All photos courtesy of Nino Martinetti

 

   


NINO MARTINETTI   ACS

 

Born: 15 January 1946, Rome, Italy, as Gaetano 'Nino' Martinetti.

Education: Collegio Santa Maria, Rome [Humanities & Art]; Prahran College of Advanced Education, Prahran, Melbourne [Photography]; Australian Film and Television School [Camera Assistant Certificate].

Career: Moved to London in 1970 to study English. Went to Australia in 1973 to study Photography. Became an Australian citizen in 1977.

Ph many feature films and documentaries for Dutch-born Australian dir Paul Cox. Ph commercials for Gucci, KODAK, Mazda, Ford, Shell, Volvo, a.o.

Member of the ACS since 1980 [accredited in 1986]. He was president of the ACS [Queensland Branch], 2004-2008/09, and president of the Victoria Branch in 1992 and 1993.

Was co-mentor of the Australian Film Commission's workshop 'Dramatically Black' [2003]. Is a mentor at Griffith University Film School, Brisbane [e.g. KODAK Cinematography Student Masterclass, 2008] and Bond University, Gold Coast, Queensland. Is lecturer at the New York Film Academy, Queensland University of Technology [Brisbane campus], Australia [2012].

Awards: AFI [Aus] 'Best Achievement in Cinematography Award' nom [1979] for 'Buckeye and Pinto'; ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Highly Commended - Television' [1982] for 'Women of the Sun'; ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Highly Commended - Cinema' [1986] for 'Wills & Burke'; AFI [Aus] 'Best Achievement in Cinematography Award' nom [1990] for 'Golden Braid’; ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Gold Award - Television' [1990] for 'Flair'; AFI [Aus] 'Best Achievement in Cinematography Award' nom [1991] for 'On the Border of Hopetown'; ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Gold Award - Cinema' [1991] for 'A Woman’s Tale'; ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Gold Award - Television' [1992] for 'Bony'; AFI [Aus] 'Best Achievement in Cinematography Award' [1994], ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Gold Award - Cinema' [1994] & ACS [South–Australia Branch] 'Gold Award - Cinema' [1994] for 'Exile'; ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Silver Award - Television' [1996] for 'The Place of The Dead'; ACS [Victoria Branch] 'Silver Award - Cinema' [1996] for 'Lust and Revenge'; ACS [Queensland Branch] 'Silver Award - Cinema' [1999] for 'Hurrah'; ACS [Queensland Branch] 'Gold Award - Cinema' [2003] for 'Molokai: The Story of Father Damien'; ACS [Queensland Branch] 'Highly Commended - Television' [2003] for 'Tempted'; ACS [Queensland Branch] 'Silver Award - Television' [2005] for 'The House of Harmony'.

Website: Nino Martinetti


 

 FILMS

 

 

1978

Terror Lostralis [David Shepherd] 16mm/c; short/43m

1978

Buckeye and Pinto [Phil Pinder] 16mm/c; short/29m

1979

For a Child Called Michael [Paul Cox] 16mm/c; comm doc/30m; for Royal Women's Hospital

1985

Wills & Burke/The Wacky World of Wills & Burke [Bob Weis] c

1986

Louder Than Words [Jenny Harding] c; doc/25m

1987

Vincent [: The Life and Death of Vincent van Gogh] [Paul Cox] c; co-addph (Europe); ph: P. Cox

1989

Golden Braid [Paul Cox] c

1990

On the Border of Hopetown [Wayne Coles-Janess] 16mm/c; short/29m

1990

A Woman's Tale [Paul Cox] c; + small part

1992

The Nun and the Bandit [Paul Cox] c

1992

The Heartbreak Kid [Michael Jenkins] c

1992

Touch Me/Erotic Tales - Die schönste Sache der Welt: Berührungen [Paul Cox] c; short/28m

1993

Exile [Paul Cox] c

1993

Napoleon [Mario Andreacchio] c; addph; ph: Roger Dowling

1995

Lust and Revenge [Paul Cox] c; + small part

1997

Hurrah/Heaven Sent [Frank Shields] c

1998

Molokai - The Story of 'Father Damien'/Father Damien/Molokai: The Forbidden Island [Paul Cox] s35/c

1998

The Drover's Boy [Chris Langman] c; trailer/30m (for unrealized film project?)

2002

The Great Raid [John Dahl] s35/b&w-c; vfx ph; ph: Peter Menzies Jr.

2005

Gone [Ringan Ledwidge] s35/c; 2uc; ph: Ben Seresin

2007

The Ruins [Carter Smith] p/c; 2uc; ph: Darius Khondji

2009

Beauty and the Beast [David Lister] s35/c; D. Lister dir a variation of this classic fairy tale in 2003

2009

Skates [Arjun Chakraborty] pre-production; scheduled to start filming in October; status unknown

2009

Sinbad and the Minotaur [Karl Zwicky] s35/c; addph: Tony O'Loughlan

2011

Bad Karma [Suri Krishnamma] HD (ARRI ALEXA) scope/c

2011

The Sapphires [Wayne Blair] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; pick up ph; ph: Warwick Thornton

2012

The 34th Battalion [Luke Sparke] pre-production; scheduled to start shooting in October; in October 2014, L. Sparke stated that the film was in the final stages of financing

 

 TELEVISION

1981

Women of the Sun [ep #4 (58m) 'Lo-Arna, 1982' dir by Geoffrey Nottage] 4-part doc series/16mm; other ph: Dan Burstall (#1), Ian Dewhurst (#2) & Yuri Sokol (#3)

1986

Flowers of Rethymnon [John Tatoulis] tvm/55m/16mm

1987

The Gift [Paul Cox] tvm/16mm; 2uc: Brendan Lavelle

1987

Danger Down Under/Austral Downs/Harris Down Under [Russ Mayberry] tvm

 

"Dolphin Cove"

 

1988

Dolphin Cove [pilot (ep #1) dir by Mel Damski (MD), #2 'Two Shots and a Splash' dir by Noel Black (NB), #3 'Reading, Writing and Telepathy' dir by MD, #4 'The Initiation of Lisa Ruddick' dir by NB, #5 'The Ship That Sank Twice' dir by Marcus Cole, #6 'Fighting Back' dir by Geoffrey Nottage (GN), #7 'Stormy Weather' dir by Brendan Maher & #8 'The Elders' dir by GN] 8-part series, 1989; uwph: Walter Deas

1989

Flair [Henri Safran] 2-part tvm/16mm

1990

Bony [Henri Safran] pilot/104m; followed by series; see 1991

1991

Bony [various] 13-part series/16mm, 1992

1993

Sky Trackers [ep #2 'Meteor Rights' dir by Julian McSwiney + 12 ep (#4, 8, 10, 12, 14-16, 18, 20, 22-24) dir by various] 26-part (x 25m) series/16mm, 1994; other ph: David Foreman (13 ep); prod by The Australian Children's Television Foundation and broadcast by Seven Network

1993

Trapped in Space [Arthur Allan Seidelman] tvm

1995

Banjo Patterson's The Man from Snowy River/Snowy River: The McGregor Saga [ep #29 'Flight of Fancy' dir by Dan Burstall] 65-part series/16mm, 1994-96; 2nd season; other ph: Dan Burstall

1995

The Place of the Dead [Suri Krishnamma] tvm/s16

1999

Sabrina Down Under [Kenneth R. Koch] tvm; 2uc: Philip M. Cross

1999

Close Contact [Scott Hartford-Davis] tvm/s16

1999

Green Sails [Whitney Ransick] pilot; for SAT.1-tv

1999

Nowhere to Land [Armand Mastroianni] tvm

2000

Ihaka: Blunt Instrument [Peter Fisk] tvm/s16; New Zealand ph: Jeff Malouf; 2uc: Laurie Kirkwood

2000

Barbara Wood - Traumzeit [Heidi Ulmke] 2-part tvm/s16

2001

The Wilde Girls [Del Shores] tvm

2002

Tempted/Returning Lily/A Mother's Choice [Maggie Greenwald] tvm

2004

Barbara Wood - Das Haus der Harmonie/The House of Harmony [Marco Serafini] 2-part tvm/s16

2008

Eine Liebe in der Stadt des Löwen/Love in Lion City [Heidi Kranz (Singapore) & Dirk Regel (Hamburg)] tvm/s16; cph: Uli Kudicke (Hamburg)

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1980

Nightmares [John Lamond] 2u focus puller; 2uc: Barry Wilson; ph: Garry Wapshott

1981

Lonely Hearts [Paul Cox] focus puller; ph: Yuri Sokol

1983

Man of Flowers [Paul Cox] c.op (+ 2uc); ph: Yuri Sokol

1984

My First Wife [Paul Cox] c.op; ph: Yuri Sokol

1984

The Dunera Boys [Ben Lewin; tv-miniseries] c.op (+ 2uc); ph: Vincent Monton

1984

The Slim Dusty Movie [Rob Stewart; docudrama] co-c.op (+ 2uc); ph: David Eggby

1985

Handle with Care [Paul Cox; tvm] c.op; ph: Yuri Sokol

1985

Cactus [Paul Cox] c.op; ph: Yuri Sokol

1986

Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train [Bob Ellis] c.op (+ 2uc); ph: Yuri Sokol

2004

The Marine [John Bonito & (2u) Conrad Palmisano] 2u c.op; 2uc: John Stokes; ph: David Eggby

2006

Fool's Gold [Andy Tennant] add c.op; ph: Don Burgess

2007

Australia [Baz Luhrman] add c.op; ph: Mandy Walker

2009

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader [Michael Apted] c.op 'c' cam; ph: Dante Spinotti