#1: 2012

#2: ca. 1980

 

   


FRANÇOIS PROTAT

 

Born: ?, France.

Education: École de Vaugirard [now ÉNSLL], Paris, France [1963-66].

Career: Went to Québec, Canada, in 1969.

Ph commercials dir by Aimée Danis, a.o.

Teaches at the Collège O'Sullivan de Montréal/O'Sullivan College of Montreal and ph/superv numerous short films [see below for a selection].

Awards: 'Genie' Award nom [1981] for 'Fantastica'; 'Genie' Award nom [1985] for 'Le crime d'Ovide Plouffe'; 'Genie' Award [1986] for 'Joshua Then and Now'; 'Genie' Award nom [1994] and Montreal World FF Award [1994; shared] for 'Kabloonak'.


 

 FILMS

1972

A Time to Consider [Robert Weinstein] 5-part (x 14m) doc series ('The City', 'Ecology', 'Growing Old', 'Living with Leisure' & 'A Woman's Place')

1973

La faim des caves [Robert Favreau] 16mm/b&w; doc/36m; cph: Jean-Claude Labrecque

1973

Bingo [! En pleine gueule] [Jean-Claude Lord] 16mm/c; 2uc; ph: Claude La Rue

1973

Les ordres/Orders [Michel Brault] b&w-c; cph: Michel Brault

1974

Le tribunal de la famille/The Family Court [Max Cacopardo] v-to-film/c; doc/28m

1974

René Simard au Japon [Laurent Larouche] c; doc/79m & 58m (tv-version); cph: Kazuyoshi Ando, Martial Filion, John Griffin & Ronald Brault

1974

The French World Comes to Québec/Le monde s'en vient à Québec [Richard Sadler] c; doc/57m; cph: François Beauchemin

1974

Nursing en obstétrique [ep 'Pour toi...' (27m) & '...À trois' (17m) dir by Jacques Vallée] c; 4-part doc series; cph: Daniel Fournier

1974

Le maître [Jacques Vallée] 16mm/c; comm doc/?m; part of series 'Information aux maîtres'

1974

L'orientation [Francis Mankiewicz] 16mm/c; doc/28m

1974

Processus administratif [Louis Daviault] 16mm/b&w; doc/28m

1974

Jos Carbone [Hugues Tremblay] 16mm/c

1974

La tête de Normande St-Onge/Normande [Gilles Carle] c; 2uc: Michel Brault

1975

Rappelle-toi [Mireille Dansereau & Vartkes Cholakian] 16mm/c; short/53m

1975

Les chevaux ont-ils des ailes? [Gilles Carle] c; doc/18m; cph: Roger Moride

1975

Chanson pour Julie [Jacques Vallée] 16mm/c

1976

Parlez-nous d'amour [Jean-Claude Lord] p/c; 2uc; ph: François Brault

1976

Exil n'est pas silence/Québec Chili [Lise Abastado] c; doc/?m

1976

Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang [Theodore J. Flicker] c

1976

Pygmalion [Jean-Louis Roux] ?; theatre perf (Théâtre du Nouveau Monde)/?m

1976

Panique [Jean-Claude Lord] c; 2uc: François Beauchemin, Michel Brault, Guy Fortier, Jean-Claude Labrecque & Allan Smith

1977

L'ange et la femme/The Angel and the Woman [Gilles Carle] 16mm/b&w

1977

Tomorrow Never Comes/Rage au coeur [Peter Collinson] c

1977

La jument vapeur/The Steam Mare/Dirty Dishes [Joyce Buñuel] c

1978

Éclair au chocolat/Chocolate Eclair [Jean-Claude Lord] c

1978

Beau bec du Québec [Robert Ménard] 16mm/c; doc/30m

1978

Au revoir… à lundi/Bye… See You Monday [Maurice Dugowson] c

1979

L'arrache-coeur/Heart Break [Mireille Dansereau] c

1979

The Kinky Coaches and the Pom Pom Pussycats/Crunch/Heartbreak High [Mark Warren] c

1979

Fantastica [Gilles Carle] 16mm-35bu/c

1979

Tulips [Stan Ferris (= Mark Warren) (replaced by Rex Bromfield & Al Waxman)] c

1980

The Hot Touch/Coup de maître [Roger Vadim] p/c

1980

Les Plouffe/The Plouffe Family [Gilles Carle] 16mm-35bu/c; 180m; 2uc: Guy Borremans, Guy Dufaux & Jorge Ruiz; originally produced as a CBC-tv miniseries and released theatrically in a shortened version in 1981

1981

Killing 'em Softly/Man in 5A/The Neighbour [Max Fischer] c

1982

Scandale [George Mihalka] 16mm-35bu/c

1982

Running Brave [D.S. Everett (= Donald Shebib)] c

1983

Le crime d'Ovide Plouffe/Murder in the Family [Denys Arcand] c; feature version (107m) of tv-series (1983)

1983

The Surrogate/Blind Rage [Don Carmody] c

1984

La guerre des tuques/The Dog Who Stopped the War [André Melançon] p/c; ep #1 of series 'Tales for All'

 

Ted Kotcheff [left] - actor Alan Arkin [hat] - F. Protat [moustache] - script Marie La Haye

"Joshua Then and Now"

 

1984

Joshua Then and Now [Ted Kotcheff] c; also 4-part tv-miniseries

1985

Separate Vacations [Michael Anderson] c

1986

Wild Thing [Max Reid] c; 2uc; ph: René Verzier

1987

Switching Channels/Scoop [Ted Kotcheff] c; 2uc: Matt Tundo

1987

The Kiss [Pen Densham] c; addph: Marc Champion; 2uc: Jean Charles Tremblay; uwph: George Archambault

1987

Flag/Flagrante Delicto [Jacques Santi] c

1987

Winter People [Ted Kotcheff] p/c

1988

Weekend at Bernie's/Hot and Cold [Ted Kotcheff] c; 2uc: Frank Holgate

1988

Speed Zone!/Cannonball Fever [Jim Drake] c; cph: Robert Saad; 2uc: Alan C. Smith & David B. Nowell

1989

Beautiful Dreamers [John Kent Harrison] c; 2uc: Ron Stannett

1990

Clearcut [Richard (= Ryszard) Bugajski] p/c

1992

Kabloonak/Nanook [Claude Massot] c; cph: Jacques Loiseleux

1993

Brainscan [John Flynn] c; 2uc: John Holosko; blue screen ph: John Sullivan; vfx design: René Daalder

1993

Les amoureuses [Johanne Prégent] c

1994 

Johnny Mnemonic [Robert Longo] c; 2uc: Louis de Ernsted; vfx ph: John Lesavage

1994

[National Lampoon's] Senior Trip [Kelly Makin & Alan Smithee (seg 'Forrest Humps')] c; 2uc: John Holosko, Adam Swica & Matt Tundo

1998

Time at the Top [Jim Kaufman] c

2001

Là-haut [, un roi au-dessus des nuages]/Above the Clouds [Pierre Schoendoerffer] b&w-c

 

 FILMS AT THE COLLÈGE O'SULLIVAN DE MONTRÉAL [Selection]

2005

West-Turn [Marie-Eve Roy] c; short/4m; as ph

2006

L'intrus [Sylvain Guérin] tinted; short/5m; as ph; + co-superv

2006

Une très courte histoire sur l'illusion [Jean-François Poisson] c; short/5m; as ph; + superv

2007

Interlude [Mathieu Verreault] s16/c; short/4m; as ph; + co-superv

2008

Madame Bolduc [Frédéric Lefebvre] c; short (live action + anim)/5m; as ph

2009

Le marchand d'eau/The Wellkeeper [Guy-Antoine St-Cyr] s16/c; short (live action + anim)/7m; as spec collab

2009

La décapsuleuse [L'équipe D (= students)] c; short/4m; as ph

 

[Left] with students - "The Dark Room"

 

2010

The Dark Room [8 students] color/tinted; short/4m; as ph; + voice/co-thanks

2010

Sang pour sang [Michaël Michaud] s16/c; short/3m; as ph

2010

4h44 [7 students] c; short/5m; as superv

2011

Baader [7 students] c; short/5m; as co-superv

2011

Pirates [6 students] c; short/5m; as superv (responsable de projet); ph adv (conseiller à la caméra): Martin Protat

2011

Le masque rouge [Hugo Drouin-Marcotte] c; short/4m; as ph

2011

L'attente [Anthony Huneault] c; short/4m; as ph; + superv

2012

Dream On [François Protat + 8 students] c; short/4m; as co-dir

2012

La passante [Fannie Fortin] c; short/4m; as ph; + superv

2013

Scarlet Ink [Mauricio Garcia] c; short/7m; as ph

2014

Haunting Smiles [Aleksis Veilleux] HD/c; short/7m; as ph; + co-thanks

2014

La légende des mille grues [Sébastien Maurel] HD/b&w-c; short/4m; as ph

 

 TELEVISION

1981

Musique outre-mesure [Iolande Cadrin-Rossignol] pilot/27m

1981

Till Death Do Us Part/Madhouse [Timothy Bond] tvm/16mm

1983

Between Friends/Nobody Makes Me Cry [Lou Antonio] tvm

1983

The Hitchhiker [ep #1 'Shattered Vows', #2 'When Morning Comes' & #3 'Split Decision' all dir by Ivan Nagy] 85-part series, 1983-91; 1st season, 1983

1983

Le crime d'Ovide Plouffe [Gilles Carle (#1-4) & Denys Arcand (#5-6)] 6-part (x 57m) series

1990

In Defense of a Married Man [Joel Oliansky] tvm

1990

Mark Twain and Me [Daniel Petrie] tvm

1991

The Return of Eliot Ness [James Contner] tvm

1991

A Little Piece of Heaven [Mimi Leder] tvm

1992

Last Wish [Jeff Bleckner] tvm

1992

The Diamond Fleece/The Great Diamond Robbery [Al Waxman] tvm

1992

A Town Torn Apart/Doc: The Dennis Littky Story [Daniel Petrie] tvm

1992

Chris Cross [Ron Oliver] 13-part series (1993)

1993

Ghost Mom/Bury Me in Niagara [Dave Thomas] tvm

1994

A Vow to Kill [Harry Longstreet] tvm

1995

The Song Spinner [Randy Bradshaw] tvm

1995

The Haunting of Lisa [Don McBrearty] tvm

1995

Family of Cops [Ted Kotcheff] tvm

1995

Tails You Live, Heads You're Dead [Tim Matheson] tvm

1996

Hostile Advances: The Kerry Ellison Story [Allan Kroeker] tvm

1996

Whiskers/Moustaches [Jim Kaufman] tvm

1996

Lassie [ep #13 'Cats Out of the Bag' dir by René Bonnière] 52-part series, 1997-98; 1st season, 1997; other ph: Daniel Jobin

1997

The Hunger [ep #3 'Necros' dir by Russell Mulcahy (RM), #4 'The Secret Shih-Tan' dir by RM, #9 'But At My Back I Always Hear' dir by Patricia Rozema, #10 'Red Light' dir by Christian Duguay, #12 'The Sloan Men' dir by Darrell Wasyk, #18 'The Face of Helene Bournouw' dir by Richard Ciupka & #21 'Clarimonde' dir by Tom Dey] 44-part series, 1997-2000; 1st season, 1997-98; other ph: John Mathieson, Pierre Gill & Pierre Mignot; 2uc: Jean-Charles Tremblay

1997

Lassie [ep #39 'Mayor for a Day' dir by René Bonnière] 2nd season, 1998; see 1996

1997

Crime in Connecticut: The Story of Alex Kelly [Ted Kotcheff] tvm

1997

Valentine's Day/Protector [Duane Clark] tvm; 2uc: Kit Whitmore

1998

The Hunger [ep #27 'Nunc Dimittis' dir by Russell Mulcahy, #29 'The Night Bloomer' dir by Eric Canuel, #34 'Replacements' dir by Bruce M. Smith, #38 'The Perfect Couple' dir by Darrell Wasyk (DW), #43 'The Falling Man' dir by Daniel Grou & #44 'The Suction Method' dir by DW] 2nd season, 1999-2000; see 1997

1999

Tag [Pierre Houle] 16-part series/s16, 2000 & 2002; 1st season, 2000 (11 ep); other ph: Louis de Ernsted & Daniel Jobin; for Télévision de Radio-Canada

2003

Louise [Jacques Renard] tvm/16mm

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1967

Les oiseaux rares [Jean Dewever; tv-series] co-c.asst; ph: Jacques Loiseleux

1972

Kamouraska [Claude Jutra; 124m (1973) & 174m (1995)] co-c.op; ph: Michel Brault

1972

Keep It in the Family [Larry Kent] c.op; ph: Roger Moride

1973

Il était une fois dans l'est/Once Upon a Time in the East [André Brassard] c.op; ph: Paul Van der Linden

1974

Le combat des sourds [ep 'Premiers contacts' (11m) & 'Expériences d'une famille' (9m) dir by Michel Moreau; doc series/b&w/16mm] c.asst; ph: Michel Brault; ep also shown together (29m)