#1: From interview [2015]

#2: From interview

#3: With c.op Jan Holoubek - "Meskie - Zenskie" [2003]

 

   


WITOLD SOBOCINSKI   PSC

 

Born: 15 October 1929, Ozorków, Poland, as Witold Sobociński.

Education: PWSFTviT, Lódz [graduated in 1956].

Career: Started as lighting director at Lódz Television; since 1960 c.asst and ph at Czolówka Studios.

Was ph coach on numerous films at the PWSFTviT, Lódz [1984-2009].

His son Piotr [1958-2001] was his c.op and became a doph.

Awards: Camerimage Lifetime Achievement Award [1994]; Camerimage 'Golden Frog' nom [1999] & Polish FF 'Best Cinematography' Award [1999] for 'Wrota Europy'; Camerimage 'Award for Duo' [2000] for Andrzej Wajda & W. Sobocinski; ASC International Achievement Award [2002].


 

 FILMS AT THE PWSFTviT

1953

Worek wegla [Janusz Weychert; short/19m] co-c.asst; ph: Jerzy Matuszkiewicz

1954

Guziki [Janusz Kidawa] b&w; short/9m

1954

Odwety. Trzy fragmenty z II aktu [Jerzy Ziarnik; short/14m] co-c.asst; ph: Jerzy Matuszkiewicz

1954

Ostatni wieczór [Stanislaw Jedryka; short/10m] co-c.asst; ph: Wieslaw Zdort

1954

Wiosna [Jerzy Gruza] b&w; short/7m

1955

Godzina bez slonca [Pawel Komorowski; short/16m] c.asst; ph: Jerzy Wójcik

1955

Hejnal i bzy [Janusz Kidawa] b&w; short/14m

1955

Lodzie wyplywaja o swicie [Ryszard Ber] b&w; doc/15m

1955

Piatka z IV b [Sylwester Szyszko] b&w; short/15m

1955

W marcu [Maria Kwiatkowska] b&w; doc/6m

1956

Kurdebalans [Mieczyslaw Waskowski] b&w; short/16m

 

 FILMS

1959

Codzienna obsluga samochodów/Daily Car Service [?] ?; doc/?m

1960

Cena sekundy/Second Price [?] ?; doc/?m

1961

Katapultowanie/Catapult [?] ?; doc/?m

1962

Zespól piesni i tanca wojska polskiego/The Choir and Dance Group of the Polish Army [?] ?; doc/?m

1962

Podchorazacka etiuda/Training of Officers [?] ?; doc/?m

1963

Nasz zespól/Our Ensemble [Jerzy Gruza] c; doc/593mtr

1963

Ballada o dobrym zolnierzu/Ballad of a Good Soldier [?] ?; doc/?m

1963

Tych czterech [Tadeusz Worontkiewicz] b&w; doc/616mtr

1963

Przelomem dunajca/The Defiles of Dunajec [Stanislaw Mozdzenski] ?; doc/?m

1963

Rocznica slubu/Wedding Anniversary [Maciej Sienski] b&w; short/18m

1963

Wioska mala jak Plowce/A Small Town Like Plowce [Roman Banach] b&w; doc/229mtr

1963

Poligon smialków/The Polygon of Bold Men [Jerzy Vaulin] b&w; doc/238mtr

1964

Pierwszy dyzur/First Service [Tadeusz Worontkiewicz] b&w; doc/310mtr

1964

Podniebny balet/Heavenly Ballet [?] ?; doc/?m

1964

Niedotlenienie [?] ?; doc/?m

1964

Dziewczyna, przygoda i.../A Girl, an Adventure and... [?] ?; doc/?m; cph: ?

1964

My kobiety/We, the Women [Maria Kwiatkowska] b&w; doc/17m

1964

Uwaga, grozba pozaru/Attention! Fire Risk [?] ?; doc/?m

1965

Ostatnie dni swiatyni ptah [Jerzy Bednarczyk] ?; doc/?m; cph: Jacek Stachlewski

1965

Tych czterystu/The Four Hundred [?] ?; doc/?m

1965

Warszawskie skrzydla/Warsaw Wings [Zygmunt Koziarski] b&w; doc/325mtr

1967

Wspomnienie o bitwie [Tadeusz Worontkiewicz] b&w; doc/16m

1967

Rece do góry/Hands Up! [Jerzy Skolimowski] c; cph: Andrzej Kostenko; re-edited and released in 1981

1968

Dancing w kwaterze Hitlera/Dancing Party at Hitler's Headquarters [Jan Batory] b&w

1968

Wszystko na sprzedaz/Everything for Sale [Andrzej Wajda] c

1968

The Adventures of Gerard [Jerzy Skolimowski] p/c; 2uc: Enzo Barboni

1969

Album polski/Polish Album/The Return [Jan Rybkowski] c; 2 parts: 'Maria/Scorched Earth' (72m) & 'Anna/This Is My Home' (64m)

1970

Legenda/The Legend [Sylwester Checinski] c

1970

Zycie rodzinne/Family Life [Krzysztof Zanussi] c

1971

Trzecia czesc nocy/The Third Part of the Night [Andrzej Zulawski] c

1972

Wesele/The Wedding [Andrzej Wajda] c

1972

Sanatorium 'Pod klepsydra'/The Hour-Glass Sanatorium [Wojciech Jerzy Has] c

1973

Na niebie i na ziemi/On the Earth and In the Sky [Julian Dziedzina] c

1973

Pittsville - Ein Safe voll Blut/Lohngelder für Pittsville/The Catamount Killing [Krzysztof Zanussi] c

1974

Ziemia obiecana/The Promised Land/Land of Promise [Andrzej Wajda] 35mm & 70mm/c; 179m; cph: Edward Klosinski & Waclaw Dybowski; also 4-part tv-miniseries/204m (1975)

1975

Der S-Bahn Mörder [Peter Schulze-Rohr] c

1975

Smuga cienia/The Shadow Line [Andrzej Wajda] c

1975

Moja wojna - moja milosc/My War - My Love [Janusz Nasfeter] c

1976

Lady Frankenstein [Jerzy Skolimowski] unfinished

1977

Sam na sam/Face to Face [Andrzej Kostenko] c

1977

Smierc prezydenta/Death of a President [Jerzy Kawalerowicz] c; cph: Jerzy Lukaszewicz

1978

Zaproszenie do wnetrza/Einladung zur Besichtigung von Innenräumen [Andrzej Wajda] c; doc/55m

1978

Szpital Przemienienia/Hospital of the Transfiguration [Edward Zebrowski] c

1980

Alice/Alicja [Jerzy Gruza & Jacek Bromski] c; cph: Alec Mills

1981

W obronie wlasnej [Zbigniew Kaminski] c

1981

Byl Jazz/And All That Jazz [Feliks Falk] c; + small part

1982

L'âne qui joue de la lyre [Wojciech Jerzy Has] unrealized

 

Dir Marek Nowicki - c.op Piotr Sobocinski - W. Sobocinski - "Widziadlo"

 

1983

Widziadlo/The Phantom [Marek Nowicki] c

1983

Uindii/Races/A Windy Story/Rennsaison/Der erste Sieg [Masato Harada] c

1984

O-bi, O-ba - Koniec cywilizacji/O-Bi, O-Ba - The End of Civilization [Piotr Szulkin] c

1985

Pirates [Roman Polanski] p/c

1987

Podróz magiczna [Andrzej Wasylewski] c; ballet film/30m

1987

Zjoek: De kunst van het vergeten [Erik van Zuylen] b&w-c

1987

Frantic [Roman Polanski] c

1989

Acque di primavera/Torrents of Spring [Jerzy Skolimowski] c; cph: Dante Spinotti

1990

Bronsteins Kinder/Bronstein's Children [Jerzy Kawalerowicz] c; cph: Piotr Sobocinski

1991

Skarga/Complaint [Jerzy Wójcik] c

 

[Left] with actors Piotr Szwedes & Piotr Adamczyk - "Wrota Europy"

Photo by Andrzej Tarasewicz

 

1999

Wrota Europy/The Gateway of Europe [Jerzy Wójcik] c

2009

Rewizyta/Revisited [Krzysztof Zanussi] c; ph archive footage ('Zycie rodzinne', 1970); ph: Dariusz Kuc

 

 TELEVISION

1958

Wielki testament [Jerzy Antczak] theater perf/?m; cph: Wieslaw Rutowicz; prod Telewizja Polska (Lódz)

1958

Mur [Zbigniew Kuzminski] theater perf/?m; cph: Wojciech Król & Zygmunt Leski; prod Telewizja Polska (Lódz)

1962

Labedzi spiew/Swan Song [Jerzy Antczak] tvm/b&w/722mtr

1969

Prawdziwie magiczny sklep/The Magic Magazine [Mieczyslaw Waskowski] tvm/b&w/25m

1970

Najlepszy kolega/The Best Comrade [Andrzej Trzos-Rastawiecki] tvm/35m

1971

Beczka Amontillado/The Barrel of Amontillado [Leon Jeannot] tvm/28m

1974

Silverson [Falk Harnack] tvm

1975

Nachtdienst [Krzysztof Zanussi & Edward Zebrowski] tvm/54m

1975

Bielszy niz snieg [Wojciech Marczewski] tvm/32m

1977

Haus der Frauen [Krzysztof Zanussi] tvm

1978

Wege in der Nacht/Drogi posród nocy/Ways in the Night [Krzysztof Zanussi] tvm/16mm

1979

Wlasna wina [Wieslaw Helak] tvm/47m

1983

Freundschaften [Eugen York] 2-part tvm ('Karl und Luis' & 'Die gelbe Nelke')

1986

Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht [Gero Erhardt] 3-part miniseries

1988

Der Landarzt [ep #15 'Auf neuen Wegen' (88m), #16 'Der Spieler', #17 'Diagnose Liebeskummer', #18 'Aus alten Zeiten', #19 'Auf Herz und Niere' & #20 'Routineeingriff' dir by Christian Quadflieg] 297-part series, 1987-2013; 2nd season, 1989 (15 ep)

1992

Das letzte U-Boot/The Last U-Boat [Frank Beyer] tvm

1994

...nächste Woche ist Frieden [Peter Schulze-Rohr] tvm; 2uc: Piotr Sobocinski

2003

Meskie - Zenskie [ep #1 'Wigilia', #2 'Ciaza' & #3 'Narzeczony' dir by Krystyna Janda] 6-part series/v, 2003-04; other ph: Edward Klosinski

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1958

Co rekne zena.../Zadzwoncie do mojej zony/What Will My Wife Say to This? [Jaroslav Mach] actor; ph: Boguslaw Lambach

1962

Czerwone berety/Red Berets [Pawel Komorowski] c.op; ph: Krzysztof Winiewicz

1965

Faraon/Pharaoh [Jerzy Kawalerowicz] c.op; ph: Jerzy Wójcik & Wieslaw Zdort

1965

Potem nastapi cisza [Janusz Morgenstern] c.op; ph: Jerzy Wójcik

 

With actress Halina Luszczewska - "Ktokolwiek wie..."

 

1966

Ktokolwiek wie.../Whoever May Know [Kazimierz Kutz] actor; ph: Antoni Nurzynski

1966

Bariera/Barrier [Jerzy Skolimowski] actor; ph: Jan Laskowski

1966

Szyfry/The Codes [Wojciech Jerzy Has] c.op; ph: Mieczyslaw Jahoda

1966

Zosya/Zosia [Michail Bogin] c.op; ph: Jerzy Lipman

1967

Ojciec/The Father [Jerzy Hoffman; tvm/25m] co-c.asst; ph: Jerzy Lipman

1987

Czerwonym blaskiem otoczona [Katarzyna Remin; short/5m] co-lighting; ph: Katarzyna Remin; prod PWSFTviT

1996

Spózniona podróz [Wojciech Zogala] tvm/b&w/24m; ph coach; ph: Witold Plociennik

2010

Zuzanna [Daria Kopiec] c; live action + anim/17m; co-artistic superv; ph: Monika Kotecka

2012

Matka [Michal Goscik] c; short/6m; ph cons; ph: M. Goscik; prod PWSFTviT