] 3u c.asst; ph: Hiro Narita

1981

Body and Soul [George Bowers] 1st c.asst; ph: James Forrest

1982

Breach of Contract [André Guttfreund] 2nd c.asst; ph: Jan de Bont

1984

Go Tell It On the Mountain [Stan Lathan; tvm] c.asst; ph: Hiro Narita

1984

Teen Wolf [Rod Daniel] co-2u c.op; ph: Tim Suhrstedt

1985

The Hitcher [Robert Harmon] c.op; ph: John Seale

1985

Bad Guys [Joel Silberg] c.op; ph: Hanania Baer

1986

No Man's Land [Peter Werner] c.op; ph: Hiro Narita

1987

Less Than Zero [Marek Kanievska] c.op; ph: Edward Lachman

1988

Warlock [Steve Miner] co-c.op; ph: David Eggby

1988

Backtrack/Catchfire/Do It the Hard Way [Alan Smithee (= Dennis Hopper)] add c.op; ph: Edward Lachman

1988

Chattahoochee [Mick Jackson] add c.op; ph: Andrew Dunn