#1: From interview [Imaginox, 2010]

 

   


BRIAN TUFANO   BSC

 

Born: 1939, Shepherd's Bush, London, UK, as Brian Richard Tufano.

Career: Entered the film industry at age 16 as a page boy at BBC's Lime Grove Studios. 'In those days it was a case of if you don't have a union card, you can't get a job, and if you don't have a job, you can't get a union card.' Nonetheless, the BBC's old-fashioned hierarchical structure did present opportunities to those who were prepared to take them. Tufano wangled himself a job as a trainee projectionist, showing the rushes, and began to go out on night-shoots with the camera crews. He started to make his own documentaries with the cameras and old film stock that budding cineastes were allowed to borrow for free at the weekends. The bigger break came when, after getting a job as a fulltime assistant, he was assigned to 'Panorama'. Suddenly the call came through one Monday morning for a crew to head off urgently to Brussels. Again, serendipity, or to be more accurate on this occasion heavy snow, resulted in Tufano being the only available technician with a handy passport [he still lived nearby]. From then on mostly rooted in documentaries, Tufano's work also spanned everything from 'Z Cars' to 'Andy Pandy'. It was a call 'out of the blue' from director Jack Gold which led to his drama 'break'. 'Jack was about to direct a film for 'Omnibus' which comprised three short stories by A.E. Coppard. Because of the restrictions then of not being allowed to shoot everything on film, it had to be made in a format allowing for a presenter at beginning and end. The trick was to make it so when repeated it'd be able to go out without the presenter.' The result, 'The World of Coppard', was, says Tufano, the first all-on-film fiction drama the BBC made. He identifies this early work as a documentary cameraman as one source of the immediacy and resourcefulness that characterize his later cinematography. A long process of self-education was also involved: studying the work of master cameramen such as Jack Cardiff of 'The Red Shoes' fame, or the early landmarks of the French Nouvelle Vague 'to see where the light was coming from'. Having once watched 'The Sweet Smell of Success' and wondered why British films couldn't look as good, he did have the feeling - when he finally got to take his place behind a feature-film camera - that this was his chance to see if they could.' [From articles by Ben Thompson on the Telegraph.co.uk website, 2001, and Quentin Falk in Fujifilm's Exposure Magazine.]

Ph commercials. Ph music videos, e.g. 'Lust for Life' [a: Iggy Pop; d: Danny Boyle].

Is a regular tutor at the Documentary Direction Dept. and Head of Cinematography [succeeding Ernie Vincze] of the National Film and Television School, UK.

Appeared in 'The Work of a Film Cameraman', an ep [March 1975] of the BBC-tv series 'In Vision', and the tv-doc 'The Making of Middlemarch' [1994; d: Edward Barnes; 29m].

Awards: BAFTA TV Award 'Individual Honour - General' [1966]; 'Emmy' Award [1971-72; shared] for 'The Search for the Nile'; RTS Craft and Design Award [197?] for 'Arnhem: The Story of an Escape'; Apex Award nom [1984] for 'Dreamscape'; BAFTA TV Award 'Best Photography and Lighting' nom [1994] for 'Middlemarch'; BAFTA Film Award nom [2000] for 'Billy Elliot'; British Independent Film Award 'Special Jury Prize' [2002]; BSC ARRI John Alcott Memorial Award [2015].


 

 FILMS

1964

South Bank [Alan Lovell] b&w; doc/14m; cph: Roger Mayne, a.o.

1968

Strip Poker/The Big Switch [Pete Walker] c; 68m; as Richard Scott

1977

The Sailor's Return [Jack Gold] c

1978

Thank You Very Much - 20 Years of Cliff and the Shadows/Cliff Richard and the Shadows - Thank You Very Much [(uncred) Alan Parker] b&w-c; mus doc + perf/51m; cph: Harvey Harrison, Lou Lavelly, Harry Hart, John Stanier & Simon Ransley; filmed 4 March at the London Palladium

1978

The Waterloo Bridge Handicap [Ross Cramer] c; short/21m

1978

Quadrophenia [: A Way of Life] [Franc Roddam] c

1979

Resting Rough [Nikolas L. Janis] c; short/26m

1979

Riding High/Heavy Metal [Ross Cramer] c

1981

Blade Runner [Ridley Scott] p/c; co-addph; ph: Jordan Cronenweth

1982

The Lords of Discipline [Franc Roddam] c

1983

Dreamscape [Joseph Ruben] c; spph: Kevin Kutchaver; efx stage ph: Jerome Seven

1987

War Party [Franc Roddam] c; 2uc: Patrick Carey; aph: Roger Lee Smith & Jim Roberson

1989

Windprints [David Wicht] c; 2uc: Harmon Cusack

1991

Ruby [John Mackenzie] c; 2uc; ph: Phil Méheux

1993

Shallow Grave [Danny Boyle] c; spec vfx: Tony Steers

1995

Trainspotting [Danny Boyle] c; uwph: Mike Valentine

1995

True Blue/Miracle at Oxford [Ferdinand Fairfax] c; addph: Ian Jackson

1996

Jump Boy [Menhaj Huda] 16mm-35bu/c; short/11m

1996

A Life Less Ordinary [Danny Boyle] s35/c; uwph: Gary Shlifer

1996

The MatchMaker [Mark Joffe] p/c; addph Boston; ph: Ellery Ryan

1997

The Life of Stuff [Simon Donald] c

1997

What Rats Won't Do [Alastair Reid] c

1998

Alien Love Triangle [Danny Boyle] c; short/30m; addph: Bob Shipsey; intended as part of the feature film 'The Light Years Trilogy', which didn't materialize

1998

Virtual Sexuality [Nick Hurran] c; 2uc: Robert Shipsey

1998

East Is East [Damien O'Donnell] c

1999

Women Talking Dirty [Coky Giedroyc] c

1999

Billy Elliot/Dancer [Stephen Daldry] c

2000

The Lido [James Reed] c; short/13m; 2uc: Richard Stewart

2000

Late Night Shopping [Saul Metzstein] c

2000

Last Orders [Fred Schepisi] s35/c; 2uc: Ernest Vincze

2001

Man Alone [Françoise Higson] 16mm/c; short/10m

2001

Nothing Is Blue [Polly Steele] c; short/10m

2001

Once Upon a Time in the Midlands [Shane Meadows] c

2002

Rooftops [Françoise Higson] s16/c; short/15m

2002

Egyptian Daze [Menhaj Huda] in development; status unknown

2003

Nits [Harry Wootliff] c; short/11m

2003

Teeth [Nathan Crouch] c; short/9m

2003

Poe Purloined [students] HD/c; short/5m; ph mentor; prod by students during a CILECT Workshop (June/July)

2003

Millions [Danny Boyle] c; addph; ph: Anthony Dod Mantle

2004

Caffalic Educashun [Bronagh Keegan] DigiBeta/c; short/11m

2004

Kidulthood [Menhaj Huda] s35/c; addph: Sean Bobbitt

2005

I Could Never Be Your Woman [Amy Heckerling] c; 2uc: Jonathan Harvey

2005

Featherhead [Tina Gharavi] HD/c; short/11m

 

[Right] with dir Noel Clarke [left] - "Adulthood"

Photo by Cuong Dang

 

2007

Adulthood [Noel Clarke] 16mm/c

2008

The Fifth Beatle [Vivek J. Tiwary] pre-production; in development since 2005; Tufano joined the film end 2008

2009

Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll [Mat Whitecross] s16-35bu (+ D-Cinema)/c; cph: Christopher Ross; 2uc: Brian Fawcett

2010

Everywhere and Nowhere [Menhaj Huda] ts (+ D-Cinema)/c

 

 TELEVISION

1963

The Long Journey [Philip Donnellan] doc/b&w/45m/16mm; c.asst; ph: Peter Bartlett; for BBC-tv (1964)

1964

West Is West ['Beyond the Missouri', 'The First Americans', 'Cowboys, Woolies and Sod-Busters', 'Small Town: Laramie' & 'Rodeo' dir by Tim Slessor] 5-part doc series; for BBC2-tv

1964

Time Out [various] doc/studio series (weekly program on the expanding world of leisure), 1964-65; cph: Eddie Best, Butch Calderwood, a.o.; for BBC2-tv

1965

Cluff [ep #11 'The Pensioner' dir by Terence Williams] 13-part police series; for BBC1-tv

1965

Fourth Girl Wanted [prod: John Percival] doc/b&w/30m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Man Alive'

1965

Not in Our Class, Dear! [prod: John Percival] doc/b&w/30m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Man Alive' (1966)

1965

A Few Castles in Spain [Kevin Billington] doc/b&w/55m; for BBC1-tv (1966)

1966

Isadora, the Biggest Dancer in the World [Ken Russell] docudrama/b&w/65m; cph: Dick Bush; for BBC1-tv

1966

Marriage Under Stress: The Breaking Point [prod: Tom Conway] doc/b&w/30m; ep #2 of 3-part ep BBC2-tv series 'Man Alive' (1967); other ph: Colin Waldeck (ep #1) & John Pike (ep #3)

1967

The World of Coppard [Jack Gold] tvm/b&w (3 seg); ep BBC1-tv arts series 'Omnibus'

1968

Mrs. Lawrence Will Look After It [John Mackenzie] tvm/75m; ep BBC1-tv series 'The Wednesday Play'

1969

Blodwen, Home from Rachel's Marriage [Alan Cooke] tvm/b&w/75m; ep BBC1-tv series 'The Wednesday Play'

1969

F. Scott Fitzgerald - The Dream Divided [Fred Burnley] dram doc/70m; ep BBC1-tv arts series 'Omnibus'

1969

Take Three Girls [ep #1 'Stop Acting' dir by Tristan de Vere Cole & #2 'Devon Violets' dir by John Matthews] 24-part series, 1969-71; 1st season, 1969-70

1969

Season of the Witch [Desmond McCarthy] tvm/70m; ep BBC1-tv series 'The Wednesday Play' (1970)

1970

All My Own Army [Michael Tuchner] tvm/b&w/30m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Thirty-Minute Theatre'

1970

Papillons [Anthony Wilkinson] tvm/75m; for BBC2-tv

1970

Osterley Park House [Jamila Patten] mus perf/35m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Music on 2', 1965-73

1970

The Lie [Alan Bridges] tvm/90m; ep series 'The Largest Theatre in the World' (part of BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today')

1970

A Requiem for Modigliani [Fred Burnley] tvm/75m; ep BBC1-tv arts series 'Omnibus'

1970

Sense and Sensibility [David Giles] 4-part miniseries; c.op; for BBC2-tv (1971)

1970

Robin Redbreast [James MacTaggart] tvm/75m; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today'

1971

Orkney [James MacTaggart] tvm (3 seg: 'A Time to Keep', 'The Whaler's Return' & 'Celia'); ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today'

1971

Walt, King of the Dumper [Jack Gold] tvm/30m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Thirty-Minute Theatre'

1971

The Search for the Nile [ep #1 'The Dream of the Wanderer' dir by Fred Burnley (FB) & Christopher Ralling (CR), #2 'Discovery and Betrayal' dir by FB, #3 'The Secret Fountains' dir by Richard Marquand (RM), #4 'The Great Debate' dir by CR, #5 'Find Livingstone' dir by CR & #6 'Conquest and Death' dir by RM] 6-part docudrama/16mm; cph: John Baker (#3-6); for BBC2-tv

1971

Still Waters [James MacTaggart] tvm/55m; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today' (1972)

1971

Stocker's Copper [Jack Gold] tvm/85m/16mm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today' (1972)

1972

An Empire in Art [Christopher Martin] doc/50m; for BBC2-tv

1972

If Britain Had Fallen [prod: David C. Rea & Christopher La Fontaine] 3-part doc: 'Operation Sea Lion' (48m), 'Life Under the Occupation' (56m) & 'The New Order' (62m); cph: John McGlashan; for BBC1-tv

1972

Follow the Yellow Brick Road [Alan Bridges] tvm/68m; ep 8-part BBC2-tv series 'The Sextet'

1972

The General's Day [John Gorrie] tvm/60m; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today'

1972

The Gangster Show - The Resistible Rise of Arturo UI [Jack Gold] tvm/105m; for BBC2-tv

1972

The Bouncing Boy [Maurice Hatton] tvm/70m; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today'

1972

Speech Day [John Goldschmidt] tvm/50m; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today' (1973)

1973

Morecambe and Wise - Fools Rush In [prod: Ronald Smedley] doc/49m; ep BBC1-tv arts series 'Omnibus'

1973

Blooming Youth [Leslie Blair] tvm/75m; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today'

1973

The Girls in Their Summer Dresses [Clive Rees] tvm/25m; ep #286 of BBC2-tv series 'Thirty-Minute Theatre'

1973

On the High Road [Karel Reisz] tvm/47m; ep #22 (item #4) of BBC2-tv series 'Full House'

1973

The Withered Arm [Desmond Davis] tvm/50m; ep #1 of 6-part BBC2-tv series 'Wessex Tales'

1973

An Imaginative Woman [Gavin Millar] tvm/50m; ep #4 of 6-part BBC2-tv series 'Wessex Tales'

1973

Nureyev [Lindsay Anderson; prod: Margaret Dale] doc/50m; ep BBC1-tv arts series 'Omnibus' (1974)

1974

The Great Orchestras [ep 'The State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the USSR' dir by Ian Engelmann] mus doc/perf/50m; for BBC2-tv

1974

Steven [Brian Parker] tvm/75m; for BBC2-tv

1974

The Enemy Within [Leslie Blair] tvm/75m; for BBC2-tv

1974

Dial M for Murder [ep #3 'The Vineyard' dir by Gerald Blake] 13-part drama series; for BBC1-tv

1974

The Cheviot, the Stag and the Black, Black Oil [John Mackenzie] tvm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today'

1974

Robinson Crusoe [James MacTaggart] tvm/100m; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play of the Month'

1974

Sunset Across the Bay [Stephen Frears] tvm/70m/16mm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today' (1975)

1974

The Evacuees [Alan Parker] tvm//74m/16mm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today' (1975)

1975

Taste for Adventure [ep (29m) 'Trapeze, a Flying Start' prod by Geoff Dunlop] 12-part (x 30m) doc series; for BBC1-tv

1975

The Five-Minute Films [Mike Leigh] 5 films (x 5m): 'Afternoon', 'Probation', 'A Light Snack', 'The Birth of the Goalie of the 2001 FA Cup Team' & 'Old Chums'; aired by BBC2-tv in September 1982

1975

Autumn Ballet [Alan Benson] ballet/15m; cph: Tim Sesemann; for BBC2-tv

1975

Daft As a Brush [Stephen Frears] tvm/75m/16mm; for BBC2-tv

1975

Moll Flanders [Donald McWhinnie] 2-part tvm; for BBC2-tv

1975

Three Men in a Boat [Stephen Frears] tvm/65m; for BBC2-tv

1975

The Liver Birds [Christmas Special 'In Every Street' dir by Douglas Argent] 86-part sitcom series, 1969-79 & 1996; for BBC1-tv

1976

Play Things [Stephen Frears] tvm/60m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Playhouse'

1976

Blue Peter Special Assignment [ep #5 'Keats at Wentworth Place' dir by Harry Cowdy] 6-part doc series; for BBC1-tv

1976

The Release [Rex Bloomstein] doc/80m; ep BBC2-tv doc series 'Inside Story'

1976

Rogue Male [Clive Donner] tvm/100m/16mm; for BBC2-tv

1976

Arnhem: The Story of an Escape [Clive Rees] tvm/85m; for BBC2-tv

1977

The Price of Coal [Ken Loach] 2-part ('Meet the People' & 'Back to Reality') tvm; ep BBC1-tv series 'Play for Today'

1977

Rehearsal [Brian Tufano] tvm/30m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Centre Play'

1977

Darwin's Dream [prod: Martin Freeth] doc/80m; special for BBC2-tv series 'Horizon'

1977

Flamenco - The World of Paco Peña [Herbert Chappell] mus perf/48m; ep BBC2-tv series 'The Lively Arts'

1977

She Fell Among Thieves [Clive Donner] tvm/80m; ep BBC2-tv series 'Play of the Week' (1978)

1980

The Wall [Robert Markowitz] tvm

1981

[Agatha Christie's] Murder Is Easy [Claude Whatham] tvm

1985

Trapped in Silence/Silent Rage [Michael Tuchner] tvm

1988

The Endless Game [Bryan Forbes] 2-part tvm

1989

Riding the Dog [Carina Cooper] doc/48m; for BBC2-tv

1990

The World of Jewish Humor [Rex Bloomstein] perf/?m; cph: Ted Haimes, Roger Grange & Michael Fash; ep PBS-tv series 'Great Performances'

1991

The Longest Hatred [: The History of Anti-Semitism] [Rex Bloomstein] 3-part doc series; cph: Simon Kossoff, Mike Eley, Mike Spragg, a.o.; for Thames-tv

1992

Mr. Wroe's Virgins [Danny Boyle] 4-part miniseries

1993

Middlemarch [Anthony Page] 6-part miniseries

1994

Common As Muck [Metin Hüseyin & David Evans] 12-part series, 1994 & 1997

1994

The Choir [Ferdinand Fairfax] 5-part miniseries

1995

Silent Witness [ep #1-2 'Buried Lies' dir by Harry Hook, #3-4 'Long Days, Short Nights' dir by Mike Barker & #5-6 'Darkness Visible' dir by Noella Smith] series, 1996-present; 1st series, 1996 (4x 2-part tvm); other ph: Witold Stok

1996

Element of Doubt [Christopher Morahan] tvm

1997

Getting Hurt [Ben Bolt] tvm; left prod and was replaced by Richard Greatrex

1998

Tube Tales [seg #2 (7m) 'Horny' dir by Stephen Hopkins, #3 (11m) 'Grasshopper' dir by Menhaj Huda & #5 (10m) 'Bone' dir by Ewan McGregor] 9-part series; other ph: Sue Gibson & David Johnson; for British Sky Broadcasting; also released as a feature-length film (85m)

1999

Bristol Spotlights [ep 'Seven Hills' (16mm/3m) dir by Luke Watson, 'Melt' (3m) dir by Tania Díez, 'The Gorals Do Bristol' dir by Philippa Lowthorpe & 'Last Summer' dir by Emma Wass] 5-part series of shorts; for Channel 4-tv

2007

My Zinc Bed [Anthony Page] tvm; 2uc: Jonathan Harvey

2008

Gymnast/Road to Glory [Anthony Wonke] c; doc/89m; 2uc; ph: Paul Otter; filmed January-July; premiered on BBC2-tv in 2011

 

 TELEVISION AS DIRECTOR

1977

Rehearsal [+ ph] see Television

1977

A Little Outing [tvm/30m] ph: Tony Pierce-Roberts; ep BBC2-tv series 'Premiere'