FRED TAMMES   BSC

 

Born: 1937, Huizen, Noord-Holland, Netherlands, as Frederik Tammes.

Career: Started as camera trainee at Cinetone Studios in Amsterdam. Moved to the UK [acquired residency in 1982]. Moved to Australia in 2003.

Was a member of the NSC. Member of the BSC since 1986 [now a honorary accredited member].

Awards: BAFTA TV Craft Award [2000] for 'Wives and Daughters'; BAFTA TV Craft Award nom [2003] for 'Daniel Deronda'.


 

 FILMS

 

 

1961

Zoo [Bert Haanstra] b&w; short/11m; c.asst: Kees Hin

1961

Delta, Phase I [Bert Haanstra] c; doc/20m; cph: Arnold van Munster & Kees Hin

1962

Bestemming toekomst [Jan Schefer] c; doc/20m; cph: Eduard van der Enden, Bert van Munster, a.o.

1963

Bouwspelement/Building Game [Charles Huguenot van der Linden] c; doc/18m; addph; ph: Ruurd Fenenga

1963

Aanmelding [Rob Houwer] c; dram doc/11m

1963

Wijd en zijd [Han van Gelder] 16mm/c; comm doc/20m; cph: Theo Hogers; also English version 'Far and Wide' & German version 'Nah und Fern'; for PHs van Ommeren N.V.

1964

Dingen die voorbijgaan [Boud Smit] b&w; short/23m; cph: D. Polak

1965

Ongewijde aarde/Unconsecrated Earth [Jef van der Heyden] b&w; cph: Jan Oonk

1966

Labyrint [Albert Seelen] ?; exp film/?m; shown during performances of the opera 'Labyrint' by Peter Schat; released separately in 1971 with a new soundtrack

1966

Blauw licht [Jef van der Heyden] b&w; short/38m

1966

Het vijfde element [Rob Houwer] ?; comm short/?m; the footage was also used to make the doc 'Wegen' (1969)

1967

Drieluik op rails [Peter Venema] b&w; short/7m

1967

Meisjes van Holland [Rob Houwer] c; short/28m

1967

Mijnheer hat lauter Töchter [Volker Vogeler] c; short/44m

1967

Start [Ton Aarden] c; doc/18m

1967

Een brandende vraag [Jef van der Heyden] c; doc/23m

 

[Right] with dir Rainer Erler - "Professor Columbus"

 

1967

Professor Columbus/Laten we lief zijn voor elkaar/Alle hens aan dek [Rainer Erler] c

1968

Het jaar van de pest [Erik van Zuylen] b&w; short/25m; cph: Prosper Dekeukeleire

1969

Eigentijds [Erik Terpstra] c; short/35m

1970

Tussen de wielen [Fons Grasveld] ws/b&w; short/8m; cph: Theo van de Sande

1970

7.65 [Albert Seelen] b&w; exp short/7m

1970

Daniel [Erik Terpstra] c; 2uc: Bob Linschoten

1972

[Hip-hip-hip voor] de antikrist [Roeland Kerbosch] 16mm/c; short/58m

1972

Het dwaallicht/Zigzag/Le feu follet/Will-O'-the Wisp [Frans Buyens] c

1973

Way Out/Verloren maandag [Luc Monheim] c

1973

Caravan to Vaccares [Geoffrey Reeve] p/c; addph: John Cabrera

1975

Death of a Snowman/Soul Patrol/Black Trash [Christopher Rowley] c

1978

Der Durchdreher/Der ganz normale Wahnsinn/It Can Only Get Worse [Helmut Dietl] 16mm-35bu/c; 94m; cph: Lothar-Elias Stickelbrucks; comp of tv-series (1979-80)

1978

Het archief [Kees Hin] 16mm/c; doc/46m

1980

De bende van hiernaast/The Gang Next Door [Karst van der Meulen] c

1981

De dame en de marskramer [Zaev Nimberg] c; 75m

1982

Knokken voor twee/Fighting for Two/Three Is a Crowd [Karst van der Meulen] c; also 6-part tv-series (1984)

1983

The IHC Beaver Wheeldredger [Richard Mersey] 16mm/c; comm doc/11m; for IHC Holland

1983

You and Your Personal Computer [Ben Harrison] c; comm doc/11m

1983

The Shooting Party [Alan Bridges] c

1984

Thomas en Senior op het spoor van Brute Berend [Karst van der Meulen] c; see Television (1984)

1986

Survivor [Michael Shackleton] c; 2uc: Hanro Möhr

1986

The Whistle Blower [Simon Langton] c

1987

Souvenir [Geoffrey Reeve] c; 2uc: Henk Risch

1987

Midnight Breaks [Laurens C. Postma] scope/c

1988

Kunst en vliegwerk/At Stalling Speed [Karst van der Meulen] c; 114m; also 5-part tv-series

1988

The Last Warrior/Coastwatcher [Martin Wragge] c

1988

The Serpent of Death/Out of Time/Sebak maa el zaman/Alexander's Treasures [Anwar Kawadri] c

1991

Het schaduwrijk [Kees Hin] c

1992

Best of the Best 2 [Robert Radler] c; 2uc: Jerry Watson; aph: David Butler

1994

Priest [Antonia Bird] c; 2uc: Nigel Slatter; originally made as a tvm

1994

Mad Love [Antonia Bird] c

1996

Face [Antonia Bird] c

2001

Askari/Ollie [David Lister] c

 

 TELEVISION

1977

De kris pusaka [Bram van Erkel] 13-part series/16mm, 1977-78

1978

Der ganz normale Wahnsinn [ep #1-5 dir by Helmut Dietl (HD), #6 dir by Franz Geiger & #7 dir by HD] 12-part series/16mm, 1979-80; other ph: Jirí Stibr & Lothar-Elias Stickelbrucks; re-edited into the feature film 'Der Durchdreher' (1978)

 

 

1981

De Zevensprong [Karst van der Meulen] 13-part series, 1982

1981

Het theater van het geheugen [Kees Hin] doc/90m; ep 3-part series 'Speurtocht naar het verleden'

 

 

1983

Castle [Peter Newington (live-action) & Jack Stokes (anim)] doc/57m/anim + live-action; cph (live-action): Ben Knoll; for PBS-tv

1983

The Far Pavilions/Blade of Steel [Peter Duffell] 3-part miniseries; 2uc; ph: Jack Cardiff; theatrical version (120m)

1984

Het vonnis [Bram van Erkel] tvm

1984

Thomas + Senior [Karst van der Meulen] 7-part series; also theatrical version; see Films (1984)

1985

Treasure Houses of Britain [Peter Newington] 3-part doc series: 'Building for Eternity', 'Palaces of Reason and Delight' & 'Recapturing the Past'

1985

Mijn idee [ep 'Kicken' & 'Het straalschotelmonster' dir by Karst van der Meulen] series/16mm; 1st series, 1985-86

1986

Een midzomernachtsdroom [Tessa David] music film/anim/40m

1990

Mijn idee [ep #1 'Verdacht', #2 'Een ongelooflijke reis' & #6 'Bejaarde vrijheidsstrijders' dir by Karst van der Meulen] series/16mm; 3rd series, 1990 (7 ep)

1990

Tecx [7 ep dir by Antonia Bird, Alan Cooke, a.o.] 13-part series; other ph: Michael Davis; 2uc: Nick Beeks-Sanders

1990

Van der Valk [ep #27 'Dangerous Games' dir by Jim Goddard, #28 'Sudden Silence' dir by Herbert Wise & #29 'The Little Rascals' dir by Alan Cooke] 32-part series, 1972-73, 1977, 1991 & 1992; 4th season, 1991 (4 ep)

1990

[Beatrix Potter:] The Tale of Little Pig Robinson [Alan Bridges] tvm/51m

1991

Van der Valk [ep #31 'Proof of Life' dir by Tom Clegg & #32 'Still Waters' dir by Herbert Wise] 5th season, 1992 (3 ep); see 1990

1991

A Masculine Ending [Antonia Bird] tvm

1992

The Man Who Cried [Michael Whyte] 2-part tvm

1992

Don't Leave Me This Way [Stuart Orme] tvm

1993

Safe [Antonia Bird] tvm/65m; ep BBC-tv series 'Screenplay'

1994

A Landing on the Sun [Nicholas Renton] tvm; ep BBC-tv series 'Screen Two'

1994

De legende van de Bokkerijders/Die Bockreiter [Karst van der Meulen] 13-part series

1994

Hamish Macbeth [ep #1 'The Great Lochdubh Salt Robbery' dir by Nicholas Renton (NR), #2 'A Pillar of the Community' dir by NR, #4 'West Coast Story' dir by Ian Knox & #5 'Wee Jock's Lament' dir by NR] 20-part series, 1995-97; 1st season, 1995 (6 ep); other ph: Steve Saunderson & Peter Jackson

1995

Hamish Macbeth [ep #7 'A Perfectly Simple Explanation', #10 'Radio Lochdubh', #11 'No Man Is an Island' & #12 'The Lochdubh Deluxe' dir by Nicholas Renton] 2nd season, 1996 (6 ep); other ph: Chris Howard & Peter Jackson; see 1994

1995

Reis zonder einde/Journey Without End [Ruud Keers] doc/85m

1996

Hamish Macbeth [ep #14 'Deferred Sentence', #15 'The Lochdubh Assassin' & #19 & 20 'Destiny, Part 1 & Part 2' dir by Nicholas Renton] 3rd season, 1997 (8 ep); other ph: John Walker & Peter Jackson; see 1994

1996

[Catherine Cookson's] The Wingless Bird [David Wheatley] 3-part miniseries/16mm

1997

Close Relations [Michael Whyte] 5-part miniseries/16mm

1998

Vicious Circle [David Blair] tvm

1999

Wives and Daughters [Nick Renton] 4-part miniseries; 2uc: Paul Bond

1999

The Vice [ep 'Home is the Place, Part One & Part Two' dir by Justin Chadwick and 'Betrayed, Part One & Part Two' dir by Philippa Langdale] 21-part series, 1999-2002; other ph: Doug Hallows

1999

Dalziel and Pascoe [ep #13 'Recalled to Life' & #14 'Time to Go' dir by Suri Krishnamma] 60-part series, 1996-2007; 4th season (4 ep)

2000

NCS: Manhunt [Michael Whyte] 2-part pilot; followed by series, 2002 (3x 2-part ep); 2uc: Paul Bond

2000

Thursday the 12th [Charles Beeson] 2-part tvm; uwph: Mark Silk

2000

Evil Under the Sun [Brian Farnham] drama special (2002); series 'Agatha Christie's Poirot', 1989-93 & 2000 & 2002

2002

Daniel Deronda [Tom Hooper] 3-part miniseries; 2uc: Simon Starling & Martin Foley

2002

Dalziel and Pascoe [ep #28 (120m) 'Dialogues of the Dead' dir by Patrick Lau] 7th season (5 ep); see 1999

2003

Dalziel and Pascoe [ep #29 'A Game of Soldiers' dir by Patrick Lau] 8th season, 2004 (4 ep); see 1999

2003

The Deputy [Patrick Lau] pilot/59m

2004

Dalziel and Pascoe [ep #35-36 'Dead Meat' dir by Patrick Lau] 9th season, 2005 (8 ep); see 1999

 

 FILMS AS CAMERA ASSISTANT/OPERATOR

1957

Jenny [Willy van Hemert] co-c.asst; ph: Otto Baecker

1958

Dorp aan de rivier/Village by the River [Fons Rademakers] c.asst (+ lighting tech); ph: Eduard van der Enden

1960

De zaak M.P. [Bert Haanstra] scherpte (= focus); ph: Prosper Dekeukeleire

1960

Makkers, staakt uw wild geraas [Fons Rademakers] co-c.asst; ph: Eduard van der Enden

1961

Made to Measure. The Story of New Zealand Lamb [Byron Lloyd; doc] c.op; ph: Eduard van der Enden

1962

Rotterdam [Eimert Kruidhof; doc] co-c.asst; ph: Eduard van der Enden

1962

Rififi in Amsterdam [John Korporaal] co-c.op; ph: Eduard van der Enden

1962

De overval [Paul Rotha; dialogue d: Kees Brusse] c.asst; ph: Prosper Dekeukeleire

1963

Mensen van morgen [Kees Brusse] co-c.op; ph: Ruurd Fenenga

1964

Plantage Tamarinde [Michael Forlong] c.op; ph: Prosper Dekeukeleire

1965

Menschen von Morgen [Kees Brusse] c.op; ph: Ruurd Fenega; German version of 'Mensen van Morgen' (1963)

1970

Puppet on a Chain [Geoffrey Reeve] co-c.op; ph: Jack Hildyard