CHRIS SEAGER   BSC

 

Born: 10 November 1949, Leicester, UK, as Christopher Seager.

Education: Guilford School of Art [1969-71; Film & Television].

Career: Started working for Wessex-tv. Joined BBC-tv as trainee video c.op progressing to c.asst and lighting cameraman. Stayed with BBC-tv until 1994. Became freelance.

Ph commercials.

Member of the BSC since 1996.

Awards: RTS Craft & Design Award nom [1998] for 'Frenchman's Creek'; BAFTA TV Craft Award nom [2001] for 'Lorna Doone'; BAFTA TV Craft Award nom [2002] for 'The Way We Live Now'; RTS Craft & Design Award 'Lighting, Photography and Camera - Photography (Drama)' [2002-03; 'The Jury admired the simple and understated style and mood that the winner had created. It was, they said, both modern and very natural, and suited the content of the piece perfectly.'] & BAFTA TV Craft Award nom [2004] for 'State of Play'; BAFTA TV Craft Award [2004], 'Gemini' Award nom [2005; for Part 1] & RTS Craft & Design Award 'Lighting, Photography and Camera - Photography (Drama)' nom [2004-05] for 'Sex Traffic'; BAFTA TV Craft Award [2005] for 'The Girl in the Café'; BAFTA TV Craft Award nom [2009] for 'Hamlet'; BAFTA TV Craft Award nom [2010] for 'Five Daughters'.

Website: Chris Seager


 

 FILMS

1994

Stonewall [Nigel Finch] c; originally made as a tvm

1995

Beautiful Thing [Hettie MacDonald] c; 2uc: Jeremy Hiles

1995

It's Not Unusual [Kfir Yefet] c; short/12m

1995

Alive and Kicking/Indian Summer [Nancy Meckler] c

1995

Babymother [Julian Henriques] announced as ph; filmed in 1997 with ph Ron Fortunato

1996

Daphne and Apollo [Clare Kilner] c; short/11m

1996

Room Service [Phil Hunt] c; short/9m

1996

Fever Pitch [David Evans] c

1997

Vent de colère/Angry Wind [Michael Raeburn] c

2000

Samhain [Karen Stowe] c; short/14m

2000

The Magic of Vincent [Charles Palmer] c; short/15m

2000

The Biographer [: The Secret Life of Princess Di] [Philip Saville] c; a tvm in the USA

2002

Ashes and Sand [Bob Blagden] HD-to-35mm/c

2003

White Noise [Geoffrey Sax] s35/c

2005

Stormbreaker/Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker [Geoffrey Sax] s35/c; 2uc: Martin Kenzie; aph: John Marzano; uwph: Jason Bulley

 

With dir Dan Reed [right] - "Straightheads"

 

2005

Straightheads/Closure [Dan Reed] s16-35bu/c; ph add scenes: Haris Zambarloukos

2006

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix [David Yates] announced as doph, but replaced by Slawomir Idziak

2006

The Holiday [Nancy Meyers] c; co-2uc UK; ph: Dean Cundey

2006

Miss Potter [Chris Noonan] p/c; co-2uc; ph: Andrew Dunn

2006

The Walker [Paul Schrader] s35/c

2007

Flick [David Howard] HD/c; addph: Tony Yates

 

[Right] with dir Michael Keaton - "The Merry Gentleman"

 

2007

The Merry Gentleman [Michael Keaton] s35/c

2007

Wild Child [Nick Moore] c; 2uc: Martin Kenzie

2007

New in Town/Chilled in Miami [Jonas Elmer] c; L.A. unit ph: Jamie Thompson

2008

Dark Blue Rising [Andy Serkis] announced; status unknown

2008

My Brother Marvin [Bob Blagden] HD/c; doc/101m

2009

BSC F & DIEs [Film & Digital Image Evaluations] [?] a test of 18 film and video cameras and 19 formats; cph: Gavin Finney, John Daly & Robin Vidgeon

2009

Creeping Zero [Billy O'Brien] c; 3-D Sci-Fi teaser for announced feature film

2010

Retreat [Carl Tibbetts] HD (ARRI D-21) (scope)/c

2011

Penthouse North [Joseph Ruben] HD (ARRI ALEXA)-to-digital/c; filmed 2011-12

2014

Set Fire to the Stars [Andy Goddard] HD (scope)/b&w

2014

A Kind of Murder/The Blunderer [Andy Goddard] HD (scope)/c

 

 TELEVISION

1984

Ever Decreasing Circles [ep #7 'The Cricket Match', #8 'A Married Man', #9 'Housework', #10 'Snooker', #11 'Boredom', #12 'The Psychiatrist' & #13 'The Party' dir by Sydney Lotterby] 27-part series, 1984-89; 2nd series (8 ep); other ph: John Baker (ep #6)

1984

Just Good Friends [ep #8 'Guilt', #9 'Another Man', #10 'Meeting Penny's Husband/The Evidence/His Bottle Went', #11 'Caught on a Shoulder Strap/That's How the Police Managed to Catch Him', #12 'Farewell Holiday' & #13 'Pregnant?' dir by Ray Butt] 20-part series (+ 2 Christmas Specials)/tape & film, 1983-86; 2nd season (7 ep)

1984

Just Good Friends [ep 'Hope Not I'm a Vandal' dir by Ray Butt] Christmas Special/90m; see above

1984

Newstime [Richard Boden] pilot

1984

Only Fools and Horses... [6 ep dir by Susan Belbin] 64-part series (incl 19 Christmas Specials)/tape & film, 1981-96 & 2001-03; 4th season, 1985 (7 ep)

1985

Open All Hours [6 ep dir by Sydney Lotterby] 26-part series, 1973 (pilot), 1976, 1981-82 & 1985; 4th series (6 ep)

1985

Yes, Prime Minister [various] 16-part series, 1986-87

1985

Talking to the Wall [prod: Paul Pierrot] doc/35m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Open Space' (prod by the Community Programme Unit)

1985

Only Fools and Horses... [ep 'To Hull and Back' dir by Ray Butt] Christmas Special/90m; see 1984

1985

Emergency - Bloomsbury 3 [Harry Weisbloom] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1986)

1985

Countdown to Today [Ruth Jackson] doc; cph: Alex Hansen; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1986)

1985

Strike It Rich! [ep #1 'Wildest Dreams' & #5 'Suspicions' dir by David Maloney] 14-part series, 1986-87; 1st series, 1986 (8 ep)

1986

Brush Strokes [9 ep dir by Mandie Fletcher] 40-part series, 1986-91; 1st series (13 ep)

1986

Scarfe on Scarfe [Gerald Scarfe] doc/60m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

1986

Only Fools and Horses... [4 ep dir by Mandie Fletcher] 5th season, 1986 (6 ep); see 1984

1986

Ten Days in Holloway [Harry Weisbloom] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94

1986

Cry Hungary - A Revolution Remembered [prod: Jeremy Bennett] doc/b&w-c/74m; cph: Ian Kennedy; see 1996

1986

Just Good Friends [ep #15 'Paris', #16 'Back in London', #17 'Meeting by Chance' & #19 'The Witness' dir by Sue Bysh] 3rd season, 1986 (6 ep); see 1984

1986

Just Good Friends [ep 'The Wedding' dir by Sue Bysh] Christmas Special; see 1984

1986

The Chosen Few [Chris Curling] doc; cph: Nigel Meakin; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94

1986

Short Stories [Colleen Toomey] doc; cph: Rex Maidment; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1987)

1986

House of Spirits [Harry Weisbloom] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1987)

1986

Bombay Hotel [Adam Curtis] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1987)

1987

Design Classics [ep #3 'The Volkswagen Beetle' dir by Keith Cheetham] 11-part doc series, 1987 & 1990; 1st series (6 ep); cph: John McGlashan

1987

Brush Strokes [ep #1-6 dir by Mandie Fletcher] 2nd series (7 ep); see 1986

1987

Truckers [ep #1 'Hired Guns', #2 'One Night in Grimsby' & #8 'Going Under' dir by Jeremy Summers] 8-part series

1987

A Test of Faith [Agnieszka Piotrowska] doc/29m

1987

Scarfe's Follies [Gerald Scarfe] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1988)

1987

Annie Doesn't Work Here Anymore [Harry Weisbloom] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1988)

1988

Women in Black [Colleen Toomey] doc; cph: Chris Sadler; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94

1988

Five Sculptors [ep #1 (29m) 'Antony Gormley' dir by Julia Cave] 5-part doc series; other ph: Colin Waldeck & John Daly

1988

Abbas, Iranian Photojournalist [Patchy Wheatley] doc/58m; ep 6-part BBC-tv doc series 'Exiles'

1988

South of the Border [Lesley Manning (ep #6) & Antonia Bird (ep #8)] 15-part series, 1988 & 1990; 1st series (8 ep); other ph: Alec Curtis (#3) & David Whitson (#4)

1988

Bergerac [ep #57 'Sea Changes' dir by Richard Standeven] 87-part series, 1981-91; 7th season, 1989

1988

Here Is the News [Udayan Prasad] tvm; ep BBC2-tv series 'Screen Two'

1988

Here to Stay [ep #2 'British Through and Through', #3 'The Entertainers', #4 'For Better For Worse', #5 'A Class of Their Own' & #6 'The Prophet Motive'; series prod: Ruth Jackson] 6-part doc series, 1989; cph: Chris Sadler (#2-3 & 5-6) & John Else (#4); ep #1 ph by Chris Sadler & Andy Elliott

1988

Jam Today [Julia McClaren] doc; cph: Richard Ranken; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94

1988

The Kingdom of Fun [Adam Curtis] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1989)

1988

Cairo Vets [Mo Bowyer] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1989)

1988

Knickerbockers in Knightsbridge [Grant Muter] doc; ep BBC2-tv doc series '40 Minutes', 1981-94 (1989)

1989

French Revolution [ep #2 'Requiem for a King' dir by Agnieszka Piotrowska] 4-part (x 50m) doc series; other ph: Alex Hansen (#1 'Dreams of Freedom') & John Beck (#3 'The Terror' & #4 'Ireland's Opportunity')

1989

The Magnum Story [ep #1 (65m) 'Decisive Moments' dir by Patricia Wheatley & Rosemary Bowen-Jones] 3-part doc series

1989

They Never Slept [Udayan Prasad] tvm; ep BBC2-tv series 'Screen Two' (1991)

1990

South of the Border [ep #? 'Who Killed Him and Why?' dir by Lesley Manning] 2nd series (7 ep); see 1988

1990

Oooh Er, Missus! The Frankie Howerd Story, or Please Yourselves [Helen Gallacher] doc/60m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

1991

Ashenden [Christopher Morahan] 4-part miniseries

1991

My Sister-Wife [Lesley Manning] tvm; ep BBC2-tv series 'Screen Two'

1992

Bad Girl [George Case] tvm; ep BBC-tv series 'Screenplay'

1992

A Is for Atom [series prod: Adam Curtis] doc/60m; ep of 6-part BBC2-tv doc series 'Pandora's Box'

1992

Nice Town [Pedr James] 3-part miniseries

1992

The Vampyr - A Soap Opera [Nigel Finch] 5-part (x 22m) opera, 1992-93; also shown as ep (115m) of BBC-tv series 'Omnibus' (1993)

1993

Skallagrigg [Richard Spence] tvm; ep BBC2-tv series 'Screen Two'

1993

The Bullion Boys [Christopher Morahan] tvm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Screen One'

1993

Bambino mio/Mon enfant [Edward Bennett] tvm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Screen One'

1993

If You See God, Tell Him [Marcus Mortimer] 4-part miniseries

1994

Once Upon a Time in the North [ep #2 'The Time Sean Got Into the Final' dir by John Clive] 6-part series; other ph (+ cph #2): Alec Curtis

1994

Tears Before Bedtime [Tristram Powell] 4-part miniseries

1994

Cold Comfort Farm [John Schlesinger] tvm/b&w-c

1995

The Peacock Spring [Christopher Morahan] 2-part tvm

1996

Cry Hungary [prod: Jeremy Bennett] doc/48m; cph: Garry Morrison & Ian Kennedy; ep BBC-tv doc series 'Timewatch'; sequel to 'Cry Hungary - A Revolution Remembered' (see 1986)

1996

A Dance to the Music of Time [Alvin Rakoff (ep #1 & 3) & Christopher Morahan (ep #2 & 4)] 4-part miniseries

1997

Seesaw [George Case] 3-part miniseries

1998

Big Cat [Richard Spence] tvm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Screen One'

1998

Frenchman's Creek [Ferdinand Fairfax] tvm

1998

The Passion [Catherine Morshead] 3-part miniseries (1999)

1998

Bad Blood [Tim Fywell] 3-part miniseries

1999

In the Name of Love [Ferdinand Fairfax] 2-part tvm; addph: Stuart Howell

1999

Madame Bovary [Tim Fywell] 2-part tvm

2000

The Sins [various] 7-part miniseries

2000

Lorna Doone [Mike Barker] 2-part tvm/s16

2001

Murder Rooms [: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes] [: Mysteries of the Real Sherlock Holmes] [ep #1 'The Patient's Eyes' dir by Tim Fywell] 4-part tvm series

2001

The Way We Live Now [David Yates] 4-part miniseries/b&w-c/s16

2002

Ella and the Mothers [Gavin Millar] tvm

2002

Lenny Blue [Andy Wilson] tvm

2002

State of Play [David Yates] 6-part series/s16 (2003)

2002

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries [ep #7 'Playing for the Ashes' dir by Richard Spence] 24-part series, 2001-07; 2nd series, 2003

2003

Suspicion [Jamie Payne] 2-part tvm

2003

The Young Visiters [David Yates] tvm/s16

2004

Sex Traffic [David Yates] 2-part tvm/s16

2004

Archangel [Jon Jones] 2-part tvm/s16

2005

The Girl in the Café [David Yates] tvm/s16; 2uc Iceland: Elli Cassata

 

"Hamlet"

 

2009

Hamlet [Gregory Doran] tvm/182m/RED

2009

Marple: The Secret of Chimneys [John Strickland] tvm/HD (Sony F900)

2009

Five Daughters [Philippa Lowthorpe] 3-part miniseries/RED

2010

Joe Maddison's War [Patrick Collerton] tvm/RED

2010

The Nativity [Coky Giedroyc] 4-part miniseries/HD (ARRI D-21); 2uc (ep #1): Steven Hall

2010

Fisherman's Friends [David Pearson] mus doc/60m/HD (Sony PDW-700); cph: Jeremy Humphries; ep ITV1 doc series 'Perspectives' (2011)

2010

The Hour [pilot (ep #1) & #2 dir by Coky Giedroyc, #3-4 dir by Harry Bradbeer & #5-6 dir by Jamie Payne] 12-part series/HD (ARRI D-21), 2011-12; first season, 2011 (6 ep); filmed 2010-11

2011

Fast Freddie, the Widow and Me [David Richards] tvm/HD (ARRI D-21)

2011

Call the Midwife [ep #1-3 dir by Philippa Lowthorpe & #4-6 dir by Jamie Payne] series/HD (ARRI D-21), 2012-present; 1st series, 2012 (6 ep)

2012

Call the Midwife [Philippa Lowthorpe] Christmas special/75m/HD (ARRI D-21); see 2011

2012

Call the Midwife [ep #8 dir by Philippa Lowthorpe] 2nd series, 2013 (8 ep); other ph: James Aspinall & Simon Archer; see 2011

2012

Game of Thrones [ep #27 'The Bear and the Maiden Fair' dir by Michelle MacLaren (MM) & #28 'Second Sons' dir by MM] series, 2011-present; 3rd season/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2013 (10 ep); addph: Robert McLachlan (#27-28), Jonathan Freeman (#27) & Martin Kenzie (#28)

2013

Call the Midwife (One Born Every Minute) Meets Dr Who [Minkie Spiro] comedy sketch/6m; for Comic Relief 2013

2013

Dracula [ep #3-4 dir by Andy Goddard & #7-8 dir by Brian Kelly] 10-part series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2013-14; other ph: Ousama Rawi (6 ep)

2013

Tyrant [pilot dir by David Yates] 32-part series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2014-16; 1st season, 2014 (10 ep); aph: Ville Hyvönen

2014

Galavant [pilot dir by Chris Koch + ep #2-5 & #7-8 dir by various] 18-part series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2015-16; 1st season, 2015 (8 ep); other ph: John Pardue (ep #6)

2015

Grandfathered/Grandpa [pilot dir by Chris Koch] 22-part series, 2015-16

2015

Undercover [ep #1-3 dir by James Hawes] 6-part miniseries/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2016; other ph: Stephan Pehrsson

2016

The White Princess [Jamie Payne] 8-part series, 2017; for Starz-tv