#1: 2011

#2: 2004

#3: "Pride & Prejudice" [2004]

 

   


ROMAN OSIN   BSC

 

Born: 1961, Leipzig, East-Germany. From German-Nigerian descent.

Education: London College of Printing [now London College of Communication] [1981-85; BA Film and Photography]; National Film and Television School [NFTS] [1991-95].

Career: After leaving the College of Printing, he started as director of music videos. Also dir 3 dance films comm by the Arts Council.

Ran exhibitions of his photographic work in London, culminating in a show at The Photographers' Gallery.

Member of the BSC since September 2005.

Awards: CinemaTexas International Short Film and Video Festival, Austin, 'Special Prize for Cinematography' [1997] for 'The Sheep Thief'; British Independent Film Awards [BIFA] 'Best Technical Achievement' [2001], San Sebastián IFF 'Best Cinematography' Award [2001] & Camerimage 'Golden Frog Award' nom [2001] for 'The Warrior'; CFCA Award nom [2006] & European Film Award nom [2006] for 'Pride and Prejudice'.


 

 FILMS

1991

The Driver [Mika Kallwass] 16mm/c; short/11m; prod NFTS

1992

Grandmother's Hands/Ta heria tis giagias [Christos Georgiou] 16mm/b&w; short/10m

1994

Private View [Mika Kallwass] 16mm/c; short/19m; prod NFTS

1994

George and Ramona [Mika Kallwass] 16mm/c; short/20m; prod NFTS

1994

Luther and the Devil [Peter Butler] 16mm/b&w; short/18m; prod NFTS

1994

The Red Wolf [Gillian Wood] 16mm/c; short/14m

1994

The Painting [Caroline Rowe] c; anim/8m

199?

Scale [Erik Skjoldbjærg] ?; short/?m

1995

How I Became Indian [Sarah Weatherall] 16mm/c; short/12m

1995

Islands and Shadows [Atsushi Abe] c; short/?m; prod NFTS

1996

The Budgie [Peter Butler] c; short/13m

1996

Spindrift [Simone Horrocks] 16mm/c; short/13m

1996

The Baptism/I vaftisi [Christos Georgiou] 16mm/c; short/20m; addph: Alwin Küchler

1996

Wild West [Asif Kapadia] 16mm/c; short/1m; prod Royal College of Art (RCA)

1997

The Sheep Thief/Sheep's Feast [Asif Kapadia] 16mm/c; short/24m; prod RCA

1997

Tales from the Reading Room [Minkie Spiro] 16mm/c; doc/23m; cph: Jess Hall; prod RCA

1998

To Hell with Love [Tony Fisher] dv-to-16mm/c; short/19m

1998

Dusty's Story [Mina Courtauld] c; short/10m

1999

Preserve [Victoria Harwood] c; short/12m

1999

Cut [Sarah Turner] c; short/17m

2000

The Warrior [Asif Kapadia] p/c

2001

Kato apo t' astra/Under the Stars [Christos Georgiou] c

2001

Große Mädchen weinen nicht/Big Girls Don't Cry [Maria von Heland] c

2002

I Am David [Paul Feig] c

2003

Mickybo and Me [Terry Loane] p/c

 

[Bottom/left] with dir Joe Wright [top/cap] - "Pride & Prejudice"

 

2004

Pride & Prejudice [Joe Wright] s35/c

2005

The Return [Asif Kapadia] s35/c; 2uc: Jimmy Lindsey

2006

Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium [Zach Helm] s35/c

2006

Far North [Asif Kapadia] p/c

2008

Vanilla Gorilla [Brian Levant] announced

2008

My World [Asif Kapadia] s16/b&w; short/4m

2008

Trancity [Asif Kapadia] b&w; short/8m

2009

Mannerheim [Renny Harlin] prod put on hold; searching for money

2009

Neds [Peter Mullan] scope/c

2009

Mr. Lu's Blues [Maria von Heland] pre-production; currently (2011) in script development (new draft)

2010

This Beautiful Fantastic [Joel Hopkins (replaced Terry Loane)] pre-production; scheduled to start filming in March; status unknown

2011

Won't Back Down/Steel Town/Still I Rise [Daniel Barnz] s35 (+ D-Cinema)/c

2013

perfectly fine [Joachim Schloemer] c; short/9m; prod MET Film School, Berlin

2013

Lizzie/Cellar [Gillian Wood] c; short/7m

2013

The Games Maker/El inventor de juegos [Juan Pablo Buscarini] HD/c; 2uc: Matías Mesa; addph: Marcelo Lavintman; vfx ph Vancouver: Andrew Holmes

2013

Im Labyrinth des Schweigens/Labyrinth of Lies [Giulio Ricciarelli] HD (ARRI ALEXA)+RED Epic/c; cph: Martin Langer; 2uc: Fabian Rösler

2014

The Rezort/Generation Z/Zafari [Steve Barker] HD (ARRI ALEXA XT Plus/scope)/c; 2uc: Gavin Struthers

2015

The Autopsy of Jane Doe [André Øvredal] HD/c; 2uc: Mike Brewster; addph: Vanessa Whyte

2015

The Kaiser's Last Kiss [David Leveaux] HD/c

 

 TELEVISION

1995

[The Pretenders:] No Turn Left Unstoned [David G. Croft] mus doc/48m

199?

Extra Life [Lai Ngan Walsh] ?; for Channel Four

2011

Die Sterntaler [Maria von Heland] tvm; 2uc: Markus Eckert (+ Steadicam op); ep ARD-tv series 'Sechs auf einen Streich'

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1993

Welcome II the Terrordome [Ngozi Onwurah] co-c.op 2u; ph: Alwin Küchler

1994

Concrete Garden [Alrick Riley; short] c.op; ph: Simon Wilkie; prod NFTS

1995

Punch [David Yates; short] c.op; ph: Pentti Keskimäki

 

 FILMS AS DIRECTOR

1985

Blind Men Don't See [?]

1986

Feathers of the Moon [?]

1992

A Cry in Dark [?]

1995

Burnt Sienna [?]