SONJA ROM

 

Born: 24 February 1969, am Tegernsee, Germany.

Education: DFFB [1992-96]; American Film Institute [1996].

Career: Ph commercials dir by Veit Helmer, Anja Mora, Tim Löhr, a.o. Ph music videos dir by Tyler Simms, Troy Stroud, a.o.

Appeared in the doc 'Women Behind the Camera' [2001-2006, Alexis Krasilovsky].

Awards: ICG Film Showcase Award [2002] for 'Ice Cream Sundae'; Deutscher Fernsehpreis 'Beste Kamera' nom [2007] for 'KDD - Kriminaldauerdienst'; 'Preis der deutschen Filmkritik' nom [2010] for 'Die kommenden Tage'.

Website: Sonja Rom


 

 FILMS

1994

Paul IV [Cornelia Grünberg] 16mm/c; 68m; cph: Hermann Dernbecher; co-prod DFFB

1994

Die Mediocren/The Meds [Matthias Glasner] s35/c

1995

Sexy Sadie/Komm zurück, sexy Sadie [Matthias Glasner] b&w

1997

A Day in the Life of an Artist [Alejandro Chomski] v/c; short/10m

1998

Fandango [- Members Only] [Matthias Glasner] scope/c; uwph: Michael Boxrucker

1999

Crazy [Hans-Christian Schmid] c

2000

Lammbock [- Alles in Handarbeit] [Christian Zübert] c

2001

Ice Cream Sundae [Désirée Nosbusch] b&w-c; short/12m

2001

Secretary [Steven Shainberg] c; co-2uc; ph: Steven Fierberg

2001

Ted Bundy/Bundy [Matthew Bright] c

2002

Extreme Dating [Lorena David] c; addph: Igor Meglic

2002

Tiptoes [Matthew Bright] c

2002

The Syndicate [Allan Steele] c; short/17m

2002

Cattolica [Rudolph Jula] c

2002

Die wilden Kerle [- Alles ist gut, solange du wild bist!] [Joachim Masannek] c

2003

SommerHundeSöhne [Cyril Tuschi] scheduled as ph, but film was ph by Peter Dörfler

2003

Abgefahren [- Mit Vollgas in die Liebe] [Jakob Schäuffelen] s35/c; 2uc: Philipp Geigel & Stephan Mussil

2004

Keine Lieder über Liebe/Heiner Peppers Salty Dog [Lars Kraume] c; cph: Alexa Ihrt

 

"Die wilden Kerle 2"

 

2004

Die wilden Kerle 2 [Joachim Masannek] c

2005

Die wilden Kerle 3 [Joachim Masannek] c

2005

Attack Force/Harvester [Michael Keusch] c/V; 2uc: Gabriel Kosuth

2006

Früher oder später/Sooner or Later [Ulrike von Ribbeck] s16-35bu/c

2007

Little Paris [Miriam Dehne] HD-to-35mm/c; 2uc: Thomas Stührk; aph: Daniel Cojanu

2007

HaZorea [Ulrike Pfaff] DigiBeta/c; doc/72m

2008

Still [Rick Ostermann] c; short/7m

2008

This Is Love [Matthias Glasner] RED-to-35mm scope (+ digital)/c; cph: M. Glasner

2009

Die kommenden Tage [Lars Kraume] RED-to-35mm scope/c; 2uc: Thomas Korda

2010

Das Heimweh der Feldforscher/Homesick Scientists [Robert Gwisdek] c; short/15m

2012

Rubinrot [Felix Fuchssteiner] RED (One & Epic) scope/c; 2uc: Ralf Schlotter

2013

L'air de rien [Sylvie Lazzarini] c; short/14m

2013

Saphirblau [Felix Fuchssteiner & Katharina Schöde] RED Epic (scope)/c; 2uc: Ralf Schlotter

2014

Taxi [Kerstin Ahlrichs] HD scope/c

2015

Die Blumen von gestern/The Flowers of Yesterday [Chris Kraus] HD (ARRI ALEXA) scope/c; cph: Busso von Müller

2016

Hanni & Nanni - Mehr als beste Freunde [Isabell Suba] HD (ARRI AMIRA & ARRI ALEXA Mini)/c; 2uc: Thomas Schneider; aph: Kalle Klein

 

 TELEVISION

1995

Mädchen am Ball/Girls on the Pitch [Aysun Bademsoy] doc/43m/BetaSP; cph: Thomas Arslan

1995

Eine fast perfekte Liebe [Lutz Konermann] tvm

1996

Einsatz Hamburg Süd/The German Bronx [ep #8 'Außer Kontrolle', #10 'Der Mann aus Eisen' & #12 'Willkommen im Club' dir by Matthias Glasner] 26-part series/16mm, 1997-99; 1st season, 1997 (13 ep); other ph: Clemens Messow, Hans Grimmelmann, a.o.

1996

Virus X - Der Atem des Todes [Lutz Konermann] tvm

1997

Einsatz Hamburg Süd/The German Bronx [ep #20 'Schutz', #22 'Der Geier' & #23 'Allahs Vergeltung' dir by Ilse Hofmann] 2nd season, 1998-99 (13 ep); see 1996

1998

Herzlos [Lutz Konermann] tvm

2001

Ein Albtraum von 3½ Kilo [Uwe Janson] tvm

2003

Heaven Can Wait [Camilla Overbye Roos] doc/52m; co-addph; ph: Guido Verweyen

2006

KDD - Kriminaldauerdienst [pilot 'Auf schmalem Grat' dir by Matthias Glasner (MG), #1 'Unversöhnlich' dir by MG, #2 'Unter Druck' dir by MG, #3 'Am Ende des Weges' dir by Lars Kraume (LK), #4 'Vertrauen' dir by LK, #5 'Verwirrungen' dir by LK & #6 'Enttäuschungen' dir by LK] 28-part series, 2007-10; 1st season, 2007; other ph: Hanno Lentz & Ralph Netzer

2006

Eine gute Mutter/Das Geheimnis der falschen Mutter [Matthias Glasner] tvm/DigiBeta

2010

Der Teufel weiss es/Die Stunde des Wolfes [Matthias Glasner] tvm/RED; 2uc: Heinz Wehsling

2011

Komm, schöner Tod/Die Erlöser AG [Friedemann Fromm] tvm/RED

2011

Ein Jahr nach morgen [Aelrun Goette] tvm/RED+HD (ARRI ALEXA + Canon EOS 7D)

2012

Doc Meets Dorf [ep #2-4 dir by Franziska Meyer Price] 8-part series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2013

2013

Kein Entkommen/Nach dem Überfall [Andreas Senn] tvm/HD (ARRI ALEXA)

2014

Ein Fisch namens Liebe/Schwimmen lernen [Hansjörg Thurn] tvm

 

 MISCELLANEOUS [e.g. as director]

199?

Arpad [dir] ?; ph: ?; prod DFFB

1993

Jost und Josefine [dir] 16mm/c; short/?m; ph: ?; prod DFFB

1993

Mundraub [dir] 16mm/b&w; short/?m; ph: ?; prod DFFB

1994

Tanz den Salsa mit Rodriguez [dir] 16mm/c; short/20m; ph: Pascal Mundt; prod DFFB

1995

Stille Nacht [- Ein Fest der Liebe] [Dani Levy] co-chief lighting tech; ph: Carl-F. Koschnick

1997

Scream 2 [Wes Craven] cam prod asst; ph: Peter Deming

1997

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas [Terry Gilliam] cam prod asst; ph: Nicola Pecorini

2000

The Princess Diaries/The Princess of Tribeca [Garry Marshall] uncred co-c.op; ph: Karl-Walter Lindenlaub

2001

The Hollywood Sign [Sönke Wortmann] c.op 'a' cam; ph: Wedigo von Schultzendorff

2002

S.W.A.T. [Clark Johnson] uncred 2u c.op; 2uc: Steven Bernstein, Anette Haellmigk & Rexford L. Metz; ph: Gabriel Beristain

2003

Beyond the Sea [Kevin Spacey] c.op 'b' cam; ph: Eduardo Serra