#1: © Courtesy of Giselafilms

#2: From interview [Deutsche Filmakademie, 2008]

 

   


BENEDICT NEUENFELS   BVK/AAC

 

Born: 11 March 1966, Bern, Switzerland, as son of dir Hans Neuenfels and actress Elisabeth Trissenaar.

Education: Deutsche Film und Fernsehakademie Berlin [DFFB] [1988-94].

Career: Was asst working with doph Xaver Schwarzenberger and Robby Müller before entering the Film Academy in Berlin.

Ph commercials and public announcement spots ['Le petit moment' (1992), 'Wir sind gleicher als wir denken' (1992), 'Tips und Tricks' (1993) & 'Ansprache' (1993) dir by Andreas Hoffmann; 'Mut proben/Gesicht Zeigen! - S-Bahn' (2001) dir by Michael Dörfler].

Also active as producer [Gisela Films, Berlin].

Member of the BVK since 1991 and the AAC since 1997

Teaches Filmdesign [Bildgestaltung] at the Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg, since 1996. Co-organized the first 'Young Cinematographer's Day' at the Palm Springs FF, 2002.

Awards: DKP 'Lobende Erwähnung' Spielfilm [1990] for 'Europa und der zweite Apfel'; Max-Ophüls-Preis [1992] for 'Die fliegende Kinder'; Förderpreis der Filmstiftung NRW [1994] for 'Les images d'ailleurs'; RTL 'Goldener Löwe' Deutscher Fernsehpreis [1996] for 'Tatort: Frau Bu lacht'; Adolf Grimme Preis [1997; shared] for 'Sperling und das Loch in der Wand'; DKP Spielfilm nom [1998] for 'Der Skorpion'; German Television Award nom [1999] for 'Mein großer Freund'; DKP Fernsehfilm [2000] for 'Deine besten Jahre'; DKP Spielfilm [2001] for 'Lost Killers'; DKP Spielfilm nom [2004] for 'Olgas Sommer'; German Television Award nom [2005] & DKP Fernsehspiel nom [2005] for '21 Liebesbriefe'; Deutscher Filmpreis 'Beste Kamera' nom [2007] for 'Die Fälscher'; Deutscher Filmpreis 'Beste Kamera' [2008] for 'Liebesleben'; DKP Fernsehfilm [2011] for 'Homevideo'.


 

 FILMS

1987

Mensch ärgere Dich nicht [Klaus Stawecki] c; short/10m; + co-prod/co-scrpl

1987

Europa und der zweite Apfel [Hans Neuenfels] c

1988

G-fallen [Mark Schlichter, Andreas Hoffmann, Maja Rokovic & Joachim Sauter] 16mm/c; short/?m

1988

La mémoire [Connie Walther] 16mm/c; short/8m; prod DFFB

1989

Felix [Mark Schlichter] 16mm-35bu/c; short/16m; prod DFFB

1989

Monarchia [Maja Rokovic] scope/c; short/9m; prod DFFB

1989

Fisch [Mark Schlichter] 16mm/c; short/12m; prod DFFB

1989

Der kaleidoskopische Dieb und sein Schatten/The Caleidoscopic Thief and His Shadow [Benedict Neuenfels] 16mm/c; exp short/15m; + scrpl/ed/prod; prod DFFB

1990

Bis ans Ende der Welt/Until the End of the World [Wim Wenders] c; 2uc; ph: Robby Müller

1990

Piekser [: Letzter Badetag am Wannsee] [Dino Simonett & Stina Werenfels] 16mm/c; short/15m

1991

Wim Wenders Retro [Wim Wenders] b&w; short/?m; + exec prod

1991

Die fliegenden Kinder [Torsten C. Fischer] b&w; + prod

1992

Jenseits der Schatten [Ralf Zöller] 16mm-35bu/b&w; doc/44m; prod HFFM

1992

Glasnost Junkies [Bernd Löhr] 16mm/c; short/?m

1992

Amok [Mark Schlichter] c; short/10m; prod DFFB

1993

Bilder von Anderswo/Les images d'ailleurs [Ralf Zöller] s16-35bu/b&w; doc/89m

1993

Meine Sterne und meine Himmel [Ralf Zöller] s16-35bu/b&w-c; doc/42m

1993

Ins Leere/Into Emptiness [Astrid Ofner] c; doc/30m

1993

Frauen sind was wunderbares [Sherry Hormann] c

1993

Flut [Stephan Puchner] c; short/25m 

1994

Bunte Hunde [Lars Becker] c

1996

Die lebende Bombe [Walter Feistle] b&w; short/15m

1997

Frau Rettich, die Czerni und ich/Mrs. Rettich, Czerni and I [Markus Imboden] c

1998

Fremde Welten, fremde Blicke [students Film Academy Ludwigsburg] dv/c; doc/?m

1999

Lost Killers/Dakarguli mkvlelebi [Dito Tsintsadze] s16-35bu/c

1999

Der diskrete Charme des Hans Magnus Enzensberger/'Ich bin keiner von uns' - Der Schriftsteller Hans Magnus Enzensberger [Ralf Zöller] b&w-c; doc/60m

1999

Lonesome [Elke Rosthal] s16/c; + co-prod

2000

Der Felsen/A Map of the Heart [Dominik Graf] dv-to-35mm/c; 2uc: Markus Pluta, Andreas Erben & Claus-Jürgen Pfeiffer

2001

99euro-films [seg 'Die schöne Fremde' dir by Frieder Schlaich] mdv-to-35mm/c; 12 seg

2002

Sie haben Knut/They've Got Knut [Stefan Krohmer] s16-35bu/c

2002

Olgas Sommer/L'été d'Olga [Nina Grosse] c

2002

Volkswagen - Zusammen [Alice Agneskirchner] HD-to-70mm/c; corporate doc/14m; cph: Anthony Dod Mantle; 2uc: Stefan Ciupek; for Autostadt, Wolfsburg

2003

Cowgirl [Mark Schlichter] s35/c; 2uc; ph: Frank Griebe & Peter Steuger

2003

Invasion of the Planet Earth [Moritz Langer] c; short/12m

2003

Große Angst [Mathias Schwerbrock] scheduled to start filming in Nov 2003; now scheduled to start in June 2006; status unknown

2004

Der rote Kakadu [Dominik Graf] c; 2uc: David Marschalsky

2005

Der Mann von der Botschaft/The Man from the Embassy [Dito Tsintsadze] 16mm-35bu/c

 

With dir Maria Schrader - "Liebesleben"

 

2005

Liebesleben/Love Life [Maria Schrader] s35/c

2006

Die Fälscher/The Counterfeiters [Stefan Ruzowitzky] s16-35bu/c

2007

Anonyma - Eine Frau in Berlin/A Woman in Berlin [Max Färberböck] s35/c; 2uc Poland: Albert Waiblinger

2008

Villalobos [Romuald Karmakar] HD/c; mus doc/110m; cph: R. Karmakar & Katja Sambeth

2008

Mitte [Norman Ohler] RED/c; short/5m; cph: Oliver Köppel

2009

Valerie/Kleine Lichter/Small Lights [Josef Rusnak] s16+s35+RED+HD (Canon EOS 5D)+AVCHD-to-35mm/c

2009

Mahler auf der Couch/Mahler on the Couch [Percy & Felix Adlon] RED-to-35mm/c

2010

Weil ich schöner bin [Frieder Schlaich] RED+HD (Canon EOS 7D)-to-35mm/c

2011

Das Wochenende/The Weekend [Nina Grosse] RED scope/c

2012

Wettbewerb/Competition [Dito Tsintsadze] c

2012

Das radikal Böse/Radical Evil [Stefan Ruzowitzky] RED+HD (Canon EOS 5D)/c; doc/96m

2013

Schönefeld Boulevard [Sylke Enders] RED One, Epic & Scarlet/c; 2uc: Phillip Wölke & Hannes Engler

2014

Kirsche [Manuel Siebenmann] pre-production; prod cancelled

2014

Mädchen im Eis/Girl on Ice [Stefan Krohmer] RED One, Epic & Scarlet (scope)/c; 2uc: Phillip Wölke

2015

Patient Zero/Patient Z [Stefan Ruzowitzky] HD scope-to-D-Cinema/b&w-c

2015

Auf Wiedersehen Deutschland/Es war einmal in Deutschland - Die Teilacher [Sam Garbarski] ? (+ digital)/c

2016

Styx [Wolfgang Fischer] pre-production

2016

Die Hölle [Stefan Ruzowitzky] c

 

 TELEVISION

1989

Das blinde Ohr der Oper [Hans Neuenfels] tvm/16mm

1992

Morlock: Die Verflechtung [Dominik Graf] tvm-ep (16mm) of 4-part series, 1993

1993

Neues Deutschland [seg 'Opfer Zeugen' (v8/20m) dir by Philip Gröning] tvm/100m; 5 seg; other ph: Gerhard Hirsch, Jürgen Jürges, Carl-Friedrich Koschnick & Sebastian Richter

1995

Tatort [ep #322 'Frau Bu lacht' dir by Dominik Graf] tvm-ep (s16) of series

1995

Sperling und das Loch in der Wand [Dominik Graf] tvm-ep (#1/s16) of 18-part series, 1996-2007

1995

Landgang für Ringo/Kebab Träume [Lars Becker] tvm/s16

1996

Doktor Knock [Dominik Graf] tvm/s16

1996

Der Skorpion [Dominik Graf] tvm

1998

Mein großer Freund/Mein Freund Balou [Marianne Lüdcke] tvm/s16

1998

Deine besten Jahre [Dominik Graf] tvm/s16

2001

Bloch [ep #1 'Schwarzer Staub' dir by Ed Herzog] tvm-ep (16mm) of 24-part series, 2002-13

2003

Tatort [ep #544 'Dschungelbrüder' dir by Lars Becker] tvm-ep (16mm) of series

2004

21 Liebesbriefe/Die Verabredung [Nina Grosse] tvm/s16

2006

Auf dem Vulkan/Dreams of Happiness [Claudia Garde] tvm/s16-to-DigiBeta

2008

Hans Magnus Enzensberger [- Mein Leben] [- ma vie] [Irene Dische] doc/43m/s8+HD+dv

2008

24h Berlin - Ein Tag im Leben [seg 'Panoramabar' dir by Romuald Karmakar] doc/1440m/HD; cph: Jörg Jeshel, Lorenz Haarmann, Frank Griebe, Thomas Plenert, a.o.; filmed 5-6 September

2008

Tatort [ep #737 'Mit ruhiger Hand' dir by Maris Pfeiffer] tvm-ep (s16-to-DigiBeta) of series

2009

Schurkenstück [Torsten C. Fischer] tvm/RED+HD (Canon HF10 & HF11)

2010

Die fremde Familie [Stefan Krohmer] tvm/RED; 2uc Hannover: Frederik Tegethoff

2010

Homevideo [Kilian Riedhof] tvm/RED; 2uc: Moritz Anton

2011

Riskante Patienten [Stefan Krohmer] tvm/RED+HD (Canon EOS 5D & 7D + GoPro HD Hero 2)

2013

24h Jerusalem [various] doc/24 hours broadcast (1440m) + live online footage/HD; cph: ?; filmed on 12 April 2013 and aired exactly one year later

2013

Tatort [ep #892 'Borowski und der Engel' dir by Andreas Kleinert] tvm-ep (RED+HD [Canon EOS 5D]) series

2013

Zorn [ep #1 'Tod und Regen' dir by Mark Schlichter] tvm-ep (RED One, Epic & Scarlet) series, 2014-present; 2uc: Phillip Wölke

2014

Der Fall Barschel [Kilian Riedhof] tvm/RED+HD (Canon); 2uc: Phillip Wölke

 

 FILMS FOR OPERA & THEATRE PERFORMANCES

1988

Der verbotene Garten [Hans Neuenfels] 16mm/b&w

1990

Der Meister und Magarita [Hans Neuenfels] c; Opera Garnier, Paris; + prod

1992

Das Käthchen von Heilbronn [Hans Neuenfels] 16mm/b&w; + co-prod

1994

Die Meistersinger [Hans Neuenfels] b&w; Stuttgarter Oper; + prod

1998

Die tätowierte Rose [Hans Neuenfels] 16mm/b&w; Münchner Residenztheater; + prod

2000

Cosi fan tutte [Hans Neuenfels] dv/c; Salzburger Festspiele; + prod

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1982

Heinrich Penthesilea von Kleist [Hans Neuenfels] prod asst + small part; ph: Frank Banuscher & Thomas Mauch

1985

Das Mal des Todes [Peter Handke] c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1985

Otto - der Film [Xaver Schwarzenberger & Otto Waalkes] c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1985

Momo [Johannes Schaaf] co-c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1986

Mitridate, rè di Ponto [Jean-Pierre Ponnelle; opera] c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1987

Otto - Der neue Film [Xaver Schwarzenberger & Otto Waalkes] co-c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1987

Gewitter im Mai [Xaver Schwarzenberger; tvm] c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1987

Ödipussi [Vicco von Bülow] co-c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1987

Der Fall Franza [Xaver Schwarzenberger; tvm] co-c.asst; ph: Xaver Schwarzenberger

1992

Die auf die Nüsse gehn [Klaus Stawecki; short] co-thanks to; ph: Uli Schmidt

1996

Der Clarisse-Komplex [Hans Neuenfels] theatre perf (Vienna and Munich); lighting design

2006

The Journey of an Olive Tree [Anton Pichler] HD (Sony 750P)-to-35mm/c; doc/90m; co-superv of cameras; ph: Michael Hammon & Harald Rammler; released 2009; longer version (100m) is titled 'Tao of Peace' (2010)

2010

Twelfth Night or What You Will [Armin Holz] theatre perf (Ruhrfestspiele); lighting design

 

 FILMS AS DIRECTOR

1989

Der kaleidoskopische Dieb und sein Schatten/The Caleidoscopic Thief and His Shadow [exp short; + scrpl/prod/ph/ed] see Films

2011

Crime [short/c/6m] ph: Peter Drittenpreis & Thomas Förster; prod Hamburg Media School

2012

Brooding Heat/Brut-Hitze [short/c/?m] ph: ?; prod HFFM