GILES NUTTGENS   BSC

Born: 12 July 1961, ?, U.K.

Career: Joined BBC-tv in 1981 as c.asst working worldwide on doc's for the Natural History Unit. At the age of 25 he became one of the youngest film cameramen ever in the BBC and over the next few years shot many doc's on environmental and social issues, working in locations ranging from the Amazon rainforest to the depressed urban jungle of Glasgow. In 1989 he shot his first feature for Film Four International on location in India. 'I did a lot of freelance work for the BBC, and I became a focus-puller [for 6 years] for a DP called Andrew Dunn. Basically, I grew up in the system. I grew up assisting on documentaries, focus pulling on TV films and then I started shooting documentaries when I was 25.' [From interview with Paula Schwartz in 'MovieMaker', Vol. 1, Issue #7.]

Ph commercials dir by Colin Gregg, a.o.

Awards: Sundance FF 'Cinematography Award' [2001] & Independent Spirit Award nom [2002] for 'The Deep End'; 'Genie' Award [2005] for 'Water'; Copenhagen IFF 'Golden Swan' Award [2007] & Dinard British FF 'Kodak Award' [2007] for 'Hallam Foe'.



 FILMS

1991

Electric Moon [Pradip Krishen] c

1992

Drumming Monkey [Jamie Nuttgens] ?

1992

Begin, and Cease [Peter Kershaw] 16mm/b&w-c; short/14m

1993

Moving the Mountain [Michael Apted] c; doc/83m; co-addph; ph: Maryse Alberti

1994

Bandit Queen/Phoolan Devi [Shekhar Kapur] c; addph; ph: Ashok Mehta

1995

Expecting [Francesca Brill] s16/c; short/15m

1996

My First Adventure [Jim O'Brien (Egypt) & Michael Schultz (Tangiers)] b&w-c/V; co-2uc; ph: David Tattersall (Egypt) & Ashley Rowe (Tangiers); comp of ep of tv-series 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'

1996

Journey of Radiance [ep #25 'Benares, January 1910' dir by Deepa Mehta & ep #24 'Peking, March 1910' dir by Gavin Millar] b&w-c/V; ph ep #25 + 2uc (ep #24); cph: Oliver Stapleton (ep #24); comp of ep of tv-series 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'

1996

Spring Break Adventure [Joe Johnston (Princeton) & Carl Schultz (Mexico)] b&w-c/V; co-2uc; ph: David Tattersall; comp of ep of tv-series 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'

1996

Love's Sweet Song [Gillies MacKinnon (Ireland) & Carl Schultz (London)] b&w-c/V; 2uc; ph: David Tattersall; comp of ep of tv-series 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'

1996

Treasure of the Peacock's Eye [Carl Schultz (London/Egypt/South Pacific)] b&w-c/V; 2uc; ph: David Tattersall; comp of ep of tv-series 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'

1996

Winds of Change [ep #28 'Paris, May 1919' dir by David Hare & #44 'Princeton 1919' ['Princeton, May 1905'] dir by Michael Schultz] b&w-c/V; ph ep #44; cph: David Tattersall (ep #28); addph (USA): Mike Dondero, Patrick Sirk & Kristine Hanna; comp of ep of tv-series 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'

1996

Fire [Deepa Mehta] c

1997

A Merry War/Keep the Aspidistra Flying/Comstock and Rosemary [Robert Bierman] c

1997

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace/Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace [George Lucas; 2ud: Roger Christian] Hawk Scope/c; 2uc; ph: David Tattersall

1998

Earth/1947: Earth [Deepa Mehta] c

1999

The Beach [Danny Boyle] s35/c; 2uc; ph: Darius Khondji

1999

Battlefield Earth [Roger Christian] s35/c; 2uc: Peter Benison; Wescam op: Frank Holgate; vfx miniatures ph: (Big) Harry and (Little) Mary Fichter; vfx superv: Erik Henry

2000

Water [Deepa Mehta] prod stopped by Hindu fundamentalists and the Uttar Pradesh government; see 2004

2000

The Deep End [Scott McGehee & David Siegel] p/c; aph: Dwayne McClintock

2000

The Affair of the Necklace [Charles Shyer] s35/c; title seq ph; ph: Ashley Rowe

2000

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones/Star Wars II: Attack of the Clones/Attack of the Clones: The IMAX Experience [George Lucas] HD (Sony F900)-to-35mm scope (+ IMAX-70bu & digital)/c; addph; ph: David Tattersall

2001

Swimfan/Swimf@n/Tell Me You Love Me [John Polson] J-D-C Scope/c; 2uc: Tom Priestley Jr.; uwph: Gary Shlifer

2002

Young Adam [David Mackenzie] c

2002

If Only [Gil Junger] c

2003

Asylum [David Mackenzie] c; 2uc: Laurence Manley

2004

Bee Season [Scott McGehee & David Siegel] p/c

2004

Water [Deepa Mehta] scope/c; see 2000

2005

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith [George Lucas] HD (Sony F950)-to-35mm scope (+ IMAX-70bu)/c; addph Switzerland (2005); ph: David Tattersall

2005

The Good Night [Jake Paltrow] c

[Left] with dir David Mackenzie - "Hallam Foe"

2006

Hallam Foe/Mister Foe [David Mackenzie] s35/c; 2uc: Simon Dennis

2006

Exclusion [Deepa Mehta] announced

2007

The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond [Jodie Markell] p/c

2007

Heaven on Earth [Deepa Mehta] scope/b&w-c

[Left] with Dilip Mehta [looking through camera] - "Cooking with Stella"

2008

Cooking with Stella [Dilip Mehta] c; 2uc: R.K. Bose

2008

Saint John of Las Vegas [Hue Rhodes] s35/c; 2uc: Paige Thomas

2009

Perfect Sense [David Mackenzie] HD (Sony F35)-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c; 2uc: Ossie McLean

2010

You Instead/Tonight You're Mine/T in the Park [David Mackenzie] RED/c; 2uc: Martin Radich; filmed in 5 days

2010

The Awakening [Nick Murphy] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; uncred addph; ph: Eduard Grau

2011

Midnight's Children/Winds of Change [Deepa Mehta] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c; 146m

2011

What Maisie Knew [Scott McGehee & David Siegel] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c

2012

God Help the Girl [Stuart Murdoch] s16-35bu (+ D-Cinema)/c

2012

Dom Hemingway [Richard Shepard] HD (ARRI ALEXA Studio)-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c

2013

Young Ones [Jake Paltrow] p (+ D-Cinema)/c

2013

The Grand Budapest Hotel [Wes Anderson] 35mm (1.37:1 & 1.85:1)+tvi (2.35:1)-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema)/ c; ph London; ph: Robert Yeoman

2014

D-Train [Jarrad Paul & Andrew Mogel] HD/c

2014

Grain [Semih Kaplanoglu] pre-production


 TELEVISION

Ph ep of the tv-series 'Nature' (e.g. in 1988) and 'Back to the Wild' (1996).

1988

Nuts in Brazil ...A Journey Through Amazonia [prod: Brian Leith] doc/49m; ep BBC-tv series 'The Natural World'

1989

Land of the Eagle [ep #1 'The Great Encounter' dir by Peter Crawford] 8-part doc series, 1990; cph: Paul Atkins, Mike Potts, a.o.

1989

Beasts of the Field [?] doc/29m; cph: Jonathan Watts, Gavin Thurston, a.o.

1989

Survivors: A New View of Us [ep #1 'The Wolf Saga' & #3 'The Mahogany Connections'; prod: Richard Brock] 8-part doc series, 1990; cph: Jonathan Watts, Hugh Maynard, a.o.

1991

The Birth of Europe [ep #1 'Out of the Ice' & #7 'Hostages to Oil'; prod: Michael Andrews] 7-part doc series; cph (#1): Graham Frake (+ #7), Bill Megalos, Alan Hayward, a.o.

1991

The Wonderful World of Dung [prod: Roger Jones] doc/49m; cph: John Hadfield, a.o.; ep BBC-tv series 'The Natural World'

1991

The Rain Plague [prod: Grant Mansfield] doc/29m; ep BBC-tv series 'Nature'

1992

Close Encounters of the European Kind - Blood Relations [?] doc/29m; cph: Richard Ganniclifft; ep BBC-tv series 'Nature'

1992

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles [ep #25 'Benares, January 1910' dir by Deepa Mehta] 44-part (8 unaired in USA) series, 1992-96/16mm; 2nd season, 1992-93; other ph: David Tattersall, J├Ârgen Persson & Oliver Stapleton; also part of the video (Chapter 5) 'Journey of Radiance'; see Films (1996)

1992

The Swarm [Andy Byatt] doc/29m; cph: Rod Clarke, a.o.; ep BBC-tv series 'Wildlife on One'

1993

Nature by Design [ep #1 'Driven By Design', #2 'Living in a Material World', #5 'Image Intensifiers' & #6 'The Shape of Things to Come' dir by ?] 6-part doc series; cph: Barrie Britton, Richard Ganniclifft, Alan Hayward, a.o.; prod by BBC-tv Natural History Unit

1993

Magpie in the Dock [Nigel Marven] tvm/28m; cph: Mark Payne-Gill; prod by BBC-tv Natural History Unit

1993

Anna Lee [ep #2 'Stalker' dir by Peter Barber-Fleming (PBF) & #5 'Requiem' dir by PBF] 5-part series, 1994; other ph: Nic Morris

1994

The Witness Was a Fly [Nigel Marven] doc/48m; cph (co-lighting cam): Gavin Thurston; natural history ph: Mark Payne-Gill, Alan Hayward & Andy Shillabeer; ep BBC-tv series 'The Natural World'

1995

The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Attack of the Hawkmen [ep #37 'Ravenelle, Germany, 1917' & #38 'Ahlgorn, Germany, 1917' dir by Ben Burtt] 3rd of 4 made-for-cable tvm's; 3rd season, 1994-96, of 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'; addph (USA): Michael Dondero, Patrick Sirk & Kristine Hanna (+ add efx); released on video as (Chapter 12) 'Attack of the Hawkmen'; see 1992

1995

The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Travels with Father [ep #39 'Russia, Late Summer, 1910' dir by Michael Schultz & #40 'Greece, Early Autumn, 1910' dir by Deepa Mehta] 4th of 4 made-for-cable tvm's; 3rd season, 1994-96, of 'The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles'; released on video as (Chapter 4) 'Travels with Father'; see 1992

1995

Thief Takers [Colin Gregg, Terry Winsor & Douglas MacKinnon] 8-part series; other ph: Alan Jones & Derek Suter

1995

Bodyguards [pilot dir by Robert Bierman] pilot (1996) + 6-part series, 1997; other ph: Walter McGill & Oliver Curtis

1997

Born to Run [Jean Stewart] 6-part series; other ph: Cinders Forshaw

1998

Alice in Wonderland [Nick Willing] tvm; lighting cameraman: Stefan Lange


 MISCELLANEOUS

1988

Precious Bane [Christopher Menaul; tvm] c.asst; ph: Colin Munn

2008

Carpet Boy [dir; feature] pre-production; scheduled to start filming April-May 2010